Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] docket: a3188-13
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2015-06-11
status: unpublished
citation:
Document Size: 27619
34 THE CITY OF ATLANTIC CITY V. CYNWYD INVESTMENTS ET AL -- rank: 663
... 20:3-1 to -50, specifically with the provisions of N.J.S.A. 20:3-6, and, therefore, should have been dismissed.     Similarly, it is urged ... R. 4:73-1, which is the functional equivalent of N.J.S.A. 20:3-6. Assignment Judge Richard J. Williams, in a thorough and well ... facially defective for failure to comply with the letter of N.J.S.A. 20:3-6. The statute provides: Whenever any condemnor shall have determined to ... the court may dispense with the necessity of such negotiations. . . . [ N.J.S.A. 20:3-6 (emphasis added).]     According to the plain wording of the quoted ... not comply with the pre-condemnation procedural safeguards embodied in N.J.S.A. 20:3-6.     The legislative history leading to the enactment of the Eminent ... App. Div. 1982). There, we viewed that the purpose of N.J.S.A. 20:3-6 was to enable entities with condemnation powers to make ...
docket: a3709-94
court: njappellate
decided: 1996-02-22
status: published
citation: 287 N.J.Super. 442
Document Size: 18981
35 THE CITY OF ATLANTIC CITY V. CYNWYD INVESTMENTS ET AL -- rank: 663
... 20:3-1 to -50, specifically with the provisions of N.J.S.A. 20:3-6, and, therefore, should have been dismissed.     Similarly, it is urged ... R. 4:73-1, which is the functional equivalent of N.J.S.A. 20:3-6. Assignment Judge Richard J. Williams, in a thorough and well ... facially defective for failure to comply with the letter of N.J.S.A. 20:3-6. The statute provides: Whenever any condemnor shall have determined to ... the court may dispense with the necessity of such negotiations. . . . [ N.J.S.A. 20:3-6 (emphasis added).]     According to the plain wording of the quoted ... not comply with the pre-condemnation procedural safeguards embodied in N.J.S.A. 20:3-6.     The legislative history leading to the enactment of the Eminent ... App. Div. 1982). There, we viewed that the purpose of N.J.S.A. 20:3-6 was to enable entities with condemnation powers to make ...
docket: a3782-94
court: njappellate
decided: 1996-02-22
status: published
citation: <a href=
Document Size: 20540
36 Township of Middletown v. Richard Simon, et al. -- rank: 660
... for “the fair market value of such property.” N.J.S.A. 20:3-6. Those damages are far in excess of the miserly restitution ...
docket: a-85-06
court:
decided: 2008-01-15
status:
citation: 193 N.J. 228
Document Size: 97394
37 IRON MOUNTAIN INFORMATION MANAGEMENT, INC v. CITY OF NEWARK -- rank: 657