Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] ... to modify the judgment based on the Collateral Source Statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-97, and (3) striking the testimony of their expert, Dr. Reynolds ... jury's award for lost wages and life care expenses. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-97 requires deduction from a personal injury award of any benefits ...
docket: a6385-03
court: njappellate
decided: 2006-01-20
status: unpublished
citation: *CITE_PENDING*
Document Size: 100737
28 JOSEPH C. SAITTA v. THEODORE HILLER, D.C. -- rank: 496
... benefits would appropriately qualify as a collateral source pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:15-97 (the Collateral Source Rule). In an unpublished opinion, we reversed ... the pension benefits are a collateral source as defined by N.J.S.A. 2A:15-97, and should be deducted from plaintiff's jury award. "Statutory ... for the policy period during which the benefits are payable. [ N.J.S.A. 2A:15-97.] The statute's two-fold purpose is well-settled: "'to ...
docket: a4011-09
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2011-04-29
status: unpublished
citation:
Document Size: 19923
29 VIRGINIA COCKERLINE v. KEVIN CLARK -- rank: 493