Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] If an insured with a $2,500 deductible, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.3, received intermittent treatment over a four-year period, and ...
docket: a4520-99
court: njappellate
decided: 2002-12-31
status: published
citation: 358 N.J. Super. 400
Document Size: 44475
58 VICTOR DZIUBA et al. v. SCOTT J. FLETCHER, KRISTEN L. VANDERHOOK, LOUIS H. VANDERHOOK, et al. -- rank: 669
... did not address, and the judge did not determine, whether N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5 provided an independent basis for dismissal of Victor's ... as "culpably uninsured," as determined by the first judge, and N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5 as an independent basis for dismissal of the economic ... that Victor's non-economic loss claim is barred by N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5a which provides that: [a]ny person who, at the ... but fails to maintain medical expense benefits coverage mandated by [ N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4] shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic ... issue has never been addressed in a reported decision. While N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5a leads us to conclude that the uninsured vehicle must ... a result of an accident while operating an uninsured automobile." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5a. The plain import of the language requires that ...
docket: a7056-03
court: njappellate
decided: 2005-12-27
status: published
citation: 382 N.J. Super. 73
Document Size: 47493
59 ROIG V. KELSEY -- rank: 666
... sustained bodily injury as a result of an automobile accident."