Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] Best ... that plaintiff failed to satisfy the verbal threshold requirements of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). Plaintiff filed two motions in limine, seeking to strike ... THE PLAINTIFF SUFFERED INJURIES THAT SATISFY THE PERMANENCY THRESHOLD IN N.J.S.A. 39:6A(8)(a) After carefully considering the record and briefs of counsel ...
docket: a4971-09
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2011-09-06
status: unpublished
citation:
Document Size: 37977
99 JENNIFER A. KAMINSKI v. VIRGINIA S. MAYER -- rank: 498
... Soto v. Scaringelli , 189 N.J. 558 , 563 (2007) (quoting N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a)).] "An injury shall be considered permanent when the body ... will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). If an injured party in an automobile accident sues ...
docket: a6580-06
court: New Jersey Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2008-01-09
status: Published
citation:
Document Size: 114549
100 MARIO H. AFRAM v. JACK S. HELLER -- rank: 498
... body that physicians are trained and statutorily licensed to do[,] N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8. (Footnotes omitted.)] and concluded that New Jersey statutes in all ... to conclude that a chiropractor is not a "physician" under N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8 and thus cannot offer expert testimony at trial to support ...
docket: a4840-03
court: njappellate
decided: 2005-10-04
status: published
citation: 380 N.J. Super. 545
Document Size: 44868
101 JENNIFER A. KAMINSKI v. VIRGINIA S. MAYER -- rank: 498
... Soto v. Scaringelli , 189 N.J. 558 , 563 (2007) (quoting N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a)).] "An injury shall be considered permanent when the body ... will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). If an injured party in an automobile accident sues ...
docket: a2694-07
court: New Jersey Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2008-01-09
status: unpublished
citation:
Document Size: 117276
102 Maria Soto v.Lisa Scaringelli and James Scaringelli -- rank: 496