Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] court: njsupreme
decided: 2000-05-11
status:
citation: 163 N.J. 523
Document Size: 58618
113 THERESA LEE v. STATE OF NEW JERSEY -- rank: 681
... J. 565 , 575 (1981).] A plaintiff must also demonstrate under N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 that the public entity's conduct was "palpably unreasonable." Ibid ...
docket: a1077-08
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2009-06-23
status: unpublished
citation:
Document Size: 65270
114 KAREEM FARRAR v. CITY OF PERTH AMBOY AND PERTH AMBOY DIVISION OF PARKS AND RECREATION - -- rank: 681
... Guided by these principles, we turn to the TCA itself. N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides: A public entity is liable for injury caused by ... the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable. [ N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.] To hold a public entity liable under this statute, plaintiff ... the dangerous condition within sufficient time to eliminate the danger. N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(a), (b); Carroll v. N.J. Transit , 366 N.J ... inaction with respect to the dangerous condition was palpably unreasonable.