Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] ... found plaintiff's claims against these defendants were barred by N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 of the TCA, because plaintiff had not alleged or established ... carrier; (3) misapplying the immunity provided to public entities under N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 in its grant of NJT's motion for summary judgment ...
docket: a1228-12
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2015-01-06
status: unpublished
citation:
Document Size: 44736
111 /usr/local/share/www/libweb/collections/courts/supreme/a0045-14.opn.html -- rank: 681
... Guided by these principles, we turn to the TCA itself. N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides: A public entity is liable for injury caused by ... the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable. [ N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.] To hold a public entity liable under this statute, plaintiff ... the dangerous condition within sufficient time to eliminate the danger. N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(a), (b); Carroll v. N.J. Transit , 366 N.J ... inaction with respect to the dangerous condition was palpably unreasonable.