Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(a) defines a ...
docket: a1645-19
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2021-12-28
status: Unpublished
citation:
Document Size: 53343
27 ROBIN M. DICKSON v. TOWNSHIP OF HAMILTON -- rank: 829
... dangerous condition existing on public property, which includes public roadways. N.J.S.A. 59:4-2. The statute states: A public entity is liable for injury ... the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable. [ N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.] We concur with the Township's position that the motion ... is the predicate for liability of a public entity under N.J.S.A. 59:4-2[,] must be a dangerous condition inherent in property 'owned or ... only to property owned or controlled by the public entity.