Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b). We agree with plaintiff that the law imposes no ...
docket: a3622-14
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2016-05-17
status: unpublished
citation:
Document Size: 24972
33 RENE ALICEA v. CITY OF PATERSON -- rank: 741
... had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under [ N.J.S.A. ] 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken ... actual notice." Polzo , supra , 209 N.J. at 67 (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a)). "A public entity shall be deemed to have constructive ... care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b). See also Chatman v. Hall , 128 N.J. 394 ... provides defendant's constructive notice sufficient to impose liability. See N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b). We are not persuaded. Even though the pothole was ...
docket: a3836-13
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2015-05-11