Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] COUNTY OF MERCER -- rank: 736
... and citations omitted). As is evident from the language of N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b), in the absence of actual notice of the dangerous ... character." Plaintiff insists that, in keeping with the provisions of N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b), the County had constructive notice of the dangerous condition ...
docket: a0835-10
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2011-08-30
status: unpublished
citation:
Document Size: 33868
37 RUTH DEANE v. WINDING RIVER PARK ICE SKATING RINK -- rank: 730
... and knew or should have known of its dangerous character," N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a), or alternatively, that "the condition had existed for such ... care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b). Plaintiff has provided no evidence that the Township or ... plaintiff must establish "the fundamental requirement of constructive notice under N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b), namely that the condition could have existed for such ...
docket: a5443-10
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2012-11-14
status: unpublished
citation:
Document Size: 31131
38 HAZEL CHERRY v. CITY OF NEWARK -- rank: 730
... had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under [ N.J.S.A. ] 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken ... and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a). "A public entity shall be deemed to have constructive ... care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b).