Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] docket:
court: NJ Superior Court Law/Chancery Division
decided:
status:
citation:
Document Size: 19001
35 ANN PRETTYMAN VS STATE OF NEW JERSEY -- rank: 667
... and in the course of [her] employment" as required by N.J.S.A. 34:15-7, and therefore, she is not entitled to compensation. N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 states, in pertinent part: When employer and employee shall by ... the course of employment shall be made by the employer .... [ N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 (emphasis added).] An occurrence will be considered an accident "if ... an injury arose out of the employment as required by N.J.S.A. 34:15-7. Verge , supra , 272 N.J. Super. at 126-28. The ... that petitioner's injury arose out of her employment under N.J.S.A. 34:15-7. The