Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] The court combined ... that defendant had committed an unconscionable commercial practice contrary to N.J.S.A. 56:8-2. It held, however, that plaintiffs had failed to demonstrate ...
docket: A-82-11
court: NJ Supreme Court
decided: 2013-10-03
status:
citation:
Document Size: 142176
5 Alex Perez v. Professionally Green, LLC -- rank: 857
... as to whether plaintiffs had suffered an ascertainable loss under N.J.S.A. 56:8-2. The case proceeded to trial. At the close of plaintiffs ... plaintiffs in the contract. Plaintiffs alleged that these violations of N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 “resulted in the Plaintiffs having suffered an ascertainable loss ... or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice[.] [ N.J.S.A. 56:8-2.] “Although initially designed to combat ‘sharp practices and ...
docket: A-66-11
court: NJ Supreme Court
decided: 2013-09-12
status:
citation:
Document Size: 89619
6 PETR SHUMILIN v. HILLSIDE ESTATES, INC. -- rank: 781