Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] Alternatively, plaintiff seeks reinstatement of the ... improper conduct. As to RLI, she sought relief pursuant to N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7 as an oppressed minority shareholder. Leonard, Emily and Norman filed ... was not an oppressed shareholder entitled to relief pursuant to N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7. The parties subsequently agreed to sell the property and liquor ... claim for attorney's fees and costs, plaintiff relied on N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8)(d), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the court finds that the action was maintainable under [ N.J.S.A. ] 14A:12-7(1)(c),[ 4 ] the court in its discretion may ...
docket:
court: NJ Superior Court Law/Chancery Division
decided:
status:
citation:
Document Size: 24533
6 /usr/local/share/www/libweb/collections/courts/appellate/a-74-20.opn.html -- rank: 961
... or another “date deemed equitable by the court.” N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8). Whether the corporation’s fair value should be reduced ... to the value of the dissenting shareholders’ stock.