Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] It states: a ... under N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b) and N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a) because Norse was insolvent, and it did not receive ... and Privcap were made to statutory 'insiders' in violation of N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(b) is baseless. N.J.S.A. 25:2-22 ...
docket: a3247-20
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2023-11-28
status: Unpublished
citation:
Document Size: 46575
10 ARCH FINANCIAL SERVICES INC v. CHARLES W. GEYER -- rank: 668
... Cir. 1991)). A fraudulent transfer may also be established under N.J.S.A. 25:2-27, "designed to protect creditors whose claims arose before the time ... S.A. 25:2-25 requires actual intent to defraud, N.J.S.A. 25:2-27 does not include a similar requirement. Under N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a) a transfer is "fraudulent as to present creditors where ... had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent." N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(b). When the debtor is an individual, an "insider" includes ... clearly and convincingly established the alternative conclusion of fraud under N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a). We also reject defendants' effort to undermine these convincingly ...
docket: a3996-11