Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a). Again, this was the payment of outstanding loans. Finally ... b. of [ N.J.S.A. ] 25:2-25 or [ N.J.S.A. ] 25:2-27 if the transfer results from . . . [e]nforcement of a security ...
docket: a4015-14
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2017-02-02
status: unpublished
citation:
Document Size: 32175
6 ARCH FINANCIAL SERVICES INC v. CHARLES W. GEYER -- rank: 734
... Cir. 1991)). A fraudulent transfer may also be established under N.J.S.A. 25:2-27, "designed to protect creditors whose claims arose before the time ... S.A. 25:2-25 requires actual intent to defraud, N.J.S.A. 25:2-27 does not include a similar requirement. Under N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a) a transfer is "fraudulent as to present creditors where ... had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent." N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(b). When the debtor is an individual, an "insider" includes ... clearly and convincingly established the alternative conclusion of fraud under N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a). We also reject defendants' effort to undermine these convincingly ...
docket: a2332-11