Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] N.J. Const. art. I, ¶ 11. Additionally, N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9 states:              A prosecution of a defendant for a         violation of ...
docket: a-29-99
court: njsupreme
decided: 2000-06-27
status:
citation: 164 N.J. 418
Document Size: 141180
5 State v. Stephen A. Zadroga -- rank: 928
... the Legislature chose to codify constitutional double jeopardy protections. See N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d). (pp. 19-24) 2. Here, the trial court did ... was “not objecting to termination of the trial” under N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d)(1), and there was also a “manifest necessity to declare a mistrial” under N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d)(3). Defense counsel responded that the “case needs ... our Legislature chose to codify constitutional double jeopardy protections. Under N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d), “[a] prosecution of a defendant for a violation ... legal reason and a manifest or absolute or overriding necessity. [N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d).] IV. A. We hold that the trial court did ...
docket: a-22-22
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2023-08-09
status:
citation:
Document Size: 69232
6 STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. HASSAN A. REID -- rank: 915
... a)(2) (emphasis added).] The term 'conviction' is defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(c) as follows: 15 A-0985-17T3 There is a ... for a reason other than a motion of the defendant. [ N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(c) (emphasis added).] Here, there is no dispute that defendant ...
docket: a0985-17
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2018-08-15
status:
citation: 456 N.J.Super. 44 191 A.3d 713
Document Size: 67264
7 STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. VALENTINO IANETTI -- rank: 863
... with Prejudice Barring Any Future Prosecution of Defendant Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(b). B. The Prosecution Failed to Come Forward With Any ... barred by the doctrine of collateral estoppel set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(b) and, therefore, the indictment should have been dismissed with prejudice. We disagree. N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(b) provides: A prosecution of a defendant for a violation ... established for conviction of the offense" within the intendment of N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(b).