Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] Limit search to:
Sort by:
Limit to:
    through    
 Results for ("N.J.S.A. 2c:1-9")   1 to 15 of 26 results. Run time: 0.693 seconds | Search time: 0.686 seconds    
 Page:1 2 Next 11
1 STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. QUAHEEM JOHNSON -- rank: 1000
... improperly terminates a defendant's prosecution, within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9, by accepting a partial verdict where the jury is deadlocked ... double jeopardy, and 2) improper termination of the original prosecution, N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d), 1-10(a), 1-10(c). After considering the ... any of the charges upon which the jury was "deadlocked." N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d), 1-10(a), 1-10(c). Ordinarily "double jeopardy ... offense is barred if the former prosecution was improperly terminated, N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d), "and the subsequent prosecution is for an offense of ... it takes place after the jury was impaneled and sworn." N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d). 16 As we have previously explained, Under the New ... these circumstances, not only was defendant's prosecution "improperly terminated," N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d), but there was also a potential that defendant' ...
docket: a3363-13
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division