Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] Specifically, N.J.S.A. 34:15-8 provides, in pertinent part, "a person shall not be liable ... right to "any other method, form or amount of compensation," N.J.S.A. 34:15-8, an employer may not be liable in tort to ...
docket: a5900-09
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2011-04-27
status: published
citation: 419 N.J. Super. 482 17 A.3d 816
Document Size: 50823
9 NICKEMEA WHITFIELD v. BONANNO REAL ESTATE GROUP -- rank: 935
... in that partnership? We conclude that the immunity provided by N.J.S.A. 34:15-8 does not bar plaintiff's third-party action against the ... TWF argued that it was immune from suit pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-8 because "the immunities . . . that . . . the partner has pass as well ... rights to any other method, form or amount of compensation." N.J.S.A. 34:15-8. N.J.S.A. 34:15-8 immunizes the employer and co-employees of the injured worker ... is entitled to the immunity bestowed upon Time Warner by N.J.S.A. 34:15-8 "because . . . partners share each others' and the partnership's liabilities ... this state, several cases have addressed