Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] citation: 416 N.J. Super. 298 3 A.3d 1258
Document Size: 44270
4 IN THE MATTER OF THE TRUST OF DR. MERRITT EVAN LONDON, M.D. DECEASED -- rank: 836
... to be admitted into probate as a [w]ill under [ N.J.S.A. ] 3B:3-3 the proponent of the writing intended to constitute such a ... ill, to that alleged [w]ill. So I find that [ N.J.S.A. ] 3B:3-3 has not been complied with, that the test set forth ... 2: a. Except as provided in subsection b. and in [ N.J.S.A. ] 3B:3-3, a will shall be: (1) in writing; (2) signed by ... argued the facts supported admitting the trust to probate under N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3, which provides: Although a document or writing added upon a ... will or of a formerly revoked portion of the will. [ N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3.] As noted, the motion judge rejected this argument, finding plaintiffs ... one hour after leaving his office. Id. at 305. Construing N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3, we established the following two-prong test for admitting ...
docket: a4693-14
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2017-06-08
status: unpublished
citation:
Document Size: 67345
5 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF LEOKADIA JENSEN -- rank: 834
... standard for a writing to be considered a will under N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3, the proponent must prove that the decedent actually reviewed the ... S.A. 3B:3-2(b) and a will under N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3. N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2 sets forth the ... will or of a formerly revoked portion of the will. [N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3.] For a writing to be admitted into probate as a ...
docket: a2901-17
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2020-01-30
status: Unpublished
citation:
Document Size: 60484
6 IN THE MATTER OF THE WILL OF E. WARREN BRADWAY, Deceased -- rank: 778
... The court then concluded that the codicil was valid under N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3. Accordingly, on June 2, 2017, the trial court entered an ... by the testator. Macool, 416 N.J. Super. at 311. N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3 addresses a form of testamentary document that 'was not executed ... will or of a formerly revoked portion of the will. [N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3.] To be recognized as a will or a codicil under N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3, the document or writing need not be signed by the ... the time of Bradway's death.