Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] ... decision was not ‘just and fair,’” quoting N.J.S.A. 40:56-54. We granted plaintiffs’ petition for certification. 239 N.J. 600 ... determine whether the assessment is “just and fair,” N.J.S.A. 40:56-54; see also 2nd Roc-Jersey Assocs. v. Town of Morristown ... the assessment . . . is a just and fair assessment,” see N.J.S.A. 40:56-54, after giving due regard to the presumption of validity that ...
docket:
court:
decided:
status:
citation:
Document Size: 62652
3 RICHARD D. OROS & ET ALS VS TOWNSHIP OF BRIDGEWATER -- rank: 858
... thirty days after enactment of the resolution as required by N.J.S.A. 40:56-54. That statute, entitled "appeals from assessments and awards of incidental ... at his office or place of abode. See footnote 2 [ N.J.S.A. 40:56-54.] Plaintiffs argue that they "substantially complied with the statute" by ... affecting the ultimate outcome.