Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] citation:
Document Size: 52036
14 ESTHER KRUKOWSKI v. GRACE S. WONG -- rank: 679
... the deposit that had been wrongfully withheld, as permitted by N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1, because the judge believed defendant had attempted to comply ... charges expended in accordance with a contract, lease, or agreement. N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1. As noted, defendant argues that Trinity was the landlord ... the judge's finding that defendant was legally obligated under N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 to return the security deposit to plaintiffs upon the ... owner or lessee received from a tenant[.]" Ibid. In addition, N.J.S.A. 46:8-21 provides: Any owner or lessee turning over to his or ... or licensee's agreement, transfer such security deposit to another . . . . [ N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.] Here, the evidence shows that the property in question was ... judge's determination that defendant was the party obligated by N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 to return the security deposit to plaintiffs. Affirmed. ...
docket: a5182-15
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2017-09-28
status: unpublished
citation:
Document Size: 26621
15 /usr/local/share/www/libweb/collections/courts/appellate/a1409-17.opn.html -- rank: 664
... Per Paragraph 6 of the Lease and in Violation of N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 E. The Trial Court Erred in Finding That Plaintiff ... charges expended in accordance with the terms of [the] . . . lease.' N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1. 'If the landlord violates this section of the SDA ... 406 N.J. Super. 71, 80 (App. Div. 2009) (quoting N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1).