Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] The Corporation Income Tax was considered a second ... the state or exercising a corporate franchise in the state. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-2. Conversely, the CIT reached corporations which derived income from sources ... allowed under the Constitution and statutes of the United States. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-2. The statement accompanying the bill which lead to the amendments ...
docket:
court: NJ Superior Court Law/Chancery Division
decided:
status:
citation:
Document Size: 209708
9 HM Bay, Inc. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation -- rank: 911
... a corporate business tax return and pay a tax. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 54:10A-2 provides that: Every domestic or foreign corporation which is not ... capital or property, or maintaining an office, in this State. [ N.J.S.A. 54:10A-2 (emphasis added).] Therefore, unless statutorily “expressly exempted,” every ... location in this State to a location outside this State.