Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] II. Conclusions of Law N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a)(1) provides a choice of forum for a taxpayer ... wherein the Supreme Court held that for the purposes of N.J.S.A. 54:3-21, once a party has chosen a forum, it cannot ...
docket: 09666-20
court: NJ Tax Court
decided: 2020-12-30
status: Published
citation:
Document Size: 35677
11 BRANCHBURG HOSPITALITY LLC, v. TOWNSHIP OF BRANCHBURG, -- rank: 834
... Plains, 195 N.J. Super. 373 , 381 (App. Div. 1984)). N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 prescribes the procedure for a “taxpayer” or a ... to institute a challenge to the local property tax assessment. N.J.S.A. 54:3-21, provides, in relevant part, that: 3 a taxpayer feeling aggrieved ... by filing a complaint directly with the State Tax Court. [N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a)(1).] (1) Judgment Dismissing the Direct Appeal Here defendant ... with that filing. (2) Duplicative Filings Next defendant refers to N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a) which provides in part, “[a]n appeal to ... determination that filing in the Tax Court in compliance with N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 vests the Tax Court with the jurisdiction to decide the ... ordinarily elect either the county board or the Tax Court. N.J.S.A. 54:3-21. But it is also clear that the right to ...
docket: 011494-21
court: NJ Tax Court
decided: 2022-02-25
status: Published
citation:
Document Size: 38985
12 /usr/local/share/www/libweb/collections/courts/appellate/07899-16.opn.html -- rank: 826
... filed within 45 days of February 4 as required by N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a)(2). Plaintiff opposed the motion claiming that N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a)(2), which changed the deadline to file tax appeals ... May 1 deadline for a district-wide revaluation contained in N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a)(1) applied, which rendered its complaint timely. Any other ... assessment. For the reasons explained below, the court finds that N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a)(2) is plain in its requirement that all direct ... of the tax statutes. One such change was to amend N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a), the law on establishing tax appeal deadlines. The provision ... taxation or a counterclaim with the Tax Court, as appropriate. . . . . [ N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a)(2)] The legislative history notes that the proposed ...
docket:
court: NJ Superior Court Law/Chancery Division
decided:
status:
citation:
Document Size: 44288
13 New Jersey Citizen Action, et al. v. State of New Jersey et al. -- rank: 811