Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] That seeming conflict is resolved by N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(b), 7 which provides that when a taxpayer has had ... 100 N.J. 418, 425 (1985). A proper reading of N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(b), Vicoa, Inc. v. Director , supra , and the cases which ... refunds. Audits would never be closed. The Legislature, by enacting N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(b), and the courts, in a line of decisions ...
docket: 00413-98
court:
decided: 1998-09-18
status:
citation: 18 N.J. Tax 129
Document Size: 106232
6 Black Whale, Inc. v. Dir, Div of Taxation -- rank: 707
... under the Sales and Use Tax Act is governed by N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(a) which provide that a refund claim may be made ... 32, to provide for a four year refund period). However, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(b) provides: (b) A person shall not be entitled to ... the tax, interest or penalty found to have been overpaid. [ N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(b).] and N.J.S.A. 54:32B-19 provided ...
docket: 00470-93
court:
decided: 1995-06-19
status:
citation: 15 N.J. Tax 338
Document Size: 87504
7 Jervis B. Webb Company v. Director, Division of Taxation -- rank: 702
... of the tax to the customer arises by virtue of N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(a) which provides, (a) In the manner provided in this ... any refund, allow credit on payments due from the applicant. [ N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(a) (emphasis added).] Plaintiff’s assertion that the “sole ... Tax 2014) the court found that “[n]othing in N.J.S.A. 54:32B- 20(a) requires that the person required to collect the tax ...
docket: 000054-16
court: NJ Tax Court
decided: 2019-08-13
status: Unpublished
citation:
Document Size: 46602
8 TRUMP PLAZA ASSOCIATES v. DIRECTOR, OF TAXATION -- rank: 674
... of limitations applicable to refunds based on the embedded tax. N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(a).