Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] It might be argued that under N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3, the child care center is taxable to Modern Health Affiliates ... the property is both owned and operated by Jersey Shore, N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3 would not apply even if Modern Health were not itself ...
docket: 00564-93
court:
decided: 1994-04-13
status:
citation: 14 N.J. Tax 49
Document Size: 89579
10 HAYES HOMES URBAN RENEWAL CORP., Plaintiff v. CITY OF NEWARK -- rank: 633
... municipality effectively terminate the property’s exempt status pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3, which states: When real estate exempt from taxation is leased ... question may not be assessed to a “lessee” under N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3 [ supra ] even if it be assumed that the transaction would ...
docket: 00277-00
court:
decided: 2003-02-28
status:
citation: 20 N.J. Tax 528
Document Size: 33092