Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] ... the Ursino Restaurant facility at Kean University.” Relying on N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3, Union Township’s tax assessor maintained that Gourmet Dining was ... that Gourmet Dining was subject to local property tax under N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3 and/or N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.10 ... as Ursino restaurant was subject to local property tax under N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3 and/or N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.10 ...
docket:
court: NJ Superior Court Law/Chancery Division
decided:
status:
citation:
Document Size: 31592
7 STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. EATONTOWN BOROUGH -- rank: 702
... pertinent here. The first, known as the Leasehold Taxing Act, N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3, provides: When real estate exempt from taxation is leased to ... in fact the Parsons' contract was a "de facto" lease, N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3, or whether Parsons used the properties for a profit-driven ... legally incorrect assumption, that they were assessing the State under N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3 and/or N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.10 ...
docket: A0498-02
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2004-02-19
status: published
citation:
Document Size: 39433
8 STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. EATONTOWN BOROUGH -- rank: 702
... pertinent here. The first, known as the Leasehold Taxing Act, N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3, provides: When real estate exempt from taxation is leased to ... in fact the Parsons' contract was a "de facto" lease, N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3, or whether Parsons used the properties for a profit-driven ... legally incorrect assumption, that they were assessing the State under N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3 and/or N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.10 ...
docket: A0495-02