Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1 provides: In any action to foreclose the right of redemption ...
docket: a5002-02
court: njappellate
decided: 2005-09-08
status: published
citation: 380 N.J. Super. 159
Document Size: 81632
9 RICHARD SIMON v. CATHERINE H. RANDO, et al. -- rank: 685
... Sale Law imposes additional procedural and substantive requirements. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1, a person with an unrecorded assignment of an interest may ... an interest acquired post-complaint. The standard is codified in N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1, which provides: No person, however, shall be admitted as a ... for a nominal consideration after the filing of the complaint . . . . [ N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1.] The obligation to intervene in the action is essential to ... Neither the statutes, N.J.S.A. 54:5-87, N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1, N.J.S.A. 54:5-90, nor the court ...
docket: A2260-03
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2005-01-06
status: published
citation:
Document Size: 28582
10 RICHARD SIMON v. CATHERINE H. RANDO, et al. -- rank: 685
... Sale Law imposes additional procedural and substantive requirements. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1, a person with an unrecorded assignment of an interest may ... an interest acquired post-complaint. The standard is codified in N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1, which provides: No person, however, shall be admitted as a ... for a nominal consideration after the filing of the complaint . . . . [ N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1.] The obligation to intervene in the action is essential to ... Neither the statutes, N.J.S.A. 54:5-87, N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1, N.J.S.A. 54:5-90, nor the court ...
docket: A0262-03
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2005-01-06
status: published
citation: 374 N.J. Super. 147 863 A.2d 107
Document Size: 28676
11 APPLIED UNDERWRITERS CAPTIVE RISK ASSURANCE COMPANY, INC. v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF BANKING AND INSURANCE -- rank: 675
... 321-22 (2007), the Court construed the 1967 version of N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1 ('No person, however, shall be admitted as a party to ... nominal consideration,' . . . .' Id. at 322. Some of the wording of N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1, not pertinent here, was changed in 2021. See L. 2021 ...
docket: a0653-20
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2022-04-27
status: Published
citation:
Document Size: 64705
12 GRAND MADISON LLC v. BERNADETTE ROTONDA -- rank: 663
... the equity is all she's going to get. Applying N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1, Cronecker and Berezansky, the judge concluded the agreement with Huntington ... THAT CONTRAVENES THE PRINCIPLES OF CRONECKER AND THE PURPOSE OF N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1. A-3057-18T3 11 A. THIS CASE IS SIGNIFICANTLY DISTINGUISHABLE ... at 412 (quoting N.J.S.A. 54:5- 5 N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1 provides in pertinent part: In any action to foreclose the ... owners [made] during the post-foreclosure complaint period' by enacting N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1 'to ensure that the third-party investors do not exploit ... In defining 'more than nominal consideration' in the context of N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1, the Cronecker Court adopt[ed] a more flexible, under-all