Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] Id. ...
docket: a5443-10
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2012-11-14
status: unpublished
citation:
Document Size: 31131
14 ELISSA ROSE MAYBLOOM v. JACKSON TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION -- rank: 864
... DID NOT ACT IN A PALPABLY UNREASONABLE MANNER PURSUANT TO N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 We have considered these arguments in light of the motion ... defendants contended that plaintiff failed to demonstrate liability pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, which defines a public entity's potential liability for dangerous ... was the result of a dangerous condition of public property, N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 controls. That section provides: A public entity is liable for ... the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable. [ N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.] A "[d]angerous condition" is defined as "a condition of ... an injury, the higher standard of palpably unreasonable conduct in N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 operates to trump the ordinary negligence standard, which otherwise applies ... reading of the dangerous condition of public property