Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] Under N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, a public entity has tort liability for injuries caused by ... the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable.' N.J.S.A. 59:4-2. A plaintiff asserting a tort claim against a public ...
docket: a4537-19
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2021-12-16
status: Unpublished
citation:
Document Size: 53725
9 LETTITIA JACKSON v. STATE OF NEW JERSEY -- rank: 916
... judge relied when he granted summary judgment to the State, N.J.S.A. 59:4-2. We address this subject only briefly, as our determination that ... in rejecting her claim that the State was liable under N.J.S.A. 59:4-2. That statute provides: A public entity is liable for injury ... the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable. [ N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.] For the reasons we shall explain below, we agree with ... a finding of a dangerous condition within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 59:4-2. We reached a similar result in Sharra v.