Swish-e home page Search Rutgers Law Library N.J. Court Opinions
[…] See N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(b); N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b). '[A] net opinion alone is insufficient to sustain [a ...
docket: a4537-19
court: NJ Superior Court Appellate Division
decided: 2021-12-16
status: Unpublished
citation:
Document Size: 53725
6 JOSEPH G. CASELLA v. TOWNSHIP OF MANALAPAN -- rank: 887
... J.S.A. 59:4-2(b) is defined by N.J.S.A. 59:4-3, which states: a. A public entity shall be deemed to ... that the public entity had actual notice as required by N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a), plaintiff needed to demonstrate not only that defendant "had ... see also Margolis & Novack, Claims Against Public Entities , comment to N.J.S.A. 59:4-3 (2014) ("In order for a claimant to prevail . . . on the ... defendant] . . . should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character ." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b) (emphasis added). As the Court has made clear, "the ... should have known of" the "dangerous character" of the condition, N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a), or that the "condition" was "of such an obvious ... of such reports, defendant should have discovered "its dangerous character."