Link to original WordPerfect Document
[…] The Canons of Professional Ethics, Canon 37 imposes a duty on a lawyer "to preserve his client's confidences, pointing out that "[t]his duty outlasts the lawyer's employment... ." The confidential relationship between attorney and client precludes an attorney from divulging information obtained from his client, during the relationship, without the client's consent. This lawyer- client privilege is an ancient one. It has been recognized in New Jersey as part of our common law and became part of our statutory
law in 1960 (N.J.S. 2A:84A-20). The statute provides that, in general, communications between a lawyer and his client are privileged and a client has a right "(a) to refuse to disclose any
such communications and (b) to prevent his lawyer from disclosing it, and (c) to prevent any other witness from disclosing such communication ...." The statute imposes a duty upon a lawyer to claim the privilege "unless otherwise instructed by the client or his representative." There are certain exceptions to the general rule set forth in the statute, none of which are applicable here.