99 N.J.L.J. 601
[…] responsibility for the matter while he was a deputy attorney
general but he has no knowledge of any of the critical facts or
proofs which will be used by the State to prove its ownership of
the property. Because of this and the organization of the law firm
with separate offices in two different counties, the inquirer
believes that the case is unique and his firm should be permitted
to continue to represent the defendant.
It is first argued that the firm is not precluded from such
representation under the existing conflict of interest law,
N.J.S.A. 52:13D-17 which provides:
No State officer or employee or special
State officer or employee, subsequent to the
termination of his office or employment in any
State agency, shall represent, appear for or
negotiate on behalf of, or agree to represent,
appear for, or negotiate on behalf of, whether
by himself or through any partnership, firm or
corporation in which he has an interest or
through any partner, officer or employee
thereof, any person or party other than the
State in connection with any cause,
proceeding, application or other matter with
respect to which such State officer or
employee or special State officer or employee
shall have made any investigation, rendered
any ruling, given any opinion, or been
otherwise substantially and directly involved
at anytime during the course of his office or
employment. (Emphasis added)
The inquirer contends that since interest in a corporation is