107 N.J.L.J. 137
[…] the rental agreement which was being used in New Jersey. The
inquirer has apparently advised his client as to the status of the
law in New Jersey with respect thereto and the inquirer does not
pose a question for this Committee in that regard.
The client, however, has requested that the attorney prepare
a form letter to be used with reference to defaulting lessees or
renters advising as to the criminal sanctions that may be imposed
under New Jersey law. In this regard reference is made to the fact
that the recently enacted Criminal Code in this State, N.J.S.A.
2C:20-9, provides as follows:
Theft by Failure to Make Required Disposition of Property
Received. A person who purposely obtains or retains
property upon agreement or subject to a known legal
obligation to make specified payment or other
disposition, whether from such property or its proceeds
or from his own property to be reserved in equivalent
amount, is guilty of theft if he deals with the property
obtained as his own and fails to make the required
payment or disposition...
The inquirer is aware of the provision of DR 7-105, which reads as
follows:
A lawyer shall not present, participate in presenting or
threaten to present criminal charges to obtain an
improper advantage in a civil matter.
He states in the inquiry "It was with this rule in mind that we