Link to original WordPerfect Document
[…] OPINION 623
Conflict of Interest: Municipal
Attorney Representing Police
Officers in Legal Proceedings
Arising From Their Professional Duties
This inquiry seeks an opinion as to the propriety of an
attorney who represents a municipality reserving to himself and his
associates the exclusive representation of police department
members in legal proceedings brought against those members.
New Jersey municipalities are obligated by statute to provide
police department members with the necessary means for defense in
certain actions or proceedings brought against them.
N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155, as amended, provides in part:
Whenever a member or officer of a municipal
police department or force is a defendant in
any action or legal proceeding arising out of
and directly related to the lawful exercise of
police powers in the furtherance of his
official duties, the governing body of the
municipality shall provide said member or
officer with necessary means for the defense
of such action or proceeding, but not for his
defense in a disciplinary proceeding
instituted against him by the municipality or
in a criminal proceeding instituted as a
result of a complaint on behalf of the
municipality.
Police officers have no absolute right to counsel of their own
choosing at municipal expense. A municipality may present an
officer with the choice of either accepting assigned counsel or
foregoing the benefits which are statutorily provided. Critchley
and Roche v.