127 N.J.L.J. 166
[…] agency, in which he has no financial interest, would refer a client
seeking private adoption or he might refer clients to the agency.
Beyond the issue of "solicitation or steering" [see Opinion
518, 111 N.J.L.J. 513 (1983)], the concern of the Committee focuses
upon the adoption procedures designed by the legislature to protect
the interests of the State of New Jersey and all interested
parties, particularly the child involved; N.J.S.A. 9:3-37, et seq.
The statute, among other things, mandates that placement for
adoption may be made only by a parent, guardian or an approved
agency. N.J.S.A. 9:3-39 and 40. Further, N.J.S.A. 9:3-41.1 provides
as follows:
Surrender of child to agency; provision of
available information on child's development
to prospective parent.
Any approved agency making an investigation of
the facts and circumstances surrounding the
surrender of a child shall provide a
prospective parent with all available
information relevant to the child's de
velopment, including his developmental and
medical history, personality and temperament,
the parents' complete medical histories,
including conditions or diseases which are
believed to be hereditary, any drugs or