APPOINTED BY THE NEW JERSEY SUPREME COURT
[…] other instrumentality within or created by such department; the Legislature of the State
and any office, board, bureau or commission within or created by the Legislative
Branch; and any independent State authority, commission, instrumentality or agency." This statutory definition
evidences an intent by the Legislature to exclude the Judiciary from its mandate.
Further, in enacting OPRA, the Legislature included specific language acknowledging a separate governing
structure for Judiciary records and providing in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7(g) that "[t]he [Government Records]
council shall not have jurisdiction over the Judicial or Legislative Branches of State
Government or any agency, officer, or employee of those branches." Municipal court records
fall under the jurisdiction of the Judicial Branch and access to public records
is, therefore, governed by Rule 1:38.
The names of these prospective clients are obtained directly by the attorney or