Link to original WordPerfect Document
[…] Link to original WordPerfect Document

                                         98 N.J.L.J. 937
                                        November 6, 1975


COMMITTEE ON THE UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW

Appointed by the New Jersey Supreme Court

OPINION 18

Agent to Recover Possession or
Rentals Acting as Attorney Pro Se

    The question presented here is whether or not the authorization contained in N.J.S.A. 2A:18-31 includes the right for the agent to act as his own attorney.
        N.J.S.A. 2A:18-51 provides:
        Tenancy created by agent; termination by owner; recovery of possession or rentals.

        If real estate is leased by an agent of the owner thereof, in his own name or as agent, the owner, his assignee or grantee may terminate the tenancy as the agent might do. The owner or his duly authorized agent, assignee or grantee may institute and maintain proceedings in any county district court to recover the possession or the rentals thereof in their own names or in the name of the former agent, in the same manner and with the same effect as though the real estate had been leased in their own names.