Link to original WordPerfect Document
[…] The Committee rejected the suggestion made by some that a fact-finding hearing should be convened because it believed the inquiry involved a legal interpretation that did not require fact-finding and it received absolutely no indication that the practice has caused injury to the public. Following a lengthy debate, the Committee reached its decision.



Standing and Jurisdiction

It should initially be pointed out that several of the commentators questioned the Committee's ability to consider the inquiry on two separate grounds, namely: standing and jurisdiction.

Standing. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:6A-13(a), "No member of the retirement system shall, while receiving a pension pursuant to this act, engage in the practice of law before any of the courts of this State." Additionally, Guideline (5) of the Guidelines on the Practice of Law by Retired Judges provides that "A retired judge may not serve as attorney for any person before ... any ... committee or body of the Supreme Court."