Link to original WordPerfect Document
[…] Id. at 121. The issue before the Court in both cases was whether the title company for the purchaser was obligated to pay-off the seller's existing mortgage which was not paid at closing because the buyer's attorney misappropriated the purchase monies.
Footnote: 3 3In Client's Security Fund, the Court observed:

    Certain aspects of a "South Jersey" closing may run afoul of N.J.S.A. 17:46B-13 which in pertinent part, provides: "No title insurance company and no title insurance agent shall engage in the practice of law or render legal services, legal advice or legal opinions."

249 N.J. Super. at 128 n.3.