130 N.J.L.J. 882
[…] disturbing. The unauthorized practices by real estate brokers and
title companies discussed in this Opinion could not exist absent
the acquiescence or participation in the transactions by members of
the bar representing or employed by banks, other lenders and title
companies. RPC 5.5(b)See footnote 5
5
provides that it is unethical for an
attorney to assist a person who is not a member of the bar in the
performance of an activity that constitutes the unauthorized
practice of law.
Certain aspects of a "South Jersey" closing may run afoul
of N.J.S.A. 17:46B-13 which in pertinent part, provides:
"No title insurance company and no title insurance agent
shall engage in the practice of law or render legal
services, legal advice or legal opinions."
249 N.J. Super. at 128 n.3.
In the 1980's the mortgage loan application, commitment
and closing process has become very complex: in most
cases it is no longer a simple transaction between the
local lender and a borrower, but often involves several