2 N.J.L. 324
[…] 2 N.J.L. 324
March 1, 1993
133 N.J.L.J. 652
March 1, 1993
OPINION 27
Out-of-State Attorneys Practicing
Immigration Law in New Jersey
The Committee on the Unauthorized Practice of Law has received
inquiries from two out-of-state attorneys who have asked whether
they may establish offices in this State for the purpose of
representing clients in immigration matters. It is the Committee's
opinion that although such attorneys may represent clients before
the Immigration and Naturalization Service in New Jersey, they may
not open or otherwise establish offices in this State for that
purpose.
8 U.S.C.A. § 1362 provides that "[I]n any exclusion or
deportation proceedings before a special inquiry officer and in any
appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such
exclusion or deportation proceedings, the person concerned shall
have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the
Government) by such counsel authorized to practice in such
proceedings, as he shall choose."
Furthermore, with the Immigration and Naturalization Service,
as with other federal agencies, it is the practice to permit lay
persons to appear before the agency as long as the person has been
accredited by the Board of Immigration Appeals or the office of the