Issued by Committee on the Unauthorized Practice of Law
[…] Shortly after the issuance of Opinion 56, the Committee was asked to stay the Opinion. The Committee granted the request and solicited comments from interested persons. After reviewing the comments, the Committee hereby issues Opinion 57, which supersedes and modifies the findings made in Opinion 56.

The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1400 to § 1500 (IDEA), is designed to “ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living.” 20 U.S.C. §§ 1400(d)(1)(A), 1412(a). In New Jersey, the requirements of the IDEA have been incorporated in statute and in the Administrative Code. N.J.S.A. 18A:46-1 to -55; N.J.A.C. 6A:14-1.1(b)(1); N.J.A.C. 6A:14-1.1 to -10.2.