PAGENO="0001"
[…] ual who (A) is an officer or employee of the Department of Defense,
or any department or agency thereof, or a member of the armed forces,
or a contractor or subcontractor of any such department, agency, or
armed force, or an officer or employee of any such contractor or sub-
contractor, and (B) has been authorized to have access to Restricted
Data under the provisions of section 143 of the Atomic Energy Act
of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2163).
(c) Chapter 37 of title 18 of the United States Code (entitled
Espionage and Censorship) is amended by-
(1) [72 Stat. 434, 18 U.S.C. 799] adding at the end thereof
the following new section:
"~ 799. Violation of regulations of National Aeronautics and Space Administration
"Whoever willfully shall violate, attempt to violate, or conspire to
violate any regulation or order promulgated by the Administrator of
the National Aeronautics and Space Administration for the protection
or security of any laboratory, station, base or other facility, or part
thereof, or any aircraft, missile, spacecraft, or similar vehicle, or part
thereof, or other property or equipment in the custody of the Admin-
istration, or any real or personal property or equipment in the custody
of any contractor under any contract with the Administration or any
subcontractor of any such contractor, shall be fined not more than
$5,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
(2) [72 Stat. 434, 18 U.S.C. prec. § 791] adding at the end
of the sectional analysis thereof the following new item:
"799. Violation of regulations of National Aeronautics and Space Administration."
(d) [72 Stat. 434, 18 U.S.C. 1114] Section 1114 of title 18 of the