PAGENO="0001"
[…] dispersal, preservation of a skilled labor force, and maximum sub..
contracting in mind. The directive asks that exceptions 1 and 16 of
the Armed Services Procurement Act be used to negotiate in order
to carry out the national policy.
The National Industrial Reserves Act of 1948, as amended and
codified in 50 U.S.C. 451 et seq., sets forth policy under which the
Secretary of Defense finds equipment to be surplus and disposes of
it. Particularly, 50 U.S.C. 456 authorizes the lending of equipment
to nonprofit educational institutions.
Section 502(f) of Public Law 84-805 (amended), as codified in
46 U.S.C. 1152(1), amends the Merchant Marine Act of 1936 such
that at least once a year the Secretary of Commerce shall conduct a
survey of privately owned shipyards and that "upon a basis of a find-
ing that the award of the proposed construction, reconditioning, or
remodeling work will remedy an existing or impending inadequacy in
such mobilization base as to capabilities and capacities of a shipyard
or shipyards at a strategic point, and after taking into consideration
the benefits accruing from standardized construction, the conditions
of unemployment, and the needs and reasonable requirements of all
shipyards, may allocate such construction, reconditioning, or remod-
eling to such yards in such manner as it may be determined to be
fair, just and reasonable to all sections of the country, subject to the
provisions of this subsection." The section continues to state that
any resulting price differential will be paid as part of the cost of
national defense.
Armed Services Procurement Regulations 1-800 set forth the poli-
cies to be followed for armed services procurements in labor surplus
areas.