PAGENO="0001"
[…] that will be appointed to the Conference. You called my attention to the testi-
mony given by Webb Maxson in which he states that under Public Law 87-
849, a new category of Government employees was created. They ~are termed
"special Government employees." These "special Government employees" are
relieved from certain prohibitions and penalties of the conflict-of-interest
laws. Maxson goes on to state, "It is clear that both the Conference member
and the per diem staff assistant would come within the definition of `special
Government employee'." As I read section 202 of title 18 of the United States
Code, I do not agree that this is clear. You have to bear in mind that Council
members will be appointed for 3-year terms, and the statute defines a "special
Government employee" as one "who is retained, designated, appointed, or
employed to perform, with or without compensation, for not to exceed one
hundred. and thirty days during any period of three hundred and sixty-five eon-
secutive days ~ * `u." [Emphasis supplied.]
I believe that Maxson takes the position that since the Council will only
meet on a relatively few days in any year, the council member will be entitled
to draw per diem for only those days and therefore will work less .than 135