PAGENO="0001"
[…] shown." Corn. v. Difgtasio 294 Mass. 273,284.
(Defendant arrested on warrant at about 1 p.m. in Boston. Questioned in
Cambridge at about 3 p.m. and made confession. Arraigned next day at
Cambridge.)
An arrested person against whom no formal charges are brought is usually
released after signing a voluntary agreement to waive all claims of damages.
This is the option of the prisoner as "arrest can only be justified by bringing
the prisoner before a magistrate. A complaint under oath is not required. It is
sufficient to give the magistrate a full statement of the facts" Waco v. McGrath 255
Mass. 341.
The following chapter 276, section 33A, Massachusetts General Laws may be
of interest:
"The police official in charge of the station or other place of detention having
a telephone wherein a person is held in custody, shall permit the use of the
telephone, at the expense of the arrested person, for the, purpose of allowing
the arrested to communicate with his family or friends, or to arrange for release
on bail, or to' engage the services of an attorney. Any such person shall be
informed of his right to so use the telephone immediately upon beingbooked, and
such use shall be permitted within 1 hour thereafter
Our records reflect that for the year endmg June 30 1961 only 2 arrests of ~
total of more than 22000 made by our Massachusetts State Police were booked
as "suspicious person" and released without formal charges.
PAGENO="0608"
602 AMENDMENTS TO CRIMINAL STATUTES OF D.C.