PAGENO="0001"
[…] subdivision of the state when dealing with policemen in its employ or with per-
sons applying to be employed as policeman.
(c) In this section "person" includes the state and a political subdivision of
the state.
(d) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, is punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000, or by imprisonment
for not more than one year, or by both.
Law without signature April 2, 1964.
EXHIBIT 35B-CALIFORNIA
Chapter 1881 of &atutes and Amendments to the Codes, California, 1963, page
3866, reads as follows:
SECTION 1. Section 432.2 is added to the Labor Code, to read:
"432.2 No employer shall demand or require any applicant for employment or
propective employment or any employee to submit to or take a polygraph, lie
detector or similar test or examination as a condition of employment or con-
tinued employment. The prohibition of this section does not apply to the federal
government or any agency thereof or the state government or any agency or local
subdivision thereof, including, but not limited to, counties, cities, cities and
counties, cities, district, authorities, and agencies."
EXHIBIT 35C-ILLIN0I5
(SMITH-IIURD, ILLINoIS STATUTES, ANNOTATED, TITLE 38, SEc. 951 ET SEQ.)
AN ACT To provide for licensing and regulating detection of deception examiners, and to make an appro~
priation in connection therewith