In view of the nature of a good deal of the information in the hands `of the Commission, even such as is not classified as "defense information" or "restricted data," we feel that it is far more consistent with the ptrblic Interest to leave such disclosure to the' informed judgment `of the agency under published rules `such as part 9. In `the area of business confidential information, as was pointed out in my letter of March 15, 1905, the Atomic Fktergy Commission complies with 18 U.S.C. 1905., which pr~wides: PAGENO="0243" FEDERAL PUBLIC RECORDS LAW 235 "Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or `of any depart- medt or agency thereof, publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner `or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties or by reason of any examina- tion or investigation made by, or return, report or record made to or filed with, such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns `or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or `to the identity, confidential statiStical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures `of any per~on, firm, partnership, corpora- tion, or association; or permits any income return or q~~opy thereof or any `book containing any abstract or particulars thereof to `be seen or examined by any person except as provided by law; shall be fined not more than $1,000, or im- prisoned not more than one year or both; and `shall be removed from office or employment." The proposed exception in H.R. 5012 for "trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from the public and privileged or confidential" covers something of the same subject matter as 18 U.S.C. 1905, but is less explicit than 18 U.S.C. 1905 and may be considered `to be different