PAGENO="0001"
[…] cited as precedent (with citations t~* Pike and Fischer, "Radio Regulation"). Funds have
been obtained, and we are now in the process of issuing Federal Communicatlotis ~Commis-
sion reports covering the above-noted years,
PAGENO="0161"
FEDERAL PUBLIC RECORDS LAW 433
A. ISY 5TATTJTE
1. The Comms4n4CatiOsi$ Act
(a) Section 4(j) (47 U.S.C. 154(j)) provides in part that the Commission
"5 * * is authorized to withhold publication of records or proceedings contain-
ing secret information affecting the national defense."
(b) Section 213(f) (47 U.S.C. 213(f)) provides that the Commission may make
rules and regulations for the purpose of administering that section and states:
"* * * Unless otherwise ordered b~r the Commission, with the reasons therefor,
the records and data of the Commission shall be open to the inspection ahd ex-
amination of the public * * *." This provision has been interpreted as giving
the Commission discretionary authority to withhold from public inspection re-
ports required by that section.
(c) Section 412 (47 U.S.C. 412) provides that the Commission may, if the