PAGENO="0001"
[…] requirements, possible new sites, and selection of contractors in advance of
formal announcement, or any other information which, while not affecting the
common defense, might assist an individual or contractors to benefit improperly
from a Commission program; lists of disqualified bidders and ineligible con-
tractors; information obtained in the course of a privileged relationship, such
as details of the financial position of a contractor; and public announcements
which are in the process of preparation.
The Commission conforms to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. 1905, which prohibit
the disclosure, to any extent not authorized by law, of information received
relating "to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus,
or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income,
profits, losses, or expenditures" of private parties.
"8. In what circumstances are private parties dealing with your agency
required in any manner to resort to organization or procedure not published in
the Federal Register (see sec. 3(a) of the Administrative Procedure Act) ?"