PAGENO="0001"
[…] 6. and 7. Question 6 deals with the procedure for making available to the gen-
eral public the records and files, interpretations and legal opinions of the agency.
Question 7 is concerned with the limitations placed upon the availability of
records and files to the general public. Insofar as interpretations and legal
opinions are concerned, they are customarily made available on request and, if
of general applicability, they are always made available. Limitations are placed
upon the availability of records and files to the general public both by statute
and by regulation. As you are aware, section 1905, title 18, U.S. COde, provides
as follows:
Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any depart-
ment or agency thereof, publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any
manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to
him in the course of his employment or official duties or by reason of any
PAGENO="0171"
FET~E~EiAL PUJ3L~tO RECORDS i~w 443
examination or investigation made by, or return, re~Ort or record made to or
filed with, such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which in-
formation concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style