PAGENO="0001"
[…] apply? Are there any divisions, bureaus, branches, or other consistuent units
of your agency to which the section does not apply?
Answer. Information pertaining to all NASA activities is either published
or is otherwise generally available to the public. No organizational element,
activity, or function of NASA is considered exempt from section 3 of the Ad-
ministrative Procedure Act. In this regard, we note that two sections of the
National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958, as amended, impose upon NASA
disclosure requirements at least as extensive as those imposed by section 3 of
the Administrative Procedure Act. Section 203(a) (42 U.S.C. 2473(a)) provides:
"The administration, in order to carry out the purpose of this Act, shall-
* * * * * * *
"(3) provide for the widest practicable and appropriate dissemination of in-
formation concerning its activities and the results thereof."
In addition, section 303 of the National Aeronautics and Space Act (42 U.S.C.
2454) provides:
"Information obtained or developed by the Adthinistrator In the performance of
his functions under this Act shall be made available for public inspection, except