PAGENO="0001"
[…] of Treasury, and a letter from the National Foreign Trade Council,
Inc.
(The documents referred to are as follows:)
[S. 8675, 89th Cong., 2d sess.]
AN ACT To amend title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 to provide
for the determination of the amounts of claims of nationals of the United States against
the Chinese Communist regime
Be it enacted by the ~enate and House of Representatives of the United States
of America in Congress assembled, That section 501 of the International Claims
Settlement Act of 1949 (22 U.S.C. 1643) is amended as follows:
(1) After "the Government of Cuba" at each place it appears in such section
insert ", or the Chinese Communist regime,"; and
(2) After "since January 1, 1959," insert "in the case of claims against the
Government of Cuba, or since October 1, 1949, in the case of claims against the
Chinese Communist regime,".
SEC. 2. Section 502 of such Act (22 U.S.C. 1643a) is amended as follows:
(1) In paragraph (3), after "the Government of Cuba" at each place it ap-
pears insert "or the Chinese Communist regime"; and
(2) Add the following new paragraph at the end thereof: