WMLITdi H. PAGE, Executive Vice President. MosEs & SINGER, New York, N.Y., December 23, 1965. Re Foreign Investors Tax Act of 1965 (H.R. 11297). Hon. WILBUR D. Mii~s, Chairman, Co~rnfrn~ittee on Ways and Means, Hoii.&e of Representatives, Washington, D.C. Dii&n CHAIRMAN MILLS: Reference is made to section 4 of the pro- posed Foreign Investors Tax Act of 1965 (H.R. 11297) in which it is proposed to amend paragraph (7) of section 542(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1~54, relating to corporations not subject to the per- sonal holding company tax, as follows: "(7) A foreign corporation, if all of its stock outstanding during the last half of the taxable year is owned by nonresident alien indi- viduals, whether directly or indirectly through foreign estates, foreign trusts, foreign partnerships, or other foreign corporations ;". It is submitted that the jurdisdiction in which a corporation is incorporated should be irrelevant in an income tax system concerned with substance and not with form.