PAGENO="0001"
[…] nies to which part II applies) is amended-
(A) by striking out subsection (e) and by redesignating
subsections (f) and (g) as subsections (e) and (f), and
(B) by adding at the end of subsection (f) (as redesig-
nated by subparagraph (A)) the following:
"(3) For taxation of foreign corporations carrying on an insurance
business within the United States, see section 842."
(5) Section 822 (relating to determination of taxable invest-
ment income) is amended by striking out subsection (e) and by
redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (e).
(6) Section 831 (relating to tax on certain other insurance
companies) is amended-
(A) by striking out subsection (b) and by redesignating
subsection (c) as subsection (b), and
(B) by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(c) Cnoss REFERENCES.-
"(1) For alternative tax in case of capital gains, see section 1201(a).
"(2) For taxation of foreign corporations carrying on an insurance
business within the United States, see section 842."
(7) Section 832 (relating to insurance company taxable
income) is amended by striking out subsection (d) and by redesig-
nating subsection (e) as subsection (d).