PAGENO="0001"
[…] tic partnership, or an individual who is a citizen or resident of the
United States".
(3) Subsection (b) of section 872 (relating to exclusions from
gross income) is amended by adding at the end thereof the follow-
ing new paragraph:
"(4) BOND INTEREST OF RESIDENTS OF THE RYUKYU ISLANDS OR
THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC I5LAND5.-Income derived by
a nonresident alien individual from a series E or series H United
States savings bond, if such individual acquired such bond while
a resident of the Byukyu Islands or the Trust Territory of the
Pacific Islands."
(c) DEDUCTIONS.-
(1) Section 873 (relating to deductions allowed to nonresident
alien individuals) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 873. DEDUCTIONS.
"(a) GENERAL Rui~.-In the case of a nonresident alien individual,
the deductions shall be allowed only for purposes of section 871(b)
and (except as provided by subsection (b)) only if and to the extent
that they are effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or busi-
ness within the United States; and the proper apportionment and
allocation of the deductions for this purpose shall be determined as
provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate.
"(b) ExC~i'~noNs.-The following deductions shall be allowed
whether or not they are effectively connected with the con4uct of a
trade or business within the United States:
- "(1) LossEs.-The deduction, for losses of property not con-