PAGENO="0001"
[…] citizen or resident of the United States".
(3) Subsection (b) of section 872 (relating to exclusions from gross in-
come) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) BOND INTEREST OF RESIDENTS OF THE RYUKYU ISLANDS on THE TRTJST
TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS.-IncOme derived by a nonresident alien
individual from a series E or series H United States savings bond, if such
individual acquired such bond while a resident of the Ryukyu Islands or
the Trust Territory of the Pacific Island."
(c) DEDUCTIONS.-
(1) Section 873 (relating to deductions allowed to nonresident alien in-
dividuals) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 873. DEDUCTIONS.
"(a) GENERAL RULE.-In the case of a nonresident alien individual, the deduc-
tions shall be allowed only for purposes of section 871(b) and (except as pro-
vided by subsection (b)) only if and to the extent that they are connected with
income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business
within the United States; and the proper apportionment and allocation of the
deductions for this purpose shall be determined as provided in regulations pre-
scribed by the Secretary or his delegate.
"(b) ExcEPTI0N5.-The following deductions shall be allowed whether or not
they are connected with income which is effectively connected with the conduct
of a trade or business within the United States: