PAGENO="0001"
[…] year,
"(3) such individual is an expatriate United States citizen whose tax
for the taxable year is imposed pursuant to section 878(b),
"(4) such individual is exempt under section 1441(c)(1) for the taxable
year from deduction and withholding under section 1441(a) on business in-
come, or
"(5) such individual is exemptunder section 1441(c) (7) for the taxable year
from deduction and withholding under section 1441(a) on income from real
property."
(j) GAIN FROM DIsPoSITIoNS OF CERTAIN DEPRECIABLE REALTY.-The second
sentence of paragraph (3) of section 1250(d) (relating tO certain tax-free transac-
tions) is amended to read as follows: "This paragraph shall not apply to-
"(A) a disposition to an organization (other than a cooperative de-
scribed in section 521) which is exempt from the tax imposed by this
chapter, or
"(B) a transfer of property by a nonresident alien individual, a foreign
estate or trust,, or a foreign partnership, to a domestic corporation~ in
exchange for stock or securities in such corporation in a transaction to
which section 351 applies."
(k) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.-