(c) Adjustment of proposed section 881 tax for any overlap- ping due to the operation of the minimum surplus provision of section 819. (a) Income "effectively connected" and "income not effectively con- nected" A foreign life insurance company which qualifies as a life insurance company under section 801 of the code, is, in accordance with the pro- visions of section 819(a), taxable on its U.S. business in the same man- ner as a domestic life insurance company. 474 PAGENO="0485" FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1965 163 H.R. 11297 would amend the code by deleting section 819 (a) and in its place would provide a new tax procedure for such compames involving a new nomenclature for defining taxable income. Under section 842 of the new bill, a qualifying foreign life insur- nnce company would be taxed on "income effectively connected with the conduct of any trade. or business within the United States" at regular corporate tax rates. In addition, under new section 881, in- come, as there defined, from sources within the United States not ~ffectively connected would be taxed at the 30 percent'statutory with- holding rate or lower treaty rates.