While this amendment is probably intended to cover funds left with life insurance companies by beneficiaries, annui- tants, and owners of matured policies, the proposed text literally would include interest paid by any insurance company (life or casualty) to its noteholders, bondholders, or other creditors. A clarification of this p~roposed subsection is ~aecessary. 503 71-297 0-67-pt. 1-33 PAGENO="0514" * 192 FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1965 Bill 8ectson 2(b) (1): IRC section 861(a) (2) (B)-Dividends This section states that dividends received from a foreign corpora- tion will be deemed to be income from U.S. sources unless "less than 80 percent of the gross income of such foreign corporation for the 3- year period ending with the close of its taxable year * * * was effec- tively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States * * s."