PAGENO="0001"
[…] resident alien Individual who is not a resi-
dent of a contiguous country only one ex-
emption shall be allowed under section 151.
"(c) Csoss REFERENCES.-
859
PAGENO="0870"
[P. 12686J
"(1) For disallowance of standard deduc-
tion, see section 142(b) (1).
(2) Section 154(3) (relating to cross ref-
erences in respect of deductions for per-
mining deduction or credit, see section
906(b) (1)."
(2) Section 154(3) (relating to cross ref-
erences in respect of deductions for per-
sonal exemptions) is amended to read as
follows:
"(3) For exemptions of nonresident aliens,
scc section 873(b) (3)."
(d) ALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTIONS AND CRED-
rrs.-Subsection (a) of section 874 (relating
to filing of returns) is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) RETURN PREREQUISITE TO ALLOW-
ANCE-A nonresident alien individual shall
receive the benefit of the deductions and
credits allowed to him in this subtitle only
by filing or causing to be filed with the Sec-
retary or his delegate a true and accurate re-
turn, in the manner prescribed in subtitle F
(sec. 6001 and following, relating to proce-
dure and administration), including therein
all the information which the Secretary or
his delegate may deem necessary for the
calculation of such deductions and credits.
This subsection shall not be construed to
deny the credits provided by sections 31 and
32 for tax withheld at source or the credit
provided by section 39 for certain uses of
gasoline and lubricating oil."
(e) EXPATRIATION To Avom TAX.-
* (1) Subpart A of part II of subchapter N
of chapter 1 (relating to nonresident alien
individuals) is amended by redesignating
section 877 as section 878, and by inserting
after section 876 the following new section: