(3) Section 2014 (relating to credit for foreign death taxes) is amended by striking out the second sentence of subsection (a), and by adding at the end of such section the following new subsection: "(h) SmnI~R Cm~rnT REQUIRED FOR CERTAIN ALIEN RESIDENTS.- Whenever the President finds that- "(1) a foreign country, in imposing estate, inheritance, legacy, Or succession taxes, does not allow to citizens of the United States resident in such foreign country at the time of death a credit similar to the credit allowed under subsection (a), "(2) such foreign country, when requested by the