(2) The heading for section 1385(c) is amended by striking out "ALLOCATIoN" and inserting in lieu thereof "ALLOCATION AND CERTAIN NONQUALIFIED PER-UNIT RETAIN CERTIFICATES". (3) Section 1385(c) (1) is amended to read as follows: "(1) APPLICATION OF SUBSECTION.-This subsection shall apply to- "(A) any nonqualified written notice of allocation which- "(i) was paid as a patronage dividend, or "(ii) was paid by an organization described in section 1381 (a) (1) on a patronage basis with respect to earnings derived from business or sources described in section 26 USC 1382. 1382(c) (2) (A),and "(B) any nonqualified per-unit retain certificate which was paid as a per-unit retain allocation." (4) Section 1385(c) (2) is amended- (A) by striking out "nonqualified written notice of allo- cation" and inserting in lieu thereof "nonqualified written notice of allocation or nonqualified per-unit retain certifi- cate", and (B) by striking out "such written notice of allocation" each place it