(2) The table of sections for such subpart A is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Sec. 906. Nonresident alien individuals and foreign corporations." (3) Section 874(c) is amended by striking out 68A Stat. 281. "(c) FOREIGN TAx CREDIT NOT ALLOWED.-A. nonresident" and 26 USC 874. insertinor in lieu thereof the following: "(c) ~`OREIGN TAX CRimrr._~LExcept as provided in section 906, a ~, p. 1568. nonresident". (4) Subsection (b) of section 901 (relating to amount allowed) 26 USC 901. is amended by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5), and by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph: "(4) NONRESIDENT ALIEN INDIVIDUALS AND FOREIGN CORPORA- TIoNs.-In the case of any nonresident alien individual not described in section 876 and in the case of any foreign corporation, 26 USC 876. the amount determined pursuant to section 906; and". (5) Paragraph (5) (as redesignated) of section 901(b) is amended by striking out "Or (3)," and inserting in lieu thereof "(3), or (4),". (6) The amendments made by this subsection shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1966. In applying section 904 of the Internal