Law 89-809 - 32 November 13, 1966 80 STAT. 1570 68A Stat. 378. 26 USC 2014. 76 Stat. 1002. 26 USC 904. 68A Stat. 369. 26 Usc 1504. or accrued to the United States or any foreign country, as the case may be, similar to the credit allowed under subsection (b) (3), "(2) such foreign country, when requested by the United States to do so, has not acted to provide such a similar credit to citizens of the United States residing in such foreign country, and "(3) it is in the public interest to allow the credit under sub- section (b) (3) to citizens or subjects of such foreign country only if it allows such a similar credit to citizens of the United States residing in such foreign country, the President shall