Law 89-809 - 16 - November 13~ 1966 in the case of a foreign partnership engaged in trade or business within the United States if the Secretary or his delegate determines that the requirements of subsection (a) impose an undue administra- tive burden and that the collection of the tax imposed by section ~ p. 1547. 871 (a) on the members of such partnership who are nonresident alien individuals will not be jeopardized by the exemption." 68A Stat. 360. (i) LIABILITY FOR WITHHELD TAX.-Section 1461 (relating to 26 USC 1461. return and payment of withheld tax) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 146L LIABILITY FOR WITHHELD TAX. "Every person required to deduct and withhold any tax under this 26 USC 1441.. chapter is hereby made liable for such tax and is hereby indemnified 1465. agamst the claims and demands of any person for the amount of any payments made in accordance with the provision~ of this chapter."