PAGENO="0001"
[…] imposed by subsection (a) shall apply only as provided by section 882."
(3) The table of sections for subpart B of part II of subchapter N of
chapter 1 is amended by striking out the items relating to sections 881 and
882 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"Sec. 881. Income of foreign corporations not connected with United States
business.
"Sec. 882. Income of foreign corporations connected with tinited States
business."
899
PAGENO="0910"
14 FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1966
(c) WITHHOLDING OF TAX ON FOREIGN C0RP0RATI0Ns.-Section 1442 (relating
to withholding of tax on foreign corporations) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 1442. WITHHOLDING OF TAX ON FOREIGN CORPORATIONS.
"(a) GENERAL RuLE.-In the case of foreign corporations subject to taxation
under this subtitle, there shall be deducted and withheld at the source in the same
manner and on the same items of income as is provided in section 1441 or section
1451 a tax equal to 30 percent thereof; except that, in the case of interest de-
scribed in section 1451 (relating to tax-free covenant bonds), the deduction and
withholding shall be at the rate specified therein. For purposes of the preceding
sentence, the reference in section 1441(c) (1) to section 871(b) (1) shall be
treated as referring to section 842 or section 882 (a) as the case may be.
"(b) ExEMPTI0N.-Subject to such terms and conditions as may be provided
by regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, subsection (a) shall
not apply in the case of a foreign corporation engaged in trade or business within I