PAGENO="0001"
[…] avoidance of taxes under this subtitle or subtitle A.
"(4) BURDEN OF PROOF.-If the Secretary or his delegate establishes that
it. is reasonable to `believe that an individual's loss of United States citizen-
ship would, but for paragraph (3), result in a substantial reduction for the
calendar year in the taxes on the transfer of property `by gift, `the burden of
proving that such loss of citizenship did not have for one of its principal pur-
poses the avoidance of taxes under this subtitle or subtitle A shall be on
such individual."
(b) `TRANSFER IN `GENERAL-Subsection (b) of section 2511 (relating to situs
rule for stock in a corporation) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) INTANGIBLE pR0PERTY.-For the purposes of this chapter, in the case of a
nonresident not a citizen of the United States who is excepted from the applica-
tion of section 2501(a) (2)-
"(1) shares of stock issued by a domestic corporation, and
"(2) debt obligations of-
"(A) `a United States persons, or
"(B) the United States, a State or any political subdivision thereof,
or the District of Columbia,