Law 89-809 - 6 - November 13 1966 80 STAT. 1544 - - ~ - - or in a possession of the United States by such individ- ual, partnership, or corporation." 68A Stat. 278. (d) DRFINITI0NS.-Section 864 (relating to definitions) is 26 USC 864. amended- (1) by striking out "For purposes of this part," and inserting in lieu thereof "(a) SAIL, ETC.-For purposes of this part,"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections: "(b) TRADE OR Busn~tss WITHIN THE UNITED STAnis.-For pur- poses of this part, part II, and chapter 3, the term `trade or business within the United States' includes the performance of personal serv- ices within the United States at any time within the taxable year, but does not include- "(1) PERFORMANCE OF PERSONAL SERVICES FOR FOREIGN EM- PI~oYER.-The performance of personal services- "(A) for a nonresident alien individual, foreign partner- ship, or foreign corporation, not engaged in trade or business within the United States, or "(B) for an office or place of business