"(3) PERSONAL EXEMPTION.-The deduction for personal exemptions al- lowed by section 151, except that in the case of a nonresident alien individual who is not a resident of a contiguous country only one exemption under~ such section shall be allowed. "(c) STANDARD DEDUCTION.-FOr disallowance of standard deduction, see sec- tion 142(b) (1)." (d) EXPATRIATION To AVOID TAx.-Subpart A of part II of subchapter N of chapter 1 (relating to nonresident alien individuals) is amended by inserting after- section 877 the following new section: "SEC. 878. EXPATRIATION TO AVOID TAX. "(a) IN GENERAL.-EVery nonresident alien individual who at any time within the 10-year period immediately preceding the close of the taxable year lost United. States citizenship, unless such loss did not have for one of its principal purposes the avoidance of United States taxes, shall be taxable for such taxable year in the~ manner provided in subsection (b) if the tax imposed pursuant to such subsection exceeds the tax which, without regard to this section, is imposed for such taxable year under. section 871. "(b) ALTERNATIVE TAX.-A nonresident alien individual described in subsec- tion (a) shall be taxable for the taxable year as provided in section 1 except that- - "(1) the gross income shall include only the gross income derived from sources within the