PAGENO="0001"
[…] 31,1966; except that in applying section 864(c) (4) (B) (iii) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as added by subsection (d))
with respect to a binding contract entered into on or before Feb-
ruary 24, 1966, activities in the United States on or before such
date in negotiating or carrying out such contract shall not be taken
into account.
(2) The amendments made by subsection (b) shall apply with
respect to amounts received after December 31, 1966.
SEC. 103. NONRESIDENT ALIEN INDIVIDUALS.
(a) TAX ON NONRESIDENT ALIEN INDIVIDUALS.-
(1) Section 871 (relating to tax on nonresident alien individ- 68A Stat. 278.
uals) is amended to read as follows: 26 USC 871.
"SEC. 871. TAX ON NONRESIDENT ALIEN INDIVIDUALS.
"(a) INCOME NOT CONNECTED WITH UNITED STATES BUSINESS-
30 PERCENT TAx.-
"(1) INCOME OTHER THAN CAPITAL GAINS.-There is hereby
imposed for each taxable year a tax of 30 percent of the amount
received from sources within the United States by a nonresident
alien individual as-
"(A) interest, dividends, rents, salaries, wages, premiums,
annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, and
other fixed or determinable annual or periodical gains, profits,
and income,
"(B) gains described in section 402 (a) (2), 403 (a) (2), or