(3) Subsection (c) of such section 245 (as redesignated by paragraph (1)) is amended by striking out "subsection (a)" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsections (a) and (b) ". (f) DI5TRIBIYrI0Ns OF CERTAIN FOREIGN CoRPoRA~noNs.-5ection 301(b) (1) (C) (relating to certain corporate distributees of foreign 76 Stat. 977. corporations) is amended- 26 USC 301. (1) by striking out "gross income from sources within the United States" in clause (i) and inserting in lieu thereof "gross income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States"; (2) by striking out "gross income from sources without the United States" in clause (ii) and inserting in lieu thereof "gross income which is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States"; and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following new