On the basis of these figures, the Bank's tax under existing law on $2,000,000 of gross income from U.S. sources would amount to $233,500. IT. EFFECT OF H.R. 13103 1. The new bill makes many changes in the Code provisions dealing with the taxation of non-resident aliens and foreign corporations, but the particular points that concern us here are: (a) The provisions of Sec. 4 of the Bill amending Code Sees. 881 and 882 so that these two sections would no longer be mutually exclusive, but instead would tax the foreign corporation under either or both of these sections de- pending on whether its income is or is not "effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States"; and (b) The provisions of Sec. 864(c) (4) as added to the Internal Revenue Code by Sec. 2(d) of the Bill which have the effect of including in the defini- tion of the term "income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States" certain types of