(f) CORPORATIONS SUBJECT TO PERSONAL HOLDING COMPANY TAX.-Paragraph (7) of section 542(c) (relating to corporations not subject to the personal hold- ing company tax) is amended to read as follows: "(7) a foreign corporation, if all of its stock outstanding during the last half of the taxable year is owned by nonresident alien individuals, whether directly or indirectly through foreign estates, foreign trusts, foreign partner- ships, or other foreign corporations ;". (g) AMENDMENTS WITH RESPECT TO FOREIGN CORPOI~ATIONS CARRYING ON INSURANcE BUSINESS IN UNIrIm STATES.- (1) Section 842 (relating to computation of gross income) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 842. FOREIGN CORPORATIONS CARRYING ON INSURANCE BUSI- NESS~ "If a foreign corporation carrying on an insurance business within the United States would qualify under part I, II, or III of this subchapter for the taxable year If (without regard to income not effectively connected with the conduct of any trade or business within the United States) it were a domestic corpora- tion, such corporation shall be taxable under such part on its income effectively connected with its conduct of any trade or business within the United States. With respect to the remainder of its income, which is from sources within the 900 PAGENO="0911" FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1966 15 United States, such a foreign corporation shall be taxable as provided in section 881." (2) The table of sections for part IV of subchapter L of chapter 1 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 842 and inserting in lieu