PAGENO="0001"
[…] under this section by a nonresident alien in-
dividual unless-
"(1) withholding under chapter 24Is made
applicable to the wages, as defined In section
3401 (a), of such individual,
"(2) such Individual has income (other
than compensation for personal services sub-
ject to deduction and withholding under
section 1441) which is effectively connected
with the conduct of a trade or business
within the United States, or
"(3) such individual is a resident of
Puerto Rico during the entire taxable year."
(j) GAIN FROM DISPOSITIONS OF CERTAIN
DEPRECIABLE REALTY-The second sentence of
paragraph (3) of section 1250(d) (relating to
certain tax-free transactions) is amended to
read as follows: "This paragraph shall not
apply to-
"(A) a disposition to an organization
(other than a cooperative described In sec-
tion 521) which is exempt from the tax
imposed by this chapter, or
"(B) a transfer of property by a non-
resident alien individual, a foreign estate or
trust, or a foreign psrtnership, to a domestic
corporation in exchange for stock or secu-
rities in such corporation in a transaction to
which section 351 applies."
(k) COLLECTION OF INCOME TAX AT SouRcE