PAGENO="0001"
[…] mestic partnership, or an Individual who Is a
citizen or resident of the United States".
(3) Subsection (b) of section 872 (relating
to exclusions from gross income) is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following
new paragraph:
"(4) BOND INTEREST OF RESIDENTS OF THE
RYUKYU ISLANDS OR THE TRUST TERRITORY OF
THE PACIFIC ISLANDS-Income derived by a
nonresident alien Individual from a series E
or series H United States savings bond, if
such individual acquired such bond while a
resident of the Ryukyu Islands or the Trust
Territory of the Pacific Islands."
(c) DEDUCTIONS.-
(1) Section 873 (relating to deductions
allowed to nonresident alien Individuals) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 873. DEDUCTIONS.
(a) GENERAL RULE-In the case of a non-
resident alien individual, the deductions
shall be allowed only for purposes of section
871(b) and (except as provided by subsec-
tion (b)) on)y If and to the extent that they
are connected with Income which is effec-
tively connected with the conduct of a trade
or business within the United States; and the
proper apportionment and allocation of the
deductions for this purpose shall be deter-
mined as provided In regulations prescribed
by the Secretary or his delegate.
"(b) EXCEPTIONS-The following deduc-
tions shall be allowed whether or not they
are connected with Income which Is effec-
tively connected with the conduct of a trade
or business within the United States:
"(1) LoSSES-The deduction, for losses of