PAGENO="0001"
[…] taxable estate, determined as provided in section 2106, of every decedent non-
resident not a citizen of the United States:
"If the taxable estate is: The tax shall be:
Not over $100,000 5% of the taxable estate.
Over $100,000 but not
over $500,000 $5,000, plus 10% of excess over $100,000.
Over $500,000 but not
over $1,000,000 $45,000, plus 15% of excess over $500,000.
Over $1,000,000 but not
over $2,000,000 $120,000, plus 20% of excess over $1,000,000.
Over $2,000,000 $320,000, plus 25% of excess over $2,000,000."
(b) CREDITS AGAINST TAx.-Section 2102 (relating to credits allowed agaitist
estate tax) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 2102. CREDITS AGAINST TAX.
"(a) IN GENERAL.-The tax imposed by section 2101 shall be credited with the
amounts determined in accordance with sections 2011 to 2013, inclusive (relating
to State death taxes, gift tax, and tax on prior transfers), subject to the special
limitation provided in subsection (b).
"(b) SPECIAL LIMITATI0N.-The maximum credit allowed under section 2011
against the tax imposed by section 2101 for State death taxes paid shall be an
amount which bears the same ratio to the credit computed as provided in section
908
PAGENO="0919"
FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1966 23