PAGENO="0001"
[…] except as provided in section 2107, is hereby imposed on the transfer of the taxable
estate, determined as provided in section 2106, of every decedent nonresident not
a citizen of the United States dying after the enactment of this section:
If the taxable estate is: The tax shall be:
Not over $100,000 5% of the taxable estate.
Over $100,000 but not over $750,000 $5,000, plus 10% of excess over $100,000.
Over $750,000 $70,000, plus 10% of excess over $750,000."
132
PAGENO="0143"
REMOVE TAX BARRIERS TO FOREIGN INVESTMENT IN U.s. 11
(b) CREDITS AGAINST TAx.-Section 2102 (relating to credits allowed against
estate tax) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 2102. CREDITS AGAINST TAX.
"(a) IN GENERAL.-The tax imposed by section 2101 shall be credited with
the amounts determined in accordance with sections 2011 to 2013, inclusive
(relating to State death taxes, gift tax, and tax on prior transfers), subject to
the special limitation provided in subsection (b).
"(b) SPECIAL LIMITATI0N.-The maximum credit allowed under section 2011
against the tax imposed by section 2101 for State death taxes paid shall be an
amount which bears the same ratio to the credit computed as provided in section