As the present subsection 2105(b) simply requires that the money be deposited with any person "carrying on the banking business", it is not clear whether any change was intended by this new language. The Report of the Committee on Ways and Means is silent in this respect. 5. According to the proposals of H.R. 13103 the revised section 952(b) of the Code would include in Subpart F income an "effectively connected" item of income "exempt from taxation (or * * * subject to a reduced rate of tax) pursuant to a treaty obligation of the United States." In view of the fact that a number of U.S. tax treaties, e.g.