"(7) For taxation of gains realized upon certain transfers to domestic corporations, see section 1250(d) (3)." (2) Section 1 (relating to tax on individuals) is amended by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e), and by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection: "(d) NONRESIDENT ALmN5.-In the case of a nonresident alien individual, the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall apply only as provided by section 871 or 877." (b) GRoss INCOME.- (1) Subsection (a) of section 872 (relating to gross income of nonresident alien individuals) is amended to read as follows: "(a) GENERAL RULE.-In the case of a nonresident alien individual, gross income includes only- "(1) gross income which is derived from sources within the United States and which is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States, and "(2) gross income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States."