PAGENO="0001"
[…] lowed by section 151, exceiit that in the case of a nonresident alien indi-
vidual who is not a resident of a contiguous country only one exemption shall
be allowed under section 151.
"(c) CRoss REFERENCES.-
"(1) For disallowance of standard deduction, see section 142(b)(1).
"(2) For rule that certain foreign taxes are not to be taken into
account in determining deduction or credit, see section 906(b) (1)."
(2) Section 154(3) (relating to cross references in respect of deductions
for personal exemptions) is amended to read as follows:
"(3) For exemptions of nonresident aliens, see section 873(b) (3)."
(d) ALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTIONS AND CREDIT5.-Subsection (a) of section 874
(relating to filing of returns) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) RETURN PREREQUISITE TO ALLOWANCE.-A nonresident alien individual
shall receive the benefit of the deductions and credits allowed to him in this
subtitle only by filing or causing to be filed with the Secretary or his delegate
a true and accurate return, in the manner prescribed in subtitle F (sec. 6001
and following, relating to procedure and administration) including therein all
the information which the Secretary or his delegate may deem necessary for
the calculation of such deductions and credits. This subsection shall not be
construed to deny the credits provided by sections 31 and 32 for tax withheld at
sOurce or the credit provided by section 39 for certain uses of gasoline and
lubricating oil."
(e) EXPATRIATION To AvOID TAX.-
(1) Subpart A of part II of subchapter N of chapter 1 (relating to non-
resident alien individuals) is amended by redesignating section 877 aa sec-
tion 878, and by inserting after sedtion 876 the following new section: