(n) EFFEcTIVE DATES.- (1) The amendments made by this section (other than the amendments made by subsections (g), (h), and (k)) shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1965. (2) The amendments made by subsections (g) and (h) shail apply with respect to payments occurring after December 31,1965. (3) The amendments made by subsection (k) shall apply with respect to remuneration paid after December 31,1965. SEC. 4. FOREIGN CORPORATIONS. (a) TAX ON INCOME No'r CONNECTED WITH UNITED STATES Busi- ~ss.-Section 881 (relating to tax on foreign corporations not engaged in business in the United States) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 881. INCOME OF FOREIGN CORPORATIONS NOT CONNECTED WIT!! UNITED STATES BUSINESS. "(a) IMPOSITION OF TAx.-There is hereby imposed for esch taxable year a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources within the United States by a foreign corporation as- "(1) interest, dividends, rents, salaries, wages, permiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, and other fixed or determinable annual or periodicai gains, profits, and income, "(2) gains described in section 631 (b) or (c), and * "(3) amounts which under section 341, or under