The foregoing proposed provision would take away from foreign investor- owned foreign corporations no benefits which they would be able to obtain under the present provisions of H.R. 13103. Another, simpler method to accomplish exactly the same purpose, with fewer changes in wording and cross-references, would be to reword the proposed new Sec. 864(c) (4) (*C) (page 16 of `the Bill a's introduced) as follows: "(C) No income, gain, or loss from sources withOut the United States shall be treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States if it either-(i) is derived by a foreign corporation, more than 50% owned, directly or indirectly, by 15.5. persons, or (ii) is subpart F income within the meaning of section 952(a)." 5. No revenue considerations to bar elinvi'nation of the "effectively connected" prorision~ of H.R. 13103 The Ways & Means Committee report on H.R. 13103 (p. 7) shows that its "ef- fectively connected" provisions would produce no tax revenue.