"(7Y For taxation of gains realized upon certain transfers to domestic corporations, see section 1250(d) (3)." (2) Section 1 (relating to tax on individ- uals) is amended by redesignating subsec- tion (d) as subsection (e), and by inserting after subsection (c) the following new sub- section: "(d) NONRESIDENT ALIENS-In the case of a nonresident alien individual, the tax im- posed by subsection (a) shall apply only as provided by section 871 or 877." (b) GROSS INCOME.- (1) Subsection (a) of section 872 (relat- ing to gross income of nonresident alien individuals) is amended to read as follows: "(a) GENERAL RULE-In the case of a non- resident alien individual, gross income in- cludes only- "(1) gross income which is derived from sources within the United States and which is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States, and "(2) gross Income which is effectively con- nected with the conduct of a trade or busi- ness within the United States."