PAGENO="0001"
[…] 4. Similarly, HR. 13103 and a new subsection b to section 2105 of the Code
and a new subsection D to section 861 exempting "deposits with a foreign
branch. * * * If such branch is engaged in the commercial banking busi-
ness * * i" from U.S. estate and income taxation. As the present subsection
2105(b) simply requires that the money be deposited with any person "carrying
on the banking business", it is not clear whether any change was intended by
this new language. The Report of the Committee on Ways and Means is silent
in this respect.
5. According to the proposals of H.R. 13103 the revised section 952(b) of
the Code would include in Subpart F income an "effectively connected" item
of income "exempt from taxation (or * * * subject to a reduced rate of tax)
pursuant to a treaty obligation of the United States." In view of the fact that
a number of U.S. tax treaties, e.g. U.S. tax treaties with the United Kingdom,
Germany and Switzerland, subject income from real property to reduced tax
rates both because the statutory rate may be reduced and because the effective