PAGENO="0001"
[…] United States residing in such country".
(2) Section 901 is amended by redesignating subsections (c)
and (d) as subsections (d) and (e), and by inserting after sub-
section (b) the following new subsection:
"(c) SIMILAR CREDIT REQUIRED FOR CERTAIN ALIEN RESIDENTS.-
Whenever the President finds that-
"(1) a foreign country, in imposing income, war profits, and
excess profits taxes, does not allow to citizens of the United States
residing in such foreign country a credit for any such taxes paid
33
PAGENO="0044"
Pub. Law 89-809
- 32 November 13, 1966
80 STAT. 1570
68A Stat. 378.
26 USC 2014.
76 Stat. 1002.
26 USC 904.
68A Stat. 369.
26 Usc 1504.
or accrued to the United States or any foreign country, as the case
may be, similar to the credit allowed under subsection (b) (3),
"(2) such foreign country, when requested by the United States
to do so, has not acted to provide such a similar credit to citizens
of the United States residing in such foreign country, and
"(3) it is in the public interest to allow the credit under sub-
section (b) (3) to citizens or subjects of such foreign country only
if it allows such a similar credit to citizens of the United States
residing in such foreign country,
the President shall proclaim that, for taxable years beginning while
the proclamation remains in effect, the credit under subsection (b) (3)
shall be allowed to citizens or subjects of such foreign country only if
such foreign country, in imposing income, war profits, and excess
profits taxes, allows to citizens of the United States residing in such
foreign country such a similar credit."
(3) Section 2014 (relating to credit for foreign death taxes)
is amended by striking out the second sentence of subsection (a),
and by adding at the end of such section the following new
subsection:
"(h) SmnI~R Cm~rnT REQUIRED FOR CERTAIN ALIEN RESIDENTS.-
Whenever the President finds that-
"(1) a foreign country, in imposing estate, inheritance, legacy,
Or succession taxes, does not allow to citizens of the United States
resident in such foreign country at the time of death a credit
similar to the credit allowed under subsection (a),