PAGENO="0001"
[…] tic partnership, or an individual who is a citizen or resident of the
United States'.
(3) Subsection (b) of section 872 (relating to exclusions from
gross income) is amended by adding at the end thereof the fol-
lowing new paragraph:
"(4) CERTAIN BOND INCOME OF RESIDENTS OF THE RYUKYU
ISLANDS OR THE TEUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS.-
Income derived by a nonresident alien individual from a series B
or series H United States savings bond, if such individual
acquired such bond while a resident of the Ryukyu Islands or the
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands."
(c) DEDUCTIONS.-
26 USC 873. (1) Section 873 (relating to deductions allowed to nonresident
alien individuals) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 873. DEDUCTIONS.
"(a) GENERAL Ruzj~.-In the case of a nonresident alien individ-
ual, the deductions shall be allowed only for purposes of section 871(b)
and (except as provided by subsection (b)) only if and to the extent
that they are connected with income which is effectively connected
with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States; and
the proper apportionment and allocation of the deductions for this
purpose shall be determined as provided in regulations prescribed by
the Secretary or his delegate.
"(b) ExcEvrIoxs.-~The following deductions shall be allowed
whether or not they are connected with income which is effectively
connected with thc conduct of a trade or business within the United
States:
"(1) Losszs.-The deduction, for losses of property not con-