(b) ErrncTIvE DATE.-The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1965, but only with respect to property placed in service after such date. In apply- 76 Stat. 963. ing section 46(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to 26 USC 46. carryback and carryover of unused credits), the amount of any invest- ment credit carryback to any taxable year ending on or before Decem- ber 31, 1965, shall be determined without regard to the amendments made by this section. SEC. 202. BASIS OF PROPERTY RECEIVED ON LIQUIDATION OF SUB- SIDIARY. 26 USC 334. (a) DzrINITI0N OP PtTRCHASE.-Section 334(b) (3) (relating to definition of purchase) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Notwithstanding subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, for pur- poses of paragraph (2) (B), the term `purchase' also means an acquisition of stock from a corporation when ownership of such 26 USC 318. stock would be attributed under section 318 (a) to the person acquiring such stock, if the stock of such corporation by reason of which such ownership would be attributed was acquired by purchase (within the meaning of the preceding sentence) ." (b) PERIOD OF Acx~msmoN.-Section 334(b) (2) (B) (relating to exception) is amended by striking out "during a period of not more than 12 months," and inserting in lieu thereof "during a 12-month period beginning with the earlier of- "(i) the date of the first acquisition by purchase of such stock, or "(ii) if any of such stock was acquired in an acquisi- tion which is a purchase within the meaning of the sec- ond sentence of paragraph (3), the date on which the distributee is first considered under section 318(a) as owning stock owned by the corporation from which such acquisition was made,".