(2) Subparagraph (B) of section 872(b) (3) (relating to compensation of participants In certain exchange or training programs) is amended by striking out "by a domestic corporation" and inserting in lieu thereof "by a 894 PAGENO="0905" FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1966 9 domestic corporation, a domestic partnership, or an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States". (3) Subsection (b) of section 872 (relating to exclusions from gross in- come) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(4) BOND INTEREST OF RESIDENTS OF THE RYUKYU ISLANDS on THE TRTJST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS.-IncOme derived by a nonresident alien individual from a series E or series H United States savings bond, if such individual acquired such bond while a resident of the Ryukyu Islands or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Island."