made by subsection (h) shall apply with respect to payments made in taxable years of recipients beginning after December 31, 1966. (3) The amendments made by subsection (i) shall apply with respect to payments occurring after December 31,1966. (4) The amendments made by subsection (k) shall apply with respect to remuneration paid after December 31, 1966. SEC. 104. FOREIGN CORPORATIONS. (a) TAX ON INCOME NOT CONNECTED WITH UNITED STATES BUSI- NE5S.-Section 881 (relating to tax on foreign corporations not engaged 68A Stat. 282. in business in the United States) is amended to read as follows: 26 USC 881. "SEC. 881. TAX ON INCOME OF FOREIGN CORPORATIONS NOT CON- NECTED WITH UNITED STATES BUSINESS. "(a) IMrosrrIoN OF TAX.-There is hereby imposed for each tax- able year a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources within the United States by a foreign corporation as- "(1) interest, dividends, rents, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, and other fixed or determinable annual or periodical gains, profits, and income, "(2) gains described in section 631 (b) or (c), 26 USC 631. "(3) in the case of bonds or other