(f) CORPORATIONS SuM~'r ~o PERSOi~AI HOIDING COMPANY T&x - Paragraph (7) of section 542(c) (rsiatiñg to corporations not subject to the personal holding company tax) i~ amended td~read~ as. follows: "(7) a foreign corporation, if all of its stock outstanding dur- ing the last half of the ta~able yCar is owned by nonresident aJièn individuals, whether dirsctly or indirectly through foreign estates, foreign ttu~ts, foreig~i ~krtnerships, or ot~ier foreign S corporations;". (g) AMENDMENTS WITH RESPECT `ro FOREIGN CORPORATIONS CARRY- ING ON INStIRANCE BUSINESS IN UNITED STATES.- (1) Section 842 (relating to computation of gross income) is amended to read as follows: 18 334 PAGENO="0345" FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1965 23 "SEC. 842. FOREIGN CORPORATIONS CARRYING ON INSURANCE BUS!- NESS. "If `a foreign corporation carrying on an insurance business within the United States. would qualify under part I, II, or III of this sub- chapter for the taxable year if (without regard to income not effec- .tively connected with the conduct of any trade or business within the United States) it were a domestic corporation, such corporation shall be taxable under such part on its income effectively connected with its conduct of any trade or business within the United States. *With re- spect to the remainder of its income, which is from sources within the United States, such a foreign corporation shall be taxable as provided in section 881." (2) The table of sections for part IV of subchapter L of chap- ter 1 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 842 and inserting in lieu thereof the following "Sec. 842. Foreign .corporal,ions carrying on insurance business."