I have attached a substitute version of section 8 of H.R. 11297 which reflects this out- side alternative. I urge you to recommend to your committee that either the task force proposal or this substitute for section 8 be adopted. Respectfully yours, GEORGE W. RAUCH. 465 PAGENO="0476" FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1965 154 SEC. 8. ESTATES OF NONRESIDENTS NOT CITIZENS. (a) RATE OF TAx.-Subsection (a) of section 2101 (relating to tax imposed in case of estates of nonresidents not citizens) is amended to read as follows: "(a) RATE OF TAx.-Except as provided in section 2107, a tax com- puted in accordance with the following table is hereby imposed on the transfer of the taxable estate, determined as provided in section 2106, of every decedent nonresident not a citizen of the United States: "If the taxable estate is: The tax shall be: Not over $100,000 5 percent of the taxable estate.