"Sec. 2108. Application of pre.1966 tax provisions." (h) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to estates of decedents dying after the date of the enactment of this Act, except that section 2107, as added by subsection (f), shall apply only in the case of a decedent who has lost United States citizenship after March 8, 1965. SEC. 9. GIFT TAX OF NONRESIDENTS NOT CITIZENS. (a) IMPOsITION OF TAx.-Subsection (a) of section 2501 (relating to general. rule for imposition of tax) is amended to read as follows: "(a) TAXABLE TRANSFERS.- "(1) GENERAL RULE.-For the calendar year 1955 and each calendar year thereafter a tax, computed as provided in section 2502, is hereby imposed, except as provided in paragraph (2), on the transfer of property by gift during such calendar year by any individual, resident or nonresident. "(2) TRANSFERS OF INTANGIBLE PR0PERTY.-Except as provided in para- graph (3), paragraph (1) shall not apply to the transfer of intangible property by a nonresident not a citizen of the United States.