(3) Section 2014 (relating to credit for for- eign death taxes) is amended by striking out the second sentence of subsection (a), and by adding at the end of such section the follow- ing new subsection: "(h) SIMILAR CREDIT REQUIRED FOR CERTAIN ALIEN REsIDENTs-Whenever the President finds that- "(1) a foreign country, in imposing estats. inheritance, legacy, or succession taxes, does not allow to citizens of the United States resident in such foreign country at the time of death a credit similar to the credit allowed under subsection (a), "(2) such foreign country, when requested by the