(b) TRANSFERS n~ GEx~iRAL.-Subsection (b) of section 2511 (relat- ing to situs rule for stock in a corporation) is amended to read as follows: "(b) INTANGIBLE PR0PERTY.-For purposes of this chapter, in the case of a nonresident not a citizen of the United States who is excepted from the application of section 2501(a) (2)- "(1) shares of stock issued by a domestic corporation, and "(2) debt obligations of- "(A) a United States person, or "(B) the United States, a State or any political sub- division thereof, or the District of Columbia, which are owned by such nonresident shall be deemed to be property situated