PAGENO="0001"
[…] with the trade or business if arising from certain casualties
or theft, allowed by section 165(c) (3), but only if the loss
is of property within the United States.
"(C) The deduction for charitable contributions and gifts
allowed by section 170.
"(8) DEDUCTION DISALLOWED.-
"For disallowance of standard deduction, see section 142(b)(2)."
(b) EFFECTIVE DA~r1~.-The amendment made by this section shall
apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1965.
SEC. 8. ESTATES OF NONRESIDENTS NOT CITIZENS~
(a) RATE or TAx.-Subsection (a) of section 2101 (relating to tax
imposed in case of estates of nonresidents not citizens) is amended to
read as follows:
"(a) RATE OF TAx.-Except as provided in section 2107~ a tax com-
puted in accordance with the following table is hereby imposed on
the transfer of the taxable estate, determined as provided in section
2106, of every decedent nonresident not a citizen of the United States:
"If the taxable estate is: The tax shall be:
Not over $100,000 5% of the taxable estate.
Over $100,000 but not over
$500,000 $5,000, plus 10% of excess over $100,000.
Over $500,000 but not over
$1,000,000 $45,000, plus 15% of excess over $500,000.
Over $1,000,000 but not over