(e) EF1rEcrIvi~DATEs.- (1) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall apply with respeôtto payments occurring after December 31, 1965. (2) The amendments made by subsections (c) and (d) shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1965. SEC. 3. NONRESIDENT ALIEN INDIVIDUALS. (a) TAX ON NONRESIDENT ALIEN INDIVIDUALS.- (1) Section 871 (relating to tax on nonresident alien individ- uals) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 871. TAX ON NONRESIDENT ALIEN INDIVIDUALS. "(a) INC0IE NoT CONNECTED WrrH UNITED STATES BUSINESS- 30 PERCENT TAX.- "(1) INCOME OTKER THAN CAPITAL GAINS.-There is hereby imposed for each taxable year a tax of 30 percent of the amount re- ceived from sources within the United States by a nonresident alien individual as- "(A) interest, dividends, rents, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, and other fixed or determinable annual or periodical gains, profits, and income, "(B). gains described in section 402(a) (2), .403(a) (2), or 631 (b) or (c), and gains on transfers