PAGENO="0001"
[…] 2106, of every decedent nonresident not a citizen of the United States: 26 USC 2106.
"If the taxable estate is: The tax shall be:
Not over $100,000 5% of the taxable estate.
Over $100,000 but not over
$500,000 $5,000, plus 10% of excess over $100,000.
Over $500,000 but not over
$i,000,000 $45,000, plus 15% of excess over $500,000.
Over $1,000,000 but not over
$2,000,000 $120,000, plus 20% of excess over $1,000,000.
Over $2,000,000 $320,000, plus 25% of excess over $2,000,000."
35
PAGENO="0046"
Pub. Law 89-809 - 34 - November 13, 1966
80 STAT. 1572
68A Stat. 397. (b) CIuDITS AGAINST TAx.-Section 2102 (relating to credits
26 Usc 2102. allowed against estate tax) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 2102. CREDITS AGAINST TAX.
~ p. 1571. "(a) IN GENERAL.-The tax imposed by section 2101 shall be
credited with the amounts determined in accordance with sections
26 usc 2011- 2011 to 2013, inclusive (relating to State death taxes, gift tax, and
2013, tax on prior transfers), subject to the special limitation provided in
subsection (b).
"(b) SPECIAL LIMITATI0N.-The maximum credit allowed under
section 2011 against the tax imposed by section 2101 for State death
taxes paid shall be an amount which bears the same ratio to the cretht
computed as provided in section 2011(b) as the value of the property,