PAGENO="0001"
[…] credit allowed under section 2011 agaInst
the tax Imposed by section 2101 for State
death taxes paid shall be an amount which
bears the same ratio to the credit computed
as provided in sectIon 2011(b) as the value
of the property, as determined for purposes
of this chapter, upon which State death taxes
were paid and which is included In the gross
estate under section 2103 bears to the value
of the total gross estate under section 2103.
For purposes of this subsection, the term
`State death taxes' means the taxes described
In section 2011(a)."
(C) PROPERTY WITHIN THE UNITED
STATEs-Section 2104 (relating to property
within the United States) Is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(c) DEBT OBLIGATIONS-For purposes of
this subchapter, debt obligations of-
"(1) a United States person, or
"(2) the United States, a State or any
political subdivision thereof, or the District
of Columbia,
owned by a nonresident not a citizen of the
United States shall be deemed property with-
in the United States. This subsection shall
not apply to a debt obligation of a domestic
corporation if any interest on such obliga-
tion, were such interest received by the de-
cedent at the time of his death, would be
treated under section 862(a) (1) as income
from sources without the United States."
(d) PROPERTY WITH0D'r THE UNITED