For purposes of clause (ii), the gross income of a foreign corporation for any period before its first taxable. year beginning after December 31, 1966, which is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States is an amount equal to the gross income for such period from sources without the United States." (g) UNRELATED BTJSINESS TAXABLE TNCOME.-The last sentence of section 512(a) (relating to definition) is amended to read as follows: 68A Stat. 170. "In the case of an organization described in section 511 which is a ~ foreign organization, the unrelated business taxable income shall be its unrelated business taxable income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the TTnited States."