PAGENO="0001"
[…] try only one exemption shall be allowed under section 151.
"(c) Citoss REFERENCES.-
"(1) For disallowance of standard deduction, see section 142(b)(1).
* "(2) For rule that certain foreign taxes are not to be taken into
account in determining deduction or credit, see section 906(b)(1)."
(2) Section 154(3) (relating to cross references in respect. of
* deductions for personal. exemptions) is amended to read as
follows: : .
11
7 1-297 0-67-pt. 1-22 327
PAGENO="0338"
16 FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1965
"(3) For exemptions of nonresident aliens, see section 873(b)(3)."
(d) ALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTIONS AND CimDrrs.-Subsection (a) of
section 874 (relating to filing of returns) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) RETURN PREREQUISITE TO ALLOWANCE.-A nonresident alien
individual shall receive the benefit of the deductions and credits al-
lowed to him in this subtitie only by filing or causing to be filed with
the Secretary or his delegate a true and accurate return, in the manner
prescribed in subtitle F (sec. 6001 and following, relating to procedure
and administration), including therein all the information which the
Secretary or his delegate may deem necessary for the calculation of such
deductions and credits. This subsection shall not be construed to deny
the credits provided by sections 31 and 32 for tax withheld at source
or the credit provided by section 39 for certain uses of gasoline and
lubricating oil."
(e) EXPATRIATION To Avom TAX.-
(1) Subpart A of part II of subchapter N of chapter 1 (relating
to nonresident alien individuals) is amended by redesignating
section 877 as sectiOn 878, and by inserting after section 876 the
following new section: