(b) `TRANSFER IN `GENERAL-Subsection (b) of section 2511 (relating to situs rule for stock in a corporation) is amended to read as follows: "(b) INTANGIBLE pR0PERTY.-For the purposes of this chapter, in the case of a nonresident not a citizen of the United States who is excepted from the applica- tion of section 2501(a) (2)- "(1) shares of stock issued by a domestic corporation, and "(2) debt obligations of- "(A) `a United States persons, or "(B) the United States, a State or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, which are owned by such nonresidents shall