(i) GAIN FROM CERTAIN SALES OR EXCHANGES OF STOCK IN CERTAIN FOREIGN C0RP0RATI0N5.-Paragraph (4) of section 1248(d) (relating to exclusions from earnings and profits) is amended to read as follows: "(4) UNITED STATES INCOME-Any item includible in gross income of the foreign `corporation under `this chapter- "(A) for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1967, as in- come derived from sources within the United States of a foreign corpora- tion engaged in trade or business within the United States, or "(B) for any taxable yehr beginning after December 31, 1966, as in- come effectively connected with the conduct by such corporation of a trade or business within the United States.