(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.-The table of sections for subpart C of part II of subchapter N of chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Sec. 896. Application of pre-1966 tax provisions." (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1965. SEC. 6. FOREIGN TAX CREDIT. (a) CREDIT ALLOWED TO ALIEN RESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES OR PUERTO * RIC0.-Subsection (b) of section 901 (relating to the amount of foreign tax credit allowed) is amended to read as follows: "(b) AMOUNT ALL0WED.-Subject to the applicable limitation of section 904, the following amounts shall be allowed as the credit under subsection (a): "(1) INDIVIDUALS AND DOMESTIC CORPORATIONS.-In the case of an indi- vidual who is a citizen or resident of the United States or who is a bona fide resident of Puerto Rico during the entire taxable year and in the case of a domestic corporation, the amount of any income, war profits, and excess