PAGENO="0001"
[…] "(4) BURDEN OF PROOF.-If the Secretary or his delegate estab- 26 Usc 1-2524.
lishes that it is reasonable to believe that an individual's loss of
United States citizenship would, but for paragraph (3), result in
a substantial reduction for the calendar year in the taxes on the
transfer of property by gift, the burden of proving that such loss
of citizenship did npt have for one of its principal purposes the
avoidance of taxes under this subtitle or subtitle A shall be on
such individual."
(b) TRANSFERS IN.GENERAL.-Subsection (b) of section 2511 (relat- 26 USC 2511.
ing to situs rule for stock in a corporation) is amended to read as
follows:
"(b) INTANGIBLE PROPERTY.-FOr purposes of this chapter, in the
case of a nonresident not a citizen of the United States who is excepted
from the application of section 2501 (a) (2)- ~ p. 1574.
"(1) shares of stock issued by a domestic corporation, and
"(2) debt obligations of-
"(A) a United States person, or
"(B) the United States, a State or any political subdivision
thereof, or the District of Columbia,
which are owned and held by such nonresident shall be deemed to be