PAGENO="0001"
[…] amount which bears the same ratio to the credit computed as provided in section
908
PAGENO="0919"
FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1966 23
2011(b) as the value of the property, as determined for purposes of this chapter,
upon which State death taxes were paid and which is included in the gross
estate under section 2103 bears to the value of the total gross estate under section
2103. For purposes of this subsection, the term `State death taxes' means the
taxes described in section 2011(a)."
(c) PROPERTY WITHIN THE UNITED STATE5.-Section 2104 (relating to property
wIthin the United States) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new subsection:
"(c) DEBT OBLIGATI0N5.-For purposes of this subchapter, debt obligations
of-
"(1) a United States person, or
"(2) the United States, a State or any political subdivision thereof, or
the District of Columbia,
owned by a nonresident not a citizen of the United States shall be deemed prop.
erty within the United States. This subsection shall not apply to a debt obliga-
tion of a domestic corporation if any interest on such obligation, were such
interest received by the decedent at the time of his death, would be treated by
reason of section 861(a) (1) (B) as income from sources without the United
States."