out 76 Stat. 1009. "832(b) (5)" and inserting in lieu thereof "832(c) (5)". 26 USC 953. (3) Section 1249 (a) is amended by striking out "Except as pro- 76 Stat. 1045. vided in subsection (c) , gain" and inserting in lieu thereof "Gain". 26 USC 1249. (n) EFFECTIVE DATES.-The amendments made by this section (other than subsection (k)) shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1966. The amendment made by sub- section (k) shall apply with respect to sales or exchanges occurring after December 31, 1966. SEC. 105. SPECIAL TAX PROVISIONS. (a) INCOME AFFECTED BY TFEATY.-Section 894 (relating to income 68A Stat. 284. exempt under treaties) is amended to read as follows: 26 USC 894. "SEC. 894. INCOME AFFECTED BY TREATY. "(a) INCOME ExEMI'r UNDER TREATY.-InCome of any kind, to the extent required by any treaty obligation of the United States, shall not be included in gross income and shall be exempt from taxa- tion under this subtitle.