PAGENO="0001"
[…] SHELLS.
(a) 15 PERCENT RATE.-SeCtiOfl 613(b) (relating to percentage
depletion rates) is amended-
(1) by striking out "mollusk shells (including clam shells and
oyster shells) ," in paragraph (5) (A), and
(2) by inserting "mollusk shells (including clam shells and
oyster shells) ," after "marble," in paragraph (6).
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by subsection (a)
shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment
of this Act.
SEC. 209. PERCENTAGE DEPLETION RATE FOR CERTAIN CLAY, SHALE,
AND SLATE.
(a) ~½ PERCENT RATE-Section 613(b) (relating to percentage
tiepletion rates) is amended-
(1) by renumbering paragraphs (5) and (6) as (6) and (7),
respectively, and by inserting after paragraph (4) the following
new paragraph:
"(5) 71/2 percent-clay and shale used or sold for i,mse in
the manufacture of sewer pipe or brick, and clay, shale, and
slate used or sold for use as sintered or burned lightweight
aggregates.
43
PAGENO="0054"
Pub. Law 89-809 - 42 - November 13, 1966
80 STAT. 1580
(2) by striking out in paragraph (3) (B) (as amended by sec-
tion 207(a) (2)) "if neither paragraph (2) (B) nor (5) (B)
applies" and inserting in lieu thereof "if neither paragraph (2)
(B), (5),or (6)(B) applies";