PAGENO="0001"
[…] the transfer of the taxable estate, determined as provided in section
2106, of every decedent nonresident not a citizen of the United States:
"If the taxable estate is: The tax shall be:
Not over $100,000 5% of the taxable estate.
Over $100,000 but not over
$500,000 $5,000, plus 10% of excess over $100,000.
Over $500,000 but not over
$1,000,000 $45,000, plus 15% of excess over $500,000.
Over $1,000,000 but not over
$2,000,000 $120,000, plus 20% of excess over $1,000,000.
Over $2,000,000 $320,000, plus 25% of excess over
$2,000,000."
(b) CREDITS Ao~w~rsT TAx,-Section 2102 (relating to credits al-.
lowed against estate tax) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 2102. CREDITS AGAINST TAX.
"(a) IN GENERAL.-The tax imposed by section 2101 shall be cred-
ited with the amounts determined in accordance with sections 2011
to 2013, inclusive (relating to State death taxes, gift tax, and tax on
prior transfers), subject to the special limitation provided in subsec-
tion (b).
"(b) SPECIAL LIMrrATI0N.-The maximum credit allowed under
section 2011 against the tax imposed by section 2101 for State death
taxes paid shall be an amount which bears the same ratio to the credit
computed as provided in section 2011(b) as the value of the property,