"(b) SPECIAL LIMITATI0N.-The maximum credit allowed under section 2011 against the tax imposed by section 2101 for State death taxes paid shall be an amount which bears the same ratio to the credit computed as provided in section 2011(b) as the value of the property, as determied for purposes of this chapter, upon which State death taxes were paid and which is included in the gross estate under section 2103, bears to the value of the total gross estate under section 2103. For purposes of this subsection, the term `State death taxes' means the taxes described in section 2011 (a) ." (c) Dr~mTIoN OF TAXABLE ESTATE.-Paragraph (3) of section 2106 (a) (relating to deduction of exemption from gross estate) is amended to read as foflows: "(3) ExE~n'rIoN.- "(A) GENERAL RULE.-An exemption of $30,000. "(B) RESIDENTS OF POSSESSIONS OF THE UNITED 5TATE5.-In the case of a decedent who is considered to be a `nonresident not a citizen of the United States' under the provisions of section 209, the exemption shall be the greater of (i) $30,000, or (ii) that pro- portion of the exemption authorized by section 2052 which the, value of that part of the decedent's, gross estate which at the time of his death is situated in the United States bears to the value of his entire gross estate wherever situated." (d) SPECIAL M~noDs OF COMPUTING `TAx.-Subchapter B of chap- ter 11 (relating to estates of nonresidents not citizens) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sections: 466 PAGENO="0477" FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1965 155 "SEC. 2107. EXPATRIATION TO AVOID TAX. "(a) RAm Or