Such special treatment for Puerto Rico is not without precedent. In fact the effect of such a provision would merely be to place a Puerto Rican bank on a parity in respect of the right to be taxed only on net income from U.S. sources with the individual citizen and resident of Puerto Rico under Section 876 of the Code as presently in effect. 4. It will be noted that all of the suggested language of the new subsection (e) as quoted above beginning with the words "may elect" is taken verbatim from new subsection (d) of Code Sec. 882 as set forth in Sec. 4(b) of H.R. 13103, including this phrase at the end of the second sentence: "whether or not such corporation is engaged in trade or business within the United States during the taxable year." The inclusion of this phrase would have the effect of making the right of election available to a non-resident foreign banking corporation, pro- vided, of course, that it ified proper income tax returns and otherwise complied with the requirements of Code Sec. 882(c).