PAGENO="0001"
[…] to read as follows:
"(a) Imposition of tax-A foreign corporation engaged in trade
or business within the United States during the taxable year (or
during any preceding taxable year beginning after December 31,
1965) shall be taxable as provided in section 11 or 1201 (a) on its
taxable income determined on the basis of its gross income as described
in subsection (b) (2) ."
The caption, "Imposition of Tax," would be consistent' with the
caption to proposed section 881 (a) and the intended limitation of
taxable income can be accomplished without a separate paragraph.
Proposed section 882(c) (1) (A), in providing for allowance of
deductions and credits in respect of U.S. business income, limits the
deductions to circumstances in which they are "effectively connected
with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States."
For reasons already given in respect of the similar provision affectin
nonresident alien individuals in section 3 of the bill, it is recommende
that the proposed section 882(c) (1) (A) be changed by inserting
"attributable to income" immediately preceding the phrase quoted