Effective with respect to amounts paid or credited after December 31, 1971, subsection (a) (1) (A) and this subsection shall cease to apply." (2) Section 861(a) (1) is amended by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (B), by striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (0) and inserting in lieu thereof ", and", and by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(D) interest on deposits with a foreign branch of a domestic cor-. poration, if such branch is engaged in the commercial banking busi- ness." (3) (A) Section 895 (relating to income derived by a foreign central bank of issue from obligations of the United States) is amended- (i) by striking out "shall not be included" and inserting in lieu thereof ", or from interest on deposits with persons carrying on the banking business, shall not be included"; (ii) by striking out* "such obligations" and inserting in lieu thereof "such obligations or deposits"; (iii) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of the preceding sentence, the Bank for International Settle- ments shall be treated as a foreign central bank of