"(2) For rule that certain foreign taxes are not to be taken into account in determining deduction or credit, see section 906(b) (1)." (2) Section 154(3) (relating to cross references in respect of deductions for personal exemptions) is amended to read as follows: "(3) For exemptions of nonresident aliens, see section 873(b) (3)." (d) ALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTIONS AND CREDIT5.-Subsection (a) of section 874 (relating to filing of returns) is amended to read as follows: "(a) RETURN PREREQUISITE TO ALLOWANCE.-A nonresident alien individual shall receive the benefit of the deductions and credits allowed to him in this subtitle only by filing or causing to be filed with the Secretary or his delegate a true and accurate return, in the manner prescribed in subtitle F (sec. 6001 and following, relating to procedure and administration) including therein all the information which the Secretary or his delegate may deem necessary for the calculation of such deductions and credits. This subsection shall not be construed to deny the credits provided by sections 31 and 32 for tax withheld at sOurce or the credit provided by section 39 for certain uses of gasoline and lubricating oil."