PAGENO="0001"
[…] connected with the conduct of a trade or
business within the United States,"; and
(4) by adding after paragraph (2) the fol-
lowing new sentence:
"For purposes of this subsection, the gross
income of the foreign corporation for any
period before the first taxable year beginning
after December 31, 1966, which Is effectively
connected with the conduct of a trade or
business within the United States Is an
amount equal to the gross income for such
period from sources within the United
States."
[P. 12688J
(e) UNRELATED BUSINESS TAxABLE IN.
cossz.-The last sentence of section 512(a)
(relating to definition) Is amended to read as
follows: "In the case of an organization
described in section 511 which is a foreign
organization, the unrelated business taxable
income shall be its unrelated business tax-
able income which is effectively connected
with the conduct of a trade or business
within the United States."
(f) CORPORATIONS SUBJECT TO PERSONAL
HOLDING COMPANY TAx-Paragraph (7) of
section 542(c) (relating to corporations not
subject to the personal holding company
tax) is amended to read as follows:
"(7) a foreign corporation, if all of its
stock outstanding during the last half of the