"(3) FORM AND TIME OF ELECTION AND REVOCATION.-Afl elec- tion under paragraph (1), and any revocation of such an election, may be made Only in such manner and at such time as the Secre- tary or his delegate may by regulations prescribe. * "(e) CROSS REFERENCES.- * "(1) For tax treatment of certain amounts distributed by the United States to nonresident alien individuals, see section 402(a)(4). "(2) For taxation of nonresident alien individuals who are ex- patriate United States citizens, see section 877. "(3) For doubling of tax on citizens of certain foreign countries, see section 891. "(4) For reinstatement of pre-1966 income tax provisions in the case of residents of certain foreign countries, see section 896. * "(5) For withholding of tax at source on nonresident alien mdi- viduals, see section 1441.; "(6) For the requirement of making a declaration of estimated tax by certain nonresidei(t alien individuals, see section 6015(i). * "(7) For taxation of gains realized upon certain transfers to domestic corporations, see section 1250(dX3)."