PAGENO="0001"
[…] aggravate the present discrimination against Puerto Rican and other resident
foreign banking institutions instead of providing more equitable tax treatment
for their investments in the United States. If Congress wishes to fulfill its stated
objective, then it should choose between either not taxing resident foreign banks
on their foreign source dividends, interest and gains from the sale of securities
or else extend to them the same tax privileges accorded to domestic banks.
It is recommended that this inequity be corrected by excluding resident foreign
banks from Section 864(c) (4) (B) (ii) added to the Internal Revenue Code
by Section 2(d) (2) of HR. 13103. This may be accomplished statutorily by
deleting the word "Banking" from the phrase. ". . . and either is derived
in the active conduct of a (banking), financing, or similar business . . ." set
forth in Section 864(c) (4) (B) (ii).
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, it is respectfully requested that H.R. 13103 be amended to pro-
vide relief covering the taxation of U.S. interest income earned in Puerto Rico
and foreign source interest income effectively connected with the conduct of a