(c) PERSONAL SERvICES.-Section 861 (a) (3) (C) (ii) (relating to in- come from personal services) is amended to read as follows: "(ii) an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States, a domestic partnership, or a domestic 6 322 PAGENO="0333" FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1965 11 corporation, if such labor or services are performed for an office or pla.c~ of business maintained in a foreign country or in a possession of the United States by such individual, partnership, or corporation."