(c) DEDUCTIONS.- (1) Section 873 (relating to deductions allowed to nonresident alien Individuals) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 873. DEDUCTIONS. (a) GENERAL RULE-In the case of a non- resident alien individual, the deductions shall be allowed only for purposes of section 871(b) and (except as provided by subsec- tion (b)) on)y If and to the extent that they are connected with Income which is effec- tively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States; and the proper apportionment and allocation of the deductions for this purpose shall be deter- mined as provided In regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate.