(c) PERSONAL SERvIcEs-Section 861(a) (3) (C) (ii) (relating to income from personal services) is amended to read as follows: "(ii) an individual who is a citizen or resi- dent of the United States, a domestic part- nership, or a domestic corporation, if such labor or services are performed for an office or place of business maintained in a foreign country or in a possession of the United States by such individual, partnership, or corporation." (d) DEssNITI0N5.-Section 864 (relating to definitions) is amended- (1) by striking out "For purposes of this part," and Inserting in lieu thereof "(a) SALE, ETc-For purposes of this part,"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the fol- lowing new subsections: "(b) TRADE OR BusINEss WITHIN THE