PAGENO="0001"
[…] "(1) withholding under chapter 24 is made applicable to the wages, as
defined in section 3401(a), of such individual,
"(2) such individual has income (other than compensation for personal
services subject to deduction and withholding under section 1441) which is
effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the
United States, or
"(3) such individual is a resident of Puerto Rico during the entire taxable
year."
(j) GAIN FII0M DISPOSITIONS OF CERTAIN DEPRECIABLE REALTY.-The second
sentence of paragraph (3) of section 1250(d) (relating to certain tax-free trans-
actions) is amended to read as follows: "This paragraph shall not apply to-
"(A) a disposition to an organization (other than a cooperative de-
scribed in section 521) which is exempt from the tax imposed by this
- chapter, or
"(B) a transfer of property by a nonresident alien individual, a for-
eign estate or trust, or a foreign partnership, to a domestic corporation
in exchange for stock or securities in such corporation in a transaction
to which section 351 applies."