(k) GAIN FROM CERTAIN SALES OR EXCHANGES OF STOCK IN CERTAIN FOREIGN CoRPoRA~noNS.-Paragraph (4) of section 1248(d) (relating to exclusions from earnings and profits) is amended to read as follows: "(4) UNITED STATES INCOME.-Afly item includible in gross income of the foreign corporation under this chapter- "(A) for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1967, as income derived from sources within the United States of a foreign corporation engaged in trade or business within the United States, or "(B) for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1966, as income effectively connected with the conduct by such corporation of a trade or business within the United States. 26 PAGENO="0037" November 13, 1966 - 25 - Pub.