Law 89-809 - 44 - November 13, 1966 80 STAT. 1582 (8) The table of sections for part I of subchapter T of chapter 1 is amended by striking out- "Sec. 1383. Computation of tax where cooperative redeems non- qualified written notices of allocation." and inserting in lieu thereof- "Sec. 1383. Computation of tax where cooperative redeems non- qualified written notices of allocation or nonqualified per-unit retain certificates." (b) TAX TREATMENT BY PATRONS.- 76 Stat. 1048. (1) Section 1385(a) is amended by striking out "and" at the 26 USC 1385. end of paragraph (1), by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof ", and", and by add- ing at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(3) the amount of any per-unit retain allocation which is paid in qualified per-unit retain certificates and which is received by him during the taxable year from an organization described in 26 USC 1381. section 1381(a)."