For purposes of this title, any amount not taken into account under the preceding sentence shall, in the case of an amount described in paragraph (1) or (2), be treated in the same manner as an item of gross income and as a deduction therefrom, and in the case of an amount described in paragraph (3) or (4), be treated as a deduction in arriving at gross income." (3) Section 1382(e) is amended to read as follows: 76 Stat. 1047. "(e) PRODUCTS MAnxirrlir UNDER POOLING ARRANGEMENTS.-For 26 USC 1382. purposes of subsection (b), in the case of a pooling arrangement for the marketing of products- "(1) the patronage shall (to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate) be treated as patron- age occurring during the taxable year in which the pooi closes, and "(2) the marketing of products shall be treated as occurring during any of the taxable years in