PAGENO="0001"
[…] the banking business."; and
(lv) by striking out the heading and In-
serting In lieu thereof the following:
[P. 12684)
"SEC. 895. INCOME DERIvED BY A FOREIGN
BANK OF ISSUE FROM OBLIGA-
TIONS OF THE UNITED STATES
o~ FROM BANK DEposrrs."
(B) The table of sections for subpart C
bf part II of subchapter N of chapter 1 Is
amended by striking out the item relating
to section 895 and Inserting In lieu thereof
the following:
"Sec. 895. Income derived by a foreign cen-
tral bank of issue from obliga-
tions of the United States or
from bank deposits."
(b) DivmEIms.-
(1) Section 861(a) (2) (B) (relating to div-
idends from sofirces within the United
States) is amended to read as follows:
"(B) from a foreign corporatiOn unless
less than 80 percent of the gross Income from
all sources of such foreign corporation for
the 3-year period ending with the close of
Its taxable year preceding the declaration
of such dividends (or for such part of such
period as the corporation has been In exist-
ence) was effectively connected with the
conduct of a trade or business within the
United States; but only In an amount which
bears the same ratio to such dividends as
the gross income of the corporation for such
period which Is effectively connected with
the conduct of a trade or business within
the United States bears to its gross Income
from all sources; but dividends from a for-
eign corporation shall, for purposes of sub-
part A of part III (relating to foreign tax
credit), be treated as income from sources
without the United States to the extent
(and only to the extent) exceeding the
amount which Is lOO/85ths of the amount of
the deduction allowable under section 245 In
respect of such dividends, or".
(2) Section 861 (a) (2) Is amended by add-
ing after subparagraph (C) the following:
"For purposes of subparagraph (B), the
gross Income of the foreign corporation for
any period before the first taxable year
beginning after December 31, 1966, which is
effectively connected with the conduct of
856
PAGENO="0867"
a trade or business within the United States
is an amount equal to the gross income for
such period from sources within the United
States."
(c) PERSONAL SERvIcEs-Section 861(a) (3)
(C) (ii) (relating to income from personal
services) is amended to read as follows:
"(ii) an individual who is a citizen or resi-
dent of the United States, a domestic part-
nership, or a domestic corporation, if such
labor or services are performed for an office
or place of business maintained in a foreign
country or in a possession of the United
States by such individual, partnership, or
corporation."
(d) DEssNITI0N5.-Section 864 (relating to
definitions) is amended-
(1) by striking out "For purposes of this
part," and Inserting in lieu thereof
"(a) SALE, ETc-For purposes of this
part,"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the fol-
lowing new subsections:
"(b) TRADE OR BusINEss WITHIN THE