(2) Section 154(3) (relating to cross ref- erences in respect of deductions for per- mining deduction or credit, see section 906(b) (1)." (2) Section 154(3) (relating to cross ref- erences in respect of deductions for per- sonal exemptions) is amended to read as follows: "(3) For exemptions of nonresident aliens, scc section 873(b) (3)." (d) ALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTIONS AND CRED- rrs.-Subsection (a) of section 874 (relating to filing of returns) is amended to read as follows: "(a) RETURN PREREQUISITE TO ALLOW- ANCE-A nonresident alien individual shall receive the benefit of the deductions and credits allowed to him in this subtitle only by filing or causing to be filed with the Sec- retary or his delegate a true and accurate re- turn, in the manner prescribed in subtitle F (sec. 6001 and following, relating to proce- dure and administration), including therein all the information which the Secretary or his delegate may deem necessary for the calculation of such deductions and credits. This subsection shall not be construed to deny the credits provided by sections 31 and 32 for tax withheld at source or the credit provided by section 39 for certain uses of gasoline and lubricating oil."