Effectire Date. Excluded from consideration in determining whether in- come from non-United States sources is to be treated as effectively connected income are activities attributable to a binding contract entered into on or before February 24, 1966, carried out "in the United States on or before such date in negotiating or carrying out such contract." It is suggested that the descrip- tion of excluded activities parallel the statutory language contained in proposed Section 864(c) (4) (iii), just discussed, as follows: "activities conducted through an office or other fixed place of business within the United States." B. Income from S'ources within the United States As noted above, we agree in principle with the use of the "effectively con- nected" concept to free from~ regular rate taxation investment income of foreign taxpayers notwithstanding their being engaged in trade or business in the United States.