PAGENO="0001"
[…] following new subsection:
"(3) For purposes of this section, the term `debt obligation' shall
not include the debt obligation of a United States person, as defined
in section 4920(a) (4), which derives less than 20 percent of the
gross income from sources outside the United States for the 3-year
period immediately preceding the close of its taxable year or for such
part of such period as may be applicable."
This amendment would facilitate the obtaining of funds abroad
by U.S. businesses for their overseas capital requirements.
II. That the following language of proposed sections 881 and 882
"effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within
the United States" be deleted and that the present language in such
sections be restored.
The proposed .new language, "effectively connected," is too vague
and uncertain and would compound the uncertainty and confusion
already caused by section 482. The present rules are precise and per-