(c) DEDUCTIONS.- (1) Section 873 (relating to deductions allowed to nonresident alien individuals) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 873. DEDUCTIONS. "(a) GENERAL Rui~.-In the case of a nonresident alien individual, the deductions shall be allowed only for purposes of section 871(b) and (except as provided by subsection (b)) only if and to the extent that they are effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or busi- ness within the United States; and the proper apportionment and allocation of the deductions for this purpose shall be determined as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate.