PAGENO="0001"
[…] tax rates no higher than the 5-10-15 percent scale which you proposed
in H.R. 5~)16 should be adopted and the present estate tax exemption
of bank account,s and bonds should be retained. I have attached a
substitute version of section 8 of H.R. 11297 which reflects this out-
side alternative. I urge you to recommend to your committee that
either the task force proposal or this substitute for section 8 be adopted.
Respectfully yours,
GEORGE W. RAUCH.
465
PAGENO="0476"
FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1965
154
SEC. 8. ESTATES OF NONRESIDENTS NOT CITIZENS.
(a) RATE OF TAx.-Subsection (a) of section 2101 (relating to tax
imposed in case of estates of nonresidents not citizens) is amended to
read as follows:
"(a) RATE OF TAx.-Except as provided in section 2107, a tax com-
puted in accordance with the following table is hereby imposed on the
transfer of the taxable estate, determined as provided in section 2106,
of every decedent nonresident not a citizen of the United States:
"If the taxable estate is: The tax shall be:
Not over $100,000 5 percent of the taxable
estate.
Over $100,000 but not over $5,000, plus 10 percent of
$750 000 excess over $100,000.
Over $1T50,000 $70,000, plus 15 percent of
excess over $750,000."