"(b) DoUBLING OF TAX.- "For doubling of tax on corporations of certain foreign countries, see section 891." (b) TAX ON INCOME CONNECTED WITH UNITED STATES BUSINESS.- (1) Section 882 (relating to tax on resident foreign corporations) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 882. INCOME OF FOREIGN CORPORATIONS CONNECTED WITH UNITED STATES BUSINESS. "(a) NORMAL TAX AND SURTAX.- "(1) IMPosITION OF TAX.-A foreign corporation engaged in trade or busi- ness within the United States during the taxable year shall be taxable as provided in section 11 or 1201(a) on its taxable income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States. "(2) DETERMINATION OF TAXABLE INCOME.-In determining taxable in- come for purposes of paragraph (1), gross income includes only gross in- come which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.