PAGENO="0001"
[…] 100/85t.hs of .the amount of the deduction allowable under
section 245 in respect of such. dividends, or". .
(2) Section 861 (a) (2) is amended by adding after subpara-
graph (C) the following: . . . .
"For purposes of subparagraph (B), the gross income of the
foreign corporation for any period before the first taxable year
beginning after December 31, 1965, which is effectively connected
with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States
is an amount equal to. the gross income for such period from
sources within the United States."
(c) PERSONAL SERvICES.-Section 861 (a) (3) (C) (ii) (relating to in-
come from personal services) is amended to read as follows:
"(ii) an individual who is a citizen or resident of the
United States, a domestic partnership, or a domestic
6
322
PAGENO="0333"
FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1965 11
corporation, if such labor or services are performed for
an office or pla.c~ of business maintained in a foreign
country or in a possession of the United States by such
individual, partnership, or corporation."