Also, it is not clear whether the election would extend to interest from mortgages on real property. Under the various tax conventions mortgage interest, more often than not, is specifically excluded from the concept of "income from real property." It is therefore recommended that proposed Section 871 (d) (A) be amended to make it clear that interest from mortgages on real 1139 PAGENO="1150" 254 FOREIGN INVESTORS ~AXACT~ OF~I.~6:6 property is not "income from real property". A similar change should be made in proposed Section 882(d). Proposed Sections 873 (a) and 882(c) (1) (A), in providing for th.e allowance of deductions and credits in respect of United States income, limit the deductions to circumstances in which they are "effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States." It is recommended that these proposed sections be changed by inserting "attributable to income" which is immediately preceding the phrase quoted in the preceding sentence, so that it is clear when an election is made to treat real property income as income connected with a United States business