(d) PROPERTY WITHOUT THE UNITED STATE5.-Subsection (b) of section 2105 (relating to bank deposits) is amended to read as follows: "(b) DEPOSITS IN CERTAIN FOREIGN BRANCHES.-FOr purposes of this subchapter, deposits in a foreign branch of a domestic corpora- tion, if such branch is engaged in the commercial banking business and if such deposits are payable only in foreign currency, shall not be deemed property within the United States." (e) DEFINITION OF TAXABLE EsTATE.-Paragraph (3) of section 2106(a) (relating to deduction of exemption from gross estate) is amended to read as follows: "(3) EXEMPTION.- "(A) GENERAL RULE.-An exemption of $30,000. "(B) RESIDENTS OF POSSESSIONS OF THE UNITED STATES.- In the case of a decedent who is considered to be a `nonresi- dent not a citizen of the United States' under the provisions of section 2209, the exemption shall be the greater of (i) $30,000, or (ii) that proportion of the exemption authorized by section 2052 which the value of that part of the decedent's gross estate which at the time of his death is situated in the United States bears to the value of his entire gross estate wherever situated." (f) SPECIAL METHODS OF COMPUTING TAx.-Subchapter B of chap- ter 11 (relating to estates of nonresidents not citizens) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sections: "SEC. 2107. EXPATRIATION TO AVOID TAX. "(a) RATE OF TAX.-A tax computed in accordance with the table contained