(B) The table of sections for subpart C bf part II of subchapter N of chapter 1 Is amended by striking out the item relating to section 895 and Inserting In lieu thereof the following: "Sec. 895. Income derived by a foreign cen- tral bank of issue from obliga- tions of the United States or from bank deposits." (b) DivmEIms.- (1) Section 861(a) (2) (B) (relating to div- idends from sofirces within the United States) is amended to read as follows: "(B) from a foreign corporatiOn unless less than 80 percent of the gross Income from all sources of such foreign corporation for the 3-year period ending with the close of Its taxable year preceding the declaration of such dividends (or for such part of such period as the corporation has been In exist- ence) was effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States; but only In an amount which bears the same ratio to such dividends as the gross income of the corporation for such period which Is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States bears to its gross Income from all sources; but dividends from a for- eign corporation shall, for purposes of sub- part A of part III (relating to foreign tax credit), be treated as income from sources without the United States to the extent (and only to the extent) exceeding the amount which Is lOO/85ths of the amount of the deduction allowable under section 245 In respect of such dividends, or". (2) Section 861 (a) (2) Is amended by add- ing after subparagraph (C) the following: "For purposes of subparagraph (B), the gross Income of the foreign corporation for any period before the first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1966, which is effectively connected with the conduct of