(b) ALIEN RESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES OR PUERTO RIco.- (1) Paragraph (3) of section 901(b) (relating to amount of foreign tax credit allowed in case of alien resident of the United States or Puerto Rico) is amended by striking out ", if the foreign country of which such alien resident is a citizen or subject, in im- posing such taxes, allows a similar credit to citizens of the United States residing in such country". (2) Section 901 is amended by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d) and (e), and by inserting after sub- section (b) the following new subsection: "(c) SIMILAR CREDIT REQUIRED FOR CERTAIN ALIEN RESIDENTS.- Whenever the President finds that- "(1) a foreign country, in imposing income, war profits, and e~cess profits taxes, does not allow to citizens of the United States residing in. such foreign country a credit for any such taxes paid or accrued to the United States or any foreign country. as the case may be, similar to the credit