Also, it is not clear whether the election would extend to interest from mortgages on real property. Under the various tax conventions mortgage interest, 436 PAGENO="0447" FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1965 125 more often than not, is specifically excluded from the concept of "income from real property." It is therefore recommended that pro- posed section 871(d) (A) be amended to make it clear that interest from mortgages on real property is not "income from real property." A similar change should be made in proposed section 882(d). Proposed sections 873 (a) and 882(c) (1) (A), in providing for the allowance of deductions and credits in respect of U.S. income, limit the deductions, to circumstances in which they are "effectively con- nected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States." it is recommended that these proposed sections be changed by inserting "attributable to income which is" immediately preceding the phrase quoted in the preceding sentence, so that it is clear when an election is made to treat real property income as income connected with a U.S. business that