(b) TRANSFERS IN.GENERAL.-Subsection (b) of section 2511 (relat- 26 USC 2511. ing to situs rule for stock in a corporation) is amended to read as follows: "(b) INTANGIBLE PROPERTY.-FOr purposes of this chapter, in the case of a nonresident not a citizen of the United States who is excepted from the application of section 2501 (a) (2)- ~ p. 1574. "(1) shares of stock issued by a domestic corporation, and "(2) debt obligations of- "(A) a United States person, or "(B) the United States, a State or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, which are owned and held by such nonresident shall be deemed to be