PAGENO="0001"
[…] (A) by striking out' subsectiOn (e) and by redesigriating
subsections (f) and (g) as subsections (e) and (f), and
19
335
PAGENO="0346"
24
FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1965
* (B) by adding at the end of subsection (f) (as redesig-
* nated by subparagraph (A)) the following:
"(3) For taxation of foreign corporations carrying on an insurance
business within the United States, see section 842."
(5) Section 822 (relating to determination of taxable invest-
ment income) is amended by striking out subsection (e) and by
redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (e).
(6) Section 831 (relating to tax on certain other insurance
companies) is amended-
(A) by striking out subsection (b). and by redesignating
subsection (c) as subsection (b), and
(B) by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(c) CROSS REFERENCES.-
"(1) For alternative tax in case of capital gains, see section 1201)(a).
"(2) For taxation of foreign corporations carrying on an insurance
- business within the United States, see section 842."
(7) Section 832 (relating to insurance company taxable in-
come) is amended by striking out subsection (d) and by redesig-
nating subsection (e) as subsection (d).