This should be contrasted with the langpage of section 2104(a) dealing with the situs of stock "owned and held by a mionresident alien." As it seems doubtful that it was in- 1146 PAGENO="1157" FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1966 261 tended to attract different meanings to these two subsections, we respectfully suggest a conforming amendment. 4. Similarly, HR. 13103 and a new subsection b to section 2105 of the Code and a new subsection D to section 861 exempting "deposits with a foreign branch. * * * If such branch is engaged in the commercial banking busi- ness * * i" from U.S. estate and income taxation. As the present subsection 2105(b) simply requires that the money be deposited with any person "carrying on the banking business", it is not clear whether any change was intended by this new language.