(6) Section 831 (relating to tax on certain other insurance companies) is amended- (A) by striking out subsection (b) and by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (b), and (B) by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: "(c) Cnoss REFERENCES.- "(1) For alternative tax in case of capital gains, see section 1201(a). "(2) For taxation of foreign corporations carrying on an insurance business within the United States, see section 842." (7) Section 832 (relating to insurance company taxable income) is amended by striking out subsection (d) and by redesig- nating subsection (e) as subsection (d).