(f) PARTIAL EXCLUSION OF Divmic~s.-Subsection (d) of section 116 (relating to certain nonresident aliens ineligible for exclusion) is amended to read as follows: "(d) CERTAIN NONRESIDENT ALIENS INELIGIBLE FOR ExCLU5I0N.-In the case of a nonresident alien individual, subsection (a) shall apply only- "(1) in determining the tax imposed for the taxable year pur- suant to section 871(b) (1) andonly in respect of dividendE which are effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States, or "(2) in determining the tax imposed for the taxable year pur- suant to section 877(b)." (g) WITHHOLDING OF TAX ON NONRESIDENT ALIENS.-Section 1441 (relating to withholding of tax on nonresident aliens) is amended- (1) by striking out "(except interest on deposits with persons carrying on the banking business paid to persons not engaged in business in the United ~t~ates)" in subsection (b); (2) by striking out "and amounts described in section 402 (a) (2)" and all that follows in the first sentence of subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof "and gains described in section 402(a) (2), 403(a) (2), or 631 (b) or (c), and gains on transfers described in