"(4) For purposes of sections 902(a) and 78, a foreign corporation choosing the bene- fits of this subpart which receives dlvi- 865 PAGENO="0876" dends shall, with respect to such dividends, be treated as a domestic corporation." (2) The table of sections for such sub- part A is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Sec. 906. Nonresident alien individuals and foreign corporations." (3) Section 874(c) is amended by striking out `(c) FOREIGN TAX CREDIT NOT ALLOWED.- A non-resident" and inserting in lieut thereof the following: `(c) FOREIGN TAX CREDIT-Except as pro- vided In section 906, a nonresident." (4) Subsection (b) of section 901 (relat- ing to amount allowed) is amended by re- designating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5), and by inserting after paragraph (a) the fol- lowing new paragraph: "(4) NONRESIDENT ALIEN INDIVIDUALS AND FOREIGN cORPoRATIONs-In the case of any nonresident alien individual not described in section 876 and in the case of any for- eign corporation, the amount determined pursuant to section 906; and". (5) Paragraph (5) (as redesignated) of section 901(b) is amended by striking out "or (3) ." and inserting in lieu thereof "(3), or (4),". (6) The amendments made by this sub- section shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1966. In applying section 904 of the