PAGENO="0001"
[…] of any interest in any such property, to the extent such gains are
from payments which are contingent on the productivity, use, or
disposition of the property or interest sold or exchanged, or from
payments which are treated as being so contingent under section
871(e), . ~ p. 1547.
but only to the extent the amount so received is not effectively con-
nected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United
States.
"(b) DOUBLING OF TAx.-
"For doubling of tax on corporations of certain foreign countries,
see section 891."
(b) TAX ON INCOME CONNECTED WITH UNrrm) STATES BusINEss.-
(1) Section 882 (relating to tax on resident foreign corpo- 26 USC 882.
rations) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 882. TAX ON INCOME OF FOREIGN CORPORATIONS CONNECTED
WITH UNITED STATES BUSINESS.
"(a) NORMAL TAX AND SURTAX.-.
"(1) IMPOSITION OF rAx.-A foreign corporation engaged in
trade or business within the United States during the taxable
year shall be taxable as provided in section 11 or 1201 (a) on its 78 Stat. 25;
taxable income which is effectively connected with the conduct ~ P. 1557.
of a trade or business within the United States. 26 USC 11.
"(2) DETERMINATION OF TAXABLE INCOME.-Ifl determining 26 USC 1201,
taxable income for purposes of paragraph (1), gross income
includes only gross income which is effectively connected with the
conduct of a trade or business within the United States.