inserting in lieu thereof ", and", and (C) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph: "(C) in the case of a foreign corporation all of the out- standing stock of which during the last half of the taxable year is owned by nonresident alien individuals (whether directly or indirectly through foreign estates, foreign trusts, foreign partnerships, or other foreign corporations), all items of income which would, but for this subparagraph, constitute personal holding company income under any paragraph of subsection (a) other than paragraph (7) thereof :" 68A Stat. 189. (3) Section 545 (relating to definition of undistributed per- 26 USC 545.* sonal holding company income) is amended- (A) by striking out subsection (a) and inserting in lieu. thereof the following: "(a) DEFINITI0N.-For purposes of this part, the term `undistrib- uted personal holding company income' means the taxable income of a personal holding company adjusted in the manner provided in sub- sections (b), (c), and (d), minus the dividends paid deduction as 26 USC 561. defined in section 561. In the case of a personal holding company which is a foreign corporation, not more than 10 percent in value of the outstanding stock of which is owned (within the meaning of see- 76 Stat. 1018. tion 958(a)) during the last half of the taxable year by United States 26 USC 958. persons, the term `undistributed personal holding company income' means the amount determined by multiplying the undistributed per- sonal holding company income (determined without regard to this sentence) by the percentage in value of its outstanding stock which is the greatest percentage in value of its outstanding stock so owned by United States persons on any one day during such period."; and (B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sub- section: "(d) CERTAIN FoInIGN CoRPon~rIoNs.-Tn the case of a foreign cor- porat.ion all of the outstanding stock of which during the last half of the taxable year is owned by nonresident alien individuals (whether. directly or