"Sec. 882. Income of foreign corporations connected with tinited States business." 899 PAGENO="0910" 14 FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1966 (c) WITHHOLDING OF TAX ON FOREIGN C0RP0RATI0Ns.-Section 1442 (relating to withholding of tax on foreign corporations) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 1442. WITHHOLDING OF TAX ON FOREIGN CORPORATIONS. "(a) GENERAL RuLE.-In the case of foreign corporations subject to taxation under this subtitle, there shall be deducted and withheld at the source in the same manner and on the same items of income as is provided in section 1441 or section 1451 a tax equal to 30 percent thereof; except that, in the case of interest de- scribed in section 1451 (relating to tax-free covenant bonds), the deduction and withholding shall be at the rate specified therein. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the reference in section 1441(c) (1) to section 871(b) (1) shall be treated as referring to section 842 or section 882 (a) as the case may be.