(c) PROPERTY WITHIN THE UNITED STATE5.-Section 2104 (relating to property wIthin the United States) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) DEBT OBLIGATI0N5.-For purposes of this subchapter, debt obligations of- "(1) a United States person, or "(2) the United States, a State or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, owned by a nonresident not a citizen of the United States shall be deemed prop. erty within the United States. This subsection shall not apply to a debt obliga- tion of a domestic corporation if any interest on such obligation, were such interest received by the decedent at the time of his death, would be treated by reason of section 861(a) (1) (B) as income from sources without the United States."