PAGENO="0001"
[…] (a) shall be required in the case of any item of income which is business
income on which a tax is imposed for the taxable year under section
871(b) (1)."; and
- (3) by adding at the end of subsection (c) the following new paragraph:
"(7) ELECTION TO TREAT REAL PROPERTY INCOME AS BUSINESS INCOME.-
No deduction or withholding under subsection (a) shall be required in the
case of any income from real property described in section 871(f) if such
income is treated as business income pursuant to an election made under
such section."
(h) LIABILITY FOR WITHHELD TAX. Section 1461 (relating to return and pay.-
ment of withheld tax) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 1461. LIABILITY FOR WITHHELD TAX.
"Every person required to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter is
hereby made liable for such tax and is hereby indemnified against the claims and
demands of any person for the amount of any payments made in accordance
with the provisions of this chapter."
(i) DECLARATION OF ESTIMATED INCOME TAX BY INDIVIDUALS.-Section 6015
(relating to declaration of estimated income tax by individuals) is amended-
(1) by striking out that portion of subsection (a) which precedes paragraph
(1) and inserting in li~u thereof the following: