(d) PROPERTY WITH0D'r THE UNITED STATEs-Subsection (b) of section 2105 (re- lating to bank deposits) is amended to read as follows: `(b) DEPOSITS IN CERTAIN FOREIGN BRANCHES.-FOr purposes of this subchapter, deposits with a foreign branch of a domestic corporation, If such branch is engaged In the commercial banking business, shall not be deemed property within the United States." (e) DEFINITION OF TAXABLE EsTATE-Para- graph (3) of section 2106(a) (relating to de- duction of exemption from gross estate) Is amended to read as follows: "(3) EXEMPTION.- "(A) GENERAL RULE-An exemption of $30,000. "(B) RESIDENTS OF POSSESSIONS OF THE UNITED sTATEs-In the case of a decedent who is considered to. be a `nonresident not a citizen of the United States' under the pro- visions of section 2209, the exemption shall be the greater of (I) $30,000, or (Ii) that pro- portion of the exemption authorized by sec- tion 2052 which the value of that part of the decedent's gross estate which at the time of his death is situated in the United States bears to the value of his entire gross estate wherever situated." (f) SPECIAL METHODS OF COMPUTING TAX.- Subchapter B of chapter 11 (relating to estates of nonresidents not citizens) is amended by adding at .the end thereof the following new sections: "SEC 2107. EXPATRIATION To AVOID TAX. (a) RATE OF TAX-A. tax computed In accordance with the table contained