(2) The amendments made by subsection (d) shall apply with respect to amounts received after December 31, 1996. 892 PAGENO="0903" FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1966 7 SEC. 3. NONRESIDENT ALIEN INDIVIDUALS. (a) TAX ON NONRESIDENT AUXN INDIVIDUALS.- (1) Section 871 (relating to tax on nonresident alien individuals) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 871. TAX ON NONRESIDENT ALIEN INDIVIDUALS. "(a) INCOME Nor CONNECTED WITH UNITED STATES BusINEss-30 PERCENT TAx.- "(1) INCOME OTHER THAN CAPITAL GAIN5.-There is hereby imposed for each taxable year a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources within the United States by a nonresident alien individual as- "(A) interest, dividends, rents, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, and other fixed or deter- minable annual or periodical gains, profits, and income, "(B) gains described in section 402(a) (2), 403 (a) (2), or 631 (b) or (c), and gains on transfers