imposed by section 2101 for State death taxes paid shall be an amount which bears the same ratio to the credit computed as provided in section 2011(b) as the value of the property, as determined for purposes of this chapter, upon which State death taxes were paid and which is included in the gross estate under section 2103 bears to the value of the total gross estate under section 2103. For purposes of this subsection, the term `State death taxes' means the taxes described in section 2011 (a) ." 26 342 PAGENO="0353" FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1965 31 (c) PROPERTY WITHIN THE UNITED STATES.-Section 2104 (relating to property within the United States) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) DEBT OBLIGATIONS.-FOr purposes of this subchapter, debt obligations of- "(1) a United States person, or "(2) the United States, a State or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, owned by a nonresident not a citizen of the United States shall be deemed property within the United States." (d) PROPERTY WITHOUT THE UNITED STATE5.-Subsection (b) of section 2105 (relating to bank deposits) is amended to read as follows: "(b) DEPOSITS IN CERTAIN FOREIGN BRANCHES.-FOr purposes of this subchapter, deposits in a foreign branch of a domestic corpora- tion, if such branch is engaged in the