PAGENO="0001"
[…] conduct of a trade or business within the United States,"; and
(4) by adding after paragraph (2) the following new sentence:
"For purposes of this subsection, the gross income of the foreign taxable corpo-
ration for any period before the first taxable year beginning after December 31,
1966. which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within
the United States is an amount equal to the gross income for such period from
sources within the United States."
(e) UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INC0ME.-Tbe last sentence of section 512
(a) (relating to definition) is amended to read as follows: "In the case of an
organization described in section 511 which is a foreign organization, the unre-
lated business taxable income shall be its unrelated business taxable income
which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the
United States."
(f) CORPORATIONS SUBJECT TO PERSONAL HOLDING COMPANY TAX.-Paragraph
(7) of section 542(c) (relating to corporations not subject to the personal hold-
ing company tax) is amended to read as follows:
"(7) a foreign corporation, if all of its stock outstanding during the last