PAGENO="0001"
[…] viduals, see section 1441.
"(6) For the requirement of making a declaration of estimated
tax by certain nonresident alien individuals, see section 6015(i).
"(7) For taxation of gains realized upon certain transfers to
domestic corporations, see section 1250(d) (3)."
(2) Section 1 (relating to tax on individuals) is amended by redesignating
subsection (d) as subsection (e), and by inserting after subsection (c) the
following new subsection:
"(d) NONRESIDENT ALmN5.-In the case of a nonresident alien individual, the
tax imposed by subsection (a) shall apply only as provided by section 871 or
877."
(b) GRoss INCOME.-
(1) Subsection (a) of section 872 (relating to gross income of nonresident
alien individuals) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) GENERAL RULE.-In the case of a nonresident alien individual, gross
income includes only-
"(1) gross income which is derived from sources within the United States
and which is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business
within the United States, and
"(2) gross income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a
trade or business within the United States."
(2) Subparagraph (B) of section 872(b) (3) (relating to compensation
of participants In certain exchange or training programs) is amended by
striking out "by a domestic corporation" and inserting in lieu thereof "by a
894
PAGENO="0905"
FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1966 9
domestic corporation, a domestic partnership, or an individual who is a
citizen or resident of the United States".
(3) Subsection (b) of section 872 (relating to exclusions from gross in-
come) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) BOND INTEREST OF RESIDENTS OF THE RYUKYU ISLANDS on THE TRTJST
TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS.-IncOme derived by a nonresident alien
individual from a series E or series H United States savings bond, if such
individual acquired such bond while a resident of the Ryukyu Islands or
the Trust Territory of the Pacific Island."
(c) DEDUCTIONS.-
(1) Section 873 (relating to deductions allowed to nonresident alien in-
dividuals) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 873. DEDUCTIONS.
"(a) GENERAL RULE.-In the case of a nonresident alien individual, the deduc-