(2) The amendments made by subsection (b) shall apply with respect to amounts received after December 31, 1966. SEC. 103. NONRESIDENT ALIEN INDIVIDUALS. (a) TAX ON NONRESIDENT ALIEN INDIVIDUALS.- (1) Section 871 (relating to tax on nonresident alien individ- 68A Stat. 278. uals) is amended to read as follows: 26 USC 871. "SEC. 871. TAX ON NONRESIDENT ALIEN INDIVIDUALS. "(a) INCOME NOT CONNECTED WITH UNITED STATES BUSINESS- 30 PERCENT TAx.- "(1) INCOME OTHER THAN CAPITAL GAINS.-There is hereby imposed for each taxable year a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources within the United States by a nonresident alien individual as- "(A) interest, dividends, rents, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, and other fixed or determinable annual or periodical gains, profits, and income, "(B) gains described in section 402 (a) (2), 403 (a) (2), or 631 (b) or (c), and gains on transfers