(n) EFFECTIVE DATES.- (1) The amendments made by this section (other than the amendments made by sub- sections (h) and (k)) shall apply with re- spect to taxable years beginning after Decem- ber 31, 1966. (2) The amendments made by subsection (h) shall apply with respect to payments occuring after December 31, 1966. (3) The amendments made by subsection (k) shall apply with respect to remunera- tion paid after December 31, 1966. SEC. 4. FOREIGN CORPORATIONS. (a) TAX ON INCOME NOT CONNECTED WITH UNrrEp STATES BusiNEss-Section 881 (re- lating to tax on foreign corpoedtiOns not engaged in business in the United States) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 881. INCOME OF FOREIGN CORPORATIONS NOT CONNECTED WITH UNITED STATES BUSINESS. "(a) IMPosITIoN OF TAx.-.There Is hereby imposed for each taxable year a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources within the United States by a foreign corporation as- "(1) Interest, dividends, rents, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, and other fixed or determinable annual or periodical gains, profits, and Income, "(2) gains described in section 631 (b) or (c),and "(3) amounts which under section 341, or under