"Sec. 2108. Application of pre-1967 estate tax provisions." 910 PAGENO="0921" FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1966 25 (i) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to estates of decedents dying after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 9. TAX ON GIFTS OF NONRESIDENTS NOT CITIZENS. (a) IMPOSITION OF TAx.-Subsection (a) of section 2501 (relating to general rule for imposition of tax) is amended to read as follows: "(a) TAXABLE TRANSFERs.- "(1) GENERAL RULE.-For the calendar year 1955 and each calendar year thereafter a tax, computed as provided in section 2502, is hereby imposed on the transfer of property by gift during such calendar year by any individual, resident or nonresident. "(2) TRANsFERS OF INTANGIBLE PR0PERTY.-Except as provided in para- graph (3), paragraph (1) shall not apply to the transfer of intangible property by a nonresident not a citizen of the United States.