(C) PROPERTY WITHIN THE UNITED STATEs-Section 2104 (relating to property within the United States) Is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) DEBT OBLIGATIONS-For purposes of this subchapter, debt obligations of- "(1) a United States person, or "(2) the United States, a State or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, owned by a nonresident not a citizen of the United States shall be deemed property with- in the United States. This subsection shall not apply to a debt obligation of a domestic corporation if any interest on such obliga- tion, were such interest received by the de- cedent at the time of his death, would be treated under section 862(a) (1) as income from sources without the United States."