"(4) For purposes of sections 902(a) and 78, a foreign corporation choos- ing the benefits of this subpart which receives dividends shall, with respect to such dividends. be treated as a domestic corporation." (2) The table of sections for such subpart A is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Sec. 906. Nonresident alien individuals and foreign corporations." (3) Section 874(c) is amended by striking out "(c) FOREIGN TAX CREDIT NOT ALLOWED.-A nonresident" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(c) FOREIGN TAX CREDIT.-Except as provided in section 900, a nonresident". (4) Subsection (b) of section 901 (relating to amount allowed) is amended by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5), and by inserting after paragraph (3) the `following new paragraph: "(4) NONRESIDENT ALIEN INDIVIDUALS AND FOREIGN CORPORATIONS-In the case of any nonresident alien individual not described in `seCtion 876 and in `the case of any foreign corporation, the amount determined pursuant to section 906; and". (5) Paragraph (5) (as redesignated) of section 901(b) is amended by striking out "or (3)," `and inserting `in lieu `thereof "(3), or (4),". (6) The amendments made by this subsection shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1966. In applying section 904 of the