deduction and withholding under subsection (a)."; and (5) by striking out "amounts in section 402(a) (2), section 403(a) (2), section 631 (b) and (c), and section 1235, which are considered to be gains from the sale of exchange of capital assets," in paragraph (5.) and of subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof "gains described in section 402(a) (2), 403(a) (2), or 631 (b) or (c), and gains on tranfers described in section 1235,", and by striking out "proceeds from such sale or exchange," in such paragraph and inserting in lieu thereof "amount payable,". (h) LIABILITY FOR WITHHELD TAx.-Section 1461 (relating to re- turn and payment of withheld tax) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 1461. LIABILITY FOR WITHHELD TAL "Every person required to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter is hereby made liable for such tax and is hereby indemnified against the claims and demands of any person for the amount of any payments made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter." (i) DECLARATION OF Es TED INCOME TAX BY INDIVIDUALS.- Section 6015 (relating to declaration of estimated income tax by indi- viduals) is amended- (1) by striking out that portion of subsectiOn (a) which pre- cedes paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(a) REQUIREMENT OF