PAGENO="0001"
[…] with the trade or business if arising from certain casualties
or theft, allowed by section 165(c) (3), but only if the lOss is 78 Stab. 43.
of property within the United States.
"(C) The deduction for charitable contributions and gifts
allowed by section 170. 26 USC 170.
"(3) DEDUCTION DISALLOWED.-
"For disallowance of standard deduction, see section 142(b)(2)."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by this section shall
apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1966.
SEC. 10& ESTATES OF NONRESIDENTS NOT CITIZENS.
(a) RATE OF TAx.-Subsection (a) of section 2101 (relating to tax 26 USC 2101.
imposed in case of estates of nonresidents not citizens) is amended to
read as follows:
"(a) RATE OF TAx.-Except as provided in section 2107, a tax ~ P.'573*
computed in accordance with the following table is hereby imposed
on the transfer of the taxable estate, determined as provided in section
2106, of every decedent nonresident not a citizen of the United States: 26 USC 2106.
"If the taxable estate is: The tax shall be:
Not over $100,000 5% of the taxable estate.
Over $100,000 but not over
$500,000 $5,000, plus 10% of excess over $100,000.
Over $500,000 but not over
$i,000,000 $45,000, plus 15% of excess over $500,000.
Over $1,000,000 but not over