Effective with respect to amounts paid or credited after December 31, 1971, subsection (a) (1) (A) and this subsection shall cease to apply." (2) Section 861(a) (1) is amended by strik- ing out "and" at the end of subparagraph (B), by striking out the period at the en of subparagraph (C) and Inserting in liei. thereof ", and", and by adding at the en thereof the following new subparagraph: "(D) interest on deposits with a foreig branch of a domestic corporation, If suc branch is engaged in the commercial bankin business." (3) (A) Section 895 (relating to income de- rived by a foreign central bank of issue from obligations of the United States) Is amended- (I) by striking out "shall not be Includ- ed" and Inserting in lieu thereof ", or from interest on deposits with persons carrying on the banking business, shall not be Included"; (ii) by striking out "such obligations" and inserting In lieu thereof "such obliga- tions or deposits"; (lii) by adding at the end thereof the fol- lowing new sentence: "For purposes of the preceding sentence, the Bank for Interna- tional Settlements shall be treated as a for- eign central bank