For purposes of the preceding sentence the Bank for Inter- national Settlements shall be treated as a foreign central bank of issue." (B) The table of sections for subpart C of part II of sub- chapter N of chapter 1 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 895 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Sec. 895. Income derived by a foreign central bank of issue from obligations of the United States or from bank deposits." (b) DIvIDEND5.-Section 861 (a) (2) (B) (relating to dividends 68A Stat. 275. from sources within the United States) is amended to read as follows: 26 USC 861. "(B) from a foreign corporation unless less than 50 per- cent of the gross income from all sources of such foreign corporation for the 3-year period ending with the close of its taxable year preceding the declaration of such dividends (or for such part of such period as the corporation has been in existence) was effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States; but only in an amount which bears the same ratio to such dividends as the gross income of the corporation for such period which was effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States bears to its gross income from all sources; but dividends (other than dividends for which a deduction is allowable under section 245 (b)) from a foreign ~ P. 1558. corporation shall, for purposes of subpart A of part III 26 USC 901-905; (relating to foreign tax credit), be treated as income from ~ p. 1568. sources without the United Btates to the extent (and only to the extent) exceeding the amount which is 100/85ths of the amount of the deduction allowable under section 245 in respect of such dividends, or". (c) PERSONAL Sxavicus.-Section 86.1(a) (3) (C) (ii) (relating to income from personal, services) is amended to read as follows: "(ii) an individual ~:ho is a citizen or resident of the Unite4 States, a domestic partnership, or a domestic cor- poration, if such labor or services are performed for