PAGENO="0001"
[…] "SEC. 1442. WITHHOLDING OF TAX ON FOREIGN CORPORATIONS.
"(a) GENERAL RuLE.-In the case of foreign corporations subject to taxation
under this subtitle, there shall be deducted and withheld at the source in the same
manner and on the same items of income as is provided in section 1441 or section
1451 a tax equal to 30 percent thereof; except that, in the case of interest de-
scribed in section 1451 (relating to tax-free covenant bonds), the deduction and
withholding shall be at the rate specified therein. For purposes of the preceding
sentence, the reference in section 1441(c) (1) to section 871(b) (1) shall be
treated as referring to section 842 or section 882 (a) as the case may be.
"(b) ExEMPTI0N.-Subject to such terms and conditions as may be provided
by regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, subsection (a) shall
not apply in the case of a foreign corporation engaged in trade or business within I
the United States if the Secretary or his delegate determines that the require-
ments of subsection (a) imposes an undue administrative burden and that the
collection of the tax imposed by section 881 on such corporation will not be
jeopardized by the exemption."
(d) DIVIDENDS RECEIVED FROM CERTAIN FOREIGN C0RP0RATI0N5.-Subsection
(a) of section 245 (relating to the allowance of a deduction in respect of divi-
dends received from a foreign corporation) is amended-
(1) by striking out "and has derived 50 percent or more of its gross income