"(2) MUTUAL SAVINGS BANKS, ETC.-Any moneys deposited, or placed in withdrawable accounts, with savings institutions chartered and supervised as savings and loan or similar associations under Federal or State law, by or for a nonresident not a citizen of the United States who was not engaged in business in the United States at the time of his death, if amounts paid or credited on such deposits or accounts are deductible under section 591 in computing the taxable income of such institutions." (e) DEFINITION OF TAXABLE EsTATE.-Paragraph (3) of section 2106(a) (relating to deduction of exemption from gross estate) is amended to read as follows: "(3) EXEMPTION.- "(A) GENERAL RULE.-An exemption of $30,000. "(B) RESIDENTS OF POSSESSIONS OF THE UNITED STATES.-Ifl the case of a decedent who is considered to be a `nonresident not a citizen of the United States' under the provisions of section. 2209, the exemption shall be the greater of (i) $30,000, or (ii) that portion of the exemption author- ized by section 2052 which the value of that part of the decedent's gross estate which at the time of his death is situated in the United States bears to the value of his entire gross estate wherever situated." (f) SPECIAL METHODS OF COMPUTING TAx.-Subchapter B of chapter 11 (relating to estates of nonresidents not citizens) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sections: "SEC. 2107. EXPATRIATION TO AVOID TAX. "(a) RATE OF TAx~-A tax computed in accordance with the table contained