PAGENO="0001"
[…] United States income) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) ExcLusIoN OF UNITED STATES INCOME.-In the case of a con-
rolled foreign corporation, subpart F income does not include any
item of income from sources within the United States which is effec-
lively connected with the conduct by such corporation of a trade or
business within the United States unless such item is exempt from
taxation (or is subject to a reduced rate of tax) pursuant to a treaty
obligation of the United States."
(k) GAIN FROM CERTAIN SALES OR EXCHANGES OF STOCK IN CERTAIN
FOREIGN CoRPoRA~noNS.-Paragraph (4) of section 1248(d) (relating
to exclusions from earnings and profits) is amended to read as follows:
"(4) UNITED STATES INCOME.-Afly item includible in gross
income of the foreign corporation under this chapter-
"(A) for any taxable year beginning before January 1,
1967, as income derived from sources within the United States
of a foreign corporation engaged in trade or business within
the United States, or
"(B) for any taxable year beginning after December 31,
1966, as income effectively connected with the conduct by
such corporation of a trade or business within the United
States.
26
PAGENO="0037"
November 13, 1966
- 25 - Pub. Law 89-809
80 STAT. 1563