Law 89-809 - ~ STAT. 1543 "(2) TItANSITI0N RULE.-FOr purposes of paragraphs (1) (C), (1) (D), and (2) (B) of subsection (a), the gross income of the foreign corporation for any period before the first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1966, which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States is an amount equal to the gross income for such period from sources within the United States." (4) (A) Section 895 (relating to income derived by a foreign 75 Stat. 64. central bank of issue from obligations of the Unite{ States) is 26 USC 895. amended to read as follows: "SEC. 895. INCOME DERIVED BY A FOREIGN CENTRAL BANK OF ISSUE FROM OBLIGATIONS OF TIlE UNITED STATES OR FROM BANK DEPOSITS. "Income derived by a foreign central bank of issue from obligations of the United States or of any agency or instrumentality thereof (including beneficial interests, participations7 and other instruments issued under section 302(c) of the Federal National Mortgage Associa- tion Charter Act (12 U.S.C. 1717)) which are owned by such foreign 78 Stat. 800; central bank of issue, or derived from interest on deposits with persons ~!I!~, p. 164. carrying on the banking business, shall not be included in gross income and shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle unless such obligations dr deposits are held for, or used in connection with, the conduct of commercial banking functions or other commercial activi- ties. For purposes of the preceding sentence the Bank for Inter- national Settlements shall be treated as a foreign central bank of issue." (B) The table of sections for subpart C of part II of sub- chapter N of chapter 1 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 895 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Sec. 895. Income derived by a foreign central bank of issue from obligations of the United States or from