(c) PERSONAL SERvICES.-Section 861 (a) (3) (C) (ii) (relating to in- come from personal services) is amended to read as follows: "(ii) an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States, a domestic partnership, or a domestic 6 322 PAGENO="0333" FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1965 11 corporation, if such labor or services are performed for an office or pla.c~ of business maintained in a foreign country or in a possession of the United States by such individual, partnership, or corporation." (d) DEr'INITI0NS.-Section 864 (relating to definitions) is amended- (1) by striking out "For purposes of this part," and inserting in lieu thereof "(a) SALE, ETC.-FOr purposes of this part,"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections: "(b) TItADE OR BUSINESS WITHIN THE UNITED STATES.-FOr pur- poses of this part, part II, and chapter 3, the term `trade Or business within the United States' includes the performance of personal services within the United States at any time within the taxable' year, but does not include- "(1) PERFORMANCE OF PERSONAL SERVICES FOR FOREIGN EM- PLOYER.-The performance of personai services- "(A) for a nonresident alien individual, foreign partner- ship, or foreign corporation, not engaged in trade or business within the United States, or "(B) for an office or place of business