"Sec. 882. Tax on income of foreign corporations connected with United States business." (c) WITHHOLDING OF TAX ON FOREIGN C0RP0RATI0N5.-Section 1442 (relating to withholding of tax on foreign corporations) is 68A Stat. 358. amended to read as follows: 26 USC 1442. "SEC. 1442. WITHHOLDING OF TAX ON FOREIGN CORPORATIONS. "(a) GENERAL RULE.-In the case of foreign corporations subject to taxation under this subtitle, there shall be deducted and withheld 26 USC 1-1563. at the source in the same manner and on the same items of income as is provided in section 1441 or section 1451 a tax equal to 30 percent 26 USC 1441, thereof; except that, in the case of interest described in section 1451 1451 ~ p. (relating to tax-tree covenant bonds), the deduction and withholding 1553. shall be at the rate specified therein. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the references in section 1441(b) to sections 871(a) (1) (0) and (D) shall be treated as referring to sections 881(a) (3) and (4), ~ p. 1555. the reference in section 1441(c) (1) to section 871(b) (2) shall be treated as referring to section 842 or section 882 (a) (2), as the case ~ p. 1561. 21 PAGENO="0032" Pub.