The exclusion of bank deposits from the gross estate would also result from the adoption of the recommendation in item 9 above. In any event, as far as bank deposits are concerned, the proposed inclusion in the gross estate is clearly in the wrong direction. COMMENTs OF THE WORLD TRADE CENTER IN NEW ENGLAND, INC. ON HR. 13103 SUBMITTED BY PATRICK FITZPATRICK, PRESIDENT I. SUGGESTIONS FOR TECHNICAL CHANGES IN H.R. 13103 1. H.R. 13101 proposed to substitute for the term "resident foreign corpora- tion" in section 882 of the Internal Revenue Code the new concept "effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the U.S." Consequently, sections 861 (a) (1) and 861 (a) (1) (B) which still refer to "resident foreign corporations" require conforming amendments. 2. H.R. 13103 provides for the addition of section 896 to the Internal Revenue Code which, under appropriate circumstances, makes the existing provisions