Law 89-.809 - 80 STAT. 1579 factured or produced by the taxpayer, if during the taxable year the taxpayer is engaged in substantial manufacturing or production of tangible personal property of the same type." (b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.- (1) Section 543(a) (2) (relating to adjusted income from rents 78 Stat. 81. included in personal holding company income) is amended by 26 USC 543. striking out the last sentence thereof. (2) Section 543(b) (2) (relating to definition of adjusted ordi- nary gross income) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(D) CERTAIN EXCLUDED RENTS.-FrOnl the gross income consisting of compensation described in subparagraph (D) of paragraph (3) subtract the amount allowable as deductions for the items described in clauses (i), (ii), (iii), and (iv) of subparagraph (A) to the extent allocable, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, to such gross income. The amount subtracted under this subparagraph shall not exceed such gross income." (c) EFFEcTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enact- ment of this Act.