(2) Subparagraph (B) of sectIon 872(b) (3) (relating to compensation of partici- pants in certain exchange or training pro- grams) is amended by striking out "by a domestic corporation" and Inserting in lieu thereof "by a domestic corporation, a do- mestic partnership, or an Individual who Is a citizen or resident of the United States". (3) Subsection (b) of section 872 (relating to exclusions from gross income) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(4) BOND INTEREST OF RESIDENTS OF THE RYUKYU ISLANDS OR THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS-Income derived by a nonresident alien Individual from a series E or series H United States savings bond, if such individual acquired such bond while a resident of the Ryukyu Islands or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands." (c) DEDUCTIONS.- (1) Section 873 (relating to deductions allowed to nonresident alien Individuals) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 873. DEDUCTIONS. (a) GENERAL RULE-In the case of a non- resident alien individual, the deductions shall be allowed only for purposes of section 871(b) and