"(C) The deduction for charitable contributions and gifts allowed by section 170. "(8) DEDUCTION DISALLOWED.- "For disallowance of standard deduction, see section 142(b)(2)." (b) EFFECTIVE DA~r1~.-The amendment made by this section shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1965. SEC. 8. ESTATES OF NONRESIDENTS NOT CITIZENS~ (a) RATE or TAx.-Subsection (a) of section 2101 (relating to tax imposed in case of estates of nonresidents not citizens) is amended to read as follows: "(a) RATE OF TAx.-Except as provided in section 2107~ a tax com- puted in accordance with the following table is hereby imposed on the transfer of the taxable estate, determined as provided in section 2106, of every decedent nonresident not a citizen of the United States: "If the taxable estate is: The tax shall be: Not over $100,000 5% of the taxable estate.