"(C) The deduction for charitable contributions and gifts allowed by section 170. 26 USC 170. "(3) DEDUCTION DISALLOWED.- "For disallowance of standard deduction, see section 142(b)(2)." (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by this section shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1966. SEC. 10& ESTATES OF NONRESIDENTS NOT CITIZENS. (a) RATE OF TAx.-Subsection (a) of section 2101 (relating to tax 26 USC 2101. imposed in case of estates of nonresidents not citizens) is amended to read as follows: "(a) RATE OF TAx.-Except as provided in section 2107, a tax ~ P.'573* computed in accordance with the following table is hereby imposed on the transfer of the taxable estate, determined as provided in section 2106, of every decedent nonresident not a citizen of the United States: 26 USC 2106. "If the taxable estate is: The tax shall be: Not over $100,000 5% of the taxable estate.