PAGENO="0001"
[…] States income) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) EXCLUSION OF UNITED STATES INCOME-In the case of a controlled foreign
corporation, subpart F income does not include any item of income from sources
within the United States which is effectively connected with the conduct by such
corporation of a trade or business within the LTnited States unless such item is
exempt from taxation (or is subject to a reduced rate of tax) pursuant to a treaty
obligation of the United States."
(i) GAIN FROM CERTAIN SALES OR EXCHANGES OF STOCK IN CERTAIN FOREIGN
C0RP0RATI0N5.-Paragraph (4) of section 1248(d) (relating to exclusions from
earnings and profits) is amended to read as follows:
"(4) UNITED STATES INCOME-Any item includible in gross income of the
foreign `corporation under `this chapter-
"(A) for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1967, as in-
come derived from sources within the United States of a foreign corpora-
tion engaged in trade or business within the United States, or
"(B) for any taxable yehr beginning after December 31, 1966, as in-
come effectively connected with the conduct by such corporation of a
trade or business within the United States.
This paragraph shall not apply with respect to any item which is exempt