Law 89-.809 - 12 - November 13, 1966 80 SPAT. 1550 68A Stat. 7. (2) Section 1 (relating to tax on individuals) is amended by 26 USC 1. redesignatin~ subsection. (d) as subsection (e), and by inserting aftersubsection (c) the following new subsection: "(d) NONRESIDENT ALIENS.-In the case of a nonresident alien indi- vidual, the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall apply only as provided ~ p. 1547; by section 871 or 877." ~ p. 1551. (b) GROSS INCOME.- 26 USC 872. (1) Subsection (a) of section 872 (relating to gross income of nonresident alien individuals) is amended to read as follows: "(a) GENERAL Ruu~.-In the case of a nonresident alien individual, gross income includes only- "(1) gross income which is derived from sources within the United States and which is not effectively connected with the con- duct of a trade or business within the United States, and "(2) gross income which is effectively connected with the con- duct of a trade or business within the United States." 75 Stat, 536. (2) Subparagraph (B) of section 872(b) (3) (relating to com- pensation of participants in certain exchange or training pro- grams) is amended by striking out "by a domestic corporation" and inserting in lieu thereof "by a domestic corporation, a domes- tic partnership, or an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States'. (3) Subsection (b) of section 872 (relating to exclusions from gross income) is amended by adding at the end thereof the fol- lowing new paragraph: "(4) CERTAIN BOND INCOME OF RESIDENTS OF THE RYUKYU ISLANDS OR THE TEUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS.- Income derived by a nonresident alien individual from a series B or series H United States savings bond, if such individual acquired such bond while a resident of the Ryukyu Islands or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands." (c) DEDUCTIONS.- 26 USC 873. (1) Section 873 (relating to deductions allowed to nonresident alien individuals) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 873. DEDUCTIONS. "(a) GENERAL Ruzj~.-In the case of a nonresident alien individ- ual, the deductions shall be allowed only for purposes of section