Law 89-8_Q9_ 80 STAT 1551 "(c) CROSS REFERENCES.- "(1) For disallowance of standard deduction, see section 142(b)(1). "(2) For rule that certain foreign taxes are not to be taken into account in determining deduction or credit, see section 906(b)(1)." (2) Section 154(3) (relating to cross references in respect of 68A Stat. 45. deductions for personal exemptions) is amended to. read ~ 26 USC 154. follows: "(3) For exemptions of nonresident aliens, see section 873(b)(3)." (d) ALLOWANCE OF' DEDUCTIONS AND CRm)ITS.-Subsection (a) of section 874 (relating to filing of returns) is amended to read as fol- 26 USC 874. lows: "(a) RETURN PREREQUISITE To ALLOWANCE.-A nonresident alien individual shall receive the benefit of the deductions and credits allowed to him in this subtitle only by filing or causing to be filed with the Secretary or his delegate a true and accurate return, in the man- ner prescribed in subtitle F (sec. 6001 and following, relating to pro- cedure and administration), including therein all the information which the Secretary or his delegate may deem necessary for the calcu- lation of such deductions and credits. This subsection shall not be construed to deny the credits provided by sections 31 and 32 for tax 26 USC 31, 32. withheld at source or the credit provided by section 39 for certain 79 Stat * 167. uses of gasoline and lubricating oil?' 26 USC 39. (e) BENEFICIARIES OF ESTATES AND TRUSTS.- (1) Section 875 (relating to partnerships) is amended to read 68A Stat. 281. as follows: 26 USC 875. "SEC. 875. PARTNERSHIPS; BENEFICIARIES OF ESTATES AND TRUSTS. "For purposes