". (3) Seedon 1249 (a) is amended by striking out "Except as provided in subsection (c), gain" and inserting in lieu thereof Gain". (k) EFF1~IvE DATES.-The amendments made by this section (other than subsections (c) and (i)) shall apply with respect to tax- able years beginning after December 31, 1965. The amendments made by subsection (c) shall apply with respect to payments occurring after December 31, 1965. The amendment made by subsection (i) shall apply with respect to sales or exchanges occurring after December 31, 1965. SEC. 5. SPECIAL TAX PROVISIONS. (a) INcO1~n~ AFFECTED BY TREATY.-Section 894 (relating to income exempt under treaties) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 894. INCOME AFFECTED BY TREATY. "(a) . INco~n~ ExJ~tPT UNDER TREATY.-Income of. any kind, to the extent required by any treaty obligation of the United States, shall not be included in gross income and shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle. "(b) PERMANENT ESTABLISHMENT IN UNITED STATES.-FOr pur- poses of applying any exemption from, or reduction of, any tax pro- vided by any treaty to which the United States is a party with respect to income which is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United