If Congress wishes to fulfill its stated objective, then it should choose between either not taxing resident foreign banks on their foreign source dividends, interest and gains from the sale of securities or else extend to them the same tax privileges accorded to domestic banks. It is recommended that this inequity be corrected by excluding resident foreign banks from Section 864(c) (4) (B) (ii) added to the Internal Revenue Code by Section 2(d) (2) of HR. 13103. This may be accomplished statutorily by deleting the word "Banking" from the phrase. ". . . and either is derived in the active conduct of a (banking), financing, or similar business . . ." set forth in Section 864(c) (4) (B) (ii).