"(B) The term `security' has the meaning assigned to 68A Stat, 330. such term by section 1236 (c) ." 26 USC 1236. (b) EFFECTIVE DAFE.-The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply to straddle transactions entered into after January 25, 1965, in taxable years ending after such date. SEC. 211. TAX TREATMENT OF PER-UNIT RETAIN ALLOCATIONS. (a) TAX TREATMENT OF COOPERATIVES.- 76 Stat. 1046. (1) Section 1382(a) (relating to gross income of cooperatives) 26 USC 1382. is amended by striking out the periodat the end thereof and insert- ing "or by reason of any amount paid to a patron as a per-unit 26 USC 1388. retain allocation (as defined in section 1388(f) ) ." (2) Section 1382(b) is amended- (A) by striking out "(b) PATRONAGE Dlvmmms.-" and inserting in lieu thereof "(b) PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS AND PER-UNIT RETAIN Au~ocATIoNs.-", (B) by striking out "or" at the end of paragraph (1), 44 PAGENO="0055" November 13, 1966 - 43 - Pub.