(c) DEDUCTIONS.- (1) Section 873 (relating to deductions allowed to nonresident alien in- dividuals) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 873. DEDUCTIONS. "(a) GENERAL RULE.-In the case of a nonresident alien individual, the deduc- tions shall be allowed only for purposes of section 871(b) and (except as pro- vided by subsection (b)) only if and to the extent that they are connected with income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States; and the proper apportionment and allocation of the deductions for this purpose shall be determined as provided in regulations pre- scribed by the Secretary or his delegate.