PAGENO="0001"
[…] the Credit under subsection (b) (3) to citi-
zens or subjects of such foreign country only
if it allows such a similar credit to citizens of
the United States residing in such foreign
country.
the President shall proclaim that, for taxable
years beginning while the proclamation re-
mains In effect, the credit under subsection
(b) (3) shall be allowed to citizens or subjects
of such foreign country only if such foreign
country, in Imposing income, war profits, and
excess profits taxes, allows to citizens of the
United States residing in such foreign coun-
try such a similar credit."
(3) Section 2014 (relating to credit for for-
eign death taxes) is amended by striking out
the second sentence of subsection (a), and by
adding at the end of such section the follow-
ing new subsection:
"(h) SIMILAR CREDIT REQUIRED FOR CERTAIN
ALIEN REsIDENTs-Whenever the President
finds that-
"(1) a foreign country, in imposing estats.
inheritance, legacy, or succession taxes, does
not allow to citizens of the United States
resident in such foreign country at the time
of death a credit similar to the credit allowed
under subsection (a),
"(2) such foreign country, when requested