(b) DIVIDENDS.- (1) Section 861 (a) (2) (B) (relating to dividends from sources within the United States) is amended to read as follows: "(B) from a foreign corporation unless less than 80 percent of the gross income from all sources of such foreign corporation for the 3-year period ending with the close of its taxable year preceding the declaration of such dividends (or for such part of such period as the corporation has been in existence) was effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States; but only in an amount which bears the same ratio to such dividends as the gross income of the corporation for such period which is effectively con- nected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States bears to its gross income from all sources; but dividends from a foreign corporation shall, for purposes of subpart A of part III (re- lating to foreign tax credit), be treated as income from sources with- out the United States to the extent (and oniy to the extent) exceeding the amount which is 100/85ths of the amount of the deduction allow- able under section 245 in respect of such dividends, or". (2) Section 861(a) (2) is amended by adding after subparagraph (C) the following: "For purposes of subparagraph (B), the gross income of the foreign corporation for any period before the first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1966, which is effectively connected with the conduct of a