PAGENO="0001"
[…] there shall not be taken into account any taxable year within such
uninterrupted period if, with respect to dividends paid out of the
earnings and profits of such year, the deduction provided by sub-
section (b) would be allowable."
(3) Subsection (c) of such section 245 (as redesignated by
paragraph (1)) is amended by striking out "subsection (a)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "subsections (a) and (b) ".
(f) DI5TRIBIYrI0Ns OF CERTAIN FOREIGN CoRPoRA~noNs.-5ection
301(b) (1) (C) (relating to certain corporate distributees of foreign 76 Stat. 977.
corporations) is amended- 26 USC 301.
(1) by striking out "gross income from sources within the
United States" in clause (i) and inserting in lieu thereof "gross
income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade
or business within the United States";
(2) by striking out "gross income from sources without the
United States" in clause (ii) and inserting in lieu thereof "gross
income which is not effectively connected with the conduct of
a trade or business within the United States"; and