(2) (A) Subsection (e) of section 11 (relating to exceptions from. tax on corporations) is amended by inserting "or" at the end of paragraph (2), by striking out ", or" at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting a period in lieu thereof, and by striking out paragraph (4). (B) Section 11 (relating to tax on corporations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: " (f) FOREIGN CORP0RATI0NS.-In the case of a foreign corporation, the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall apply only as provided by section 882." (3) The table of sections for subpart B of part II of subchapter N of chapter 1 is amended by striking out the items relating to sections 881 and 882 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Sec. 881. Income of foreign corporations not connected with United States business. "Sec. 882. Income of foreign corporations connected with tinited States business." 899 PAGENO="0910" 14 FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1966 (c) WITHHOLDING OF TAX ON FOREIGN C0RP0RATI0Ns.-Section 1442 (relating to withholding of tax on foreign corporations) is amended to read as follows: "SEC.