(f) CORPORATIONS SUBJECT TO PERSONAL HOLDING COMPANY TAx-Paragraph (7) of section 542(c) (relating to corporations not subject to the personal holding company tax) is amended to read as follows: "(7) a foreign corporation, if all of its stock outstanding during the last half of the taxable year is owned by nonresident alien individuals, whether directly or Indirectly through foreign estates, foreign trusts, for- eign partnerships, or other foreign corpora- tions;". (g) AMENDMENTS WrrH RESPECT TO FoR- EIGN CORPORATIONS CARRYING ON INSURANCE BusiNEss IN UNrrED STATES.- (1) Section 842 (relating to computation of gross income) is amended to read as follows: "SEc. 842. FOREIGN CORPORATIONS CARRYING ON INSURANCE BUSINESS. "If a foreign corporation carrying on an Insurance business within the United States would qualify under part I, II, or III of this subchapter for the taxable year if (without regard to income not effectively connected with the conduct of any trade or business within the United States) it were a domestic corporation, such corporation shall be tax- able under such part on Its income effectively connected with its conduct of any trade or business within the United States. With re- spect to the remainder of its income, which is from sources within the United States, such a foreign corporation shall be taxable as pro- vided In section 881." (2) The table of sections for part IV of subchapter L of chapter 1 is amended by striking out the Item relating to section 842 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Sec. 842. Foreign corporations carrying on insurance business."