PAGENO="0001"
[…] "(2) deposits or withdrawable accounts with savings institutions char-
tered and supervised as savings and loan or similar associations under
Federal or State law, but only `to the extent that amounts paid or credited
on such deposits or accounts are dedugtible under section 591 in computing
the taxable income of such institutions, and
"(3) amounts held by an insurance company under an agreement to pay
interest thereon.
Effective with respect to amounts paid or credited after December 31, 1971,
subsection (a) (1) (A) and this subsection shall cease to apply."
(2) Section 861 (a) (1) is amended by striking out "and" at the end of
subparagraph (B), by striking out the period at the end of `subparagraph
(C) and inserting in lieu thereof ", and", and by adding at the end thereof
the following new subparagraph:
"(D) interest on deposits with. a foreign branch of a domestic cor-
poration, if such branch is engaged in the commercial banking `business."
(3) (A) Section 895 (relating to income derived by a foreign central
bank of issue from obligations `of `the United States) i's amended-
531
PAGENO="0542"
6 FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1966
(i) by striking out "shall not be inciudedr' and inserting in lieu