", and", and by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(D) Amounts paid to, or credited to the accounts of, depositors or holders of accounts not engaged in business within the United States on deposits or withdrawable accounts with savings institutions chartered and supervised as -savings --and loan- or similar associationsunder~FederaI~~~ or State law, if such amounts are deductible under section 591 in com- puting the taxable income of suc~i institutions." 1 123 PAGENO="0134" 2 REMOVE TAX BARRIERS TO FOREIGN INVESTMEWP IN U.S. (b) DIVIDENDS FROM UNITED STATES SouRcEs.-Section 861(a) (2) (B) (relating to dividends from sources within the United States) is amended to read as follows: "(B) from a foreign corporation engaged in trade or business within the United States unless less than 80 percent of the gross business income of such foreign corporation for the 3-year period ending with the close of its taxable year preceding the declaration of such dividends (or for such part of such period as the corporation has been in existence) was derived from sources within the United States as determined under the provisions of this part; but only in an amount which bears the same ratio to such dividends as the gross business income of the corporation for such period derived from sources within the United States bears to its gross income from all sources; but dividends from a foreign corpora- tion shall, for purposes of subpart A of part III (relating to foreign tax credit), be treated as income from sources without the United States to the extent exceeding the amount which is 100/85ths of the amount of the deduction allowable under section 245 in respect of such dividends, or (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to interest or dividends paid in taxable years beginning after De- cember 31, 1965. SEC. 3. NONRESIDENT ALIEN INDIVIDUALS. (a) TAX ON NONRESIDENT ALIEN INDIvIDUAL5.-SectiOn 871 (relating to tax on nonresident alien