PAGENO="0001"
[…] lieu thereof "section 1382(b) (2) or (4),".
45
PAGENO="0056"
Pub. Law 89-809 - 44 - November 13, 1966
80 STAT. 1582
(8) The table of sections for part I of subchapter T of chapter
1 is amended by striking out-
"Sec. 1383. Computation of tax where cooperative redeems non-
qualified written notices of allocation."
and inserting in lieu thereof-
"Sec. 1383. Computation of tax where cooperative redeems non-
qualified written notices of allocation or nonqualified
per-unit retain certificates."
(b) TAX TREATMENT BY PATRONS.-
76 Stat. 1048. (1) Section 1385(a) is amended by striking out "and" at the
26 USC 1385. end of paragraph (1), by striking out the period at the end of
paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof ", and", and by add-
ing at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) the amount of any per-unit retain allocation which is paid
in qualified per-unit retain certificates and which is received by
him during the taxable year from an organization described in
26 USC 1381. section 1381(a)."
(2) The heading for section 1385(c) is amended by striking
out "ALLOCATIoN" and inserting in lieu thereof "ALLOCATION AND
CERTAIN NONQUALIFIED PER-UNIT RETAIN CERTIFICATES".
(3) Section 1385(c) (1) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) APPLICATION OF SUBSECTION.-This subsection shall apply
to-
"(A) any nonqualified written notice of allocation
which-
"(i) was paid as a patronage dividend, or
"(ii) was paid by an organization described in section
1381 (a) (1) on a patronage basis with respect to earnings
derived from business or sources described in section
26 USC 1382. 1382(c) (2) (A),and
"(B) any nonqualified per-unit retain certificate which
was paid as a per-unit retain allocation."
(4) Section 1385(c) (2) is amended-
(A) by striking out "nonqualified written notice of allo-
cation" and inserting in lieu thereof "nonqualified written
notice of allocation or nonqualified per-unit retain certifi-
cate", and
(B) by striking out "such written notice of allocation"
each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "such
written notice of allocation or per-unit retain certificate".
(5) The table of parts for subchapter T of chapter 1 is amended
by striking out-