(d) PROPERTY WITHOUT THE UNITED STATES.-Subsection (b) of section 2105 (relating to bank deposits) is amended to read as follows: "(b) DEPOSITS IN CERTAIN FOREIGN BRANOHES.-FOF purposes of this sub- chapter, deposits with a foreign branch of a domestic corporation, if such branch is engaged in the commercial banking business, shall not be deemed prop- erty within the United States." (e) DEFINITION OF TAXABLE ESTATE-Paragraph (3) of section 2106 (a) (re- lating to deduction of exemption from gross estate) is amended to read as follows: "(3) EXEMPTION.- "(A) GENERAL RULE-An exemption of $30,000. "(B) RESIDENTS OF POS5ESSIONS OF THE UNITED STATES-In the case of a decedent who is considered to be a `nonresident not a citizen of the United States' under the provisions of section 2209, the exemption shall be the greater of (i) $30,000, or (ii) that proportion of the exemp- tion authorized by section 2052 which the value of that part of the decedent's gross estate which at the time of his death is situated in the United States bears to the value of his entire gross estate wherever situated." (f) SPECIAL METHODS OF COMPUTING TAx.-Subchapter B of chapter 11 (re- lating to estates of nonresidents not citizens) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sections: "SEC. 2107. EXPATRIATION TO AVOID TAX. "(a) RATE OF TAx.-A tax computed in accordance with the table contained