(2) Subparagraph (B) of section 872(b) (3) relating to com- pensation of participants in certain exchange or training pro- grams) is amended by striking out "by a domestic corporation" and inserting in lieu thereof "by a domestic corporation, a domes- tic partnership, or an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States". (3) Subsection (b) of section 872 (relating to exclusions from gross income) is amended by adding at the end thereof the follow- ing new paragraph: "(4) BOND INTEREST OF RESIDENTS OF THE RYUKYU ISLANDS OR THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC I5LAND5.-Income derived by a nonresident alien individual from a series E or series H United States savings bond, if such individual acquired such bond while a resident of the Byukyu Islands or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands." (c) DEDUCTIONS.- (1) Section 873 (relating to deductions allowed to nonresident alien individuals) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 873. DEDUCTIONS. "(a) GENERAL Rui~.-In the case of a nonresident alien individual, the deductions shall be allowed only for purposes of section 871(b) and