(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 209. PERCENTAGE DEPLETION RATE FOR CERTAIN CLAY, SHALE, AND SLATE. (a) ~½ PERCENT RATE-Section 613(b) (relating to percentage tiepletion rates) is amended- (1) by renumbering paragraphs (5) and (6) as (6) and (7), respectively, and by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new paragraph: "(5) 71/2 percent-clay and shale used or sold for i,mse in the manufacture of sewer pipe or brick, and clay, shale, and slate used or sold for use as sintered or burned lightweight aggregates. 43 PAGENO="0054" Pub.