Under these cir- cumstances, the proposed capital gains tax would be applicable in most cases only to unsophisticated nonresident aliens as distinguished from aliens who have the advice of tax counsel. For the foregoing reasons, despite a possible justification of the capital gains tax on theoretical grounds, it is recommended that the capital gains tax on nonresident aliens be completely eliminated except with respect to capital gains effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or busi- ness in the United States. Bill section 3(a) (1) : IRU section 871(d)-Real estate income Proposed section 871(d) grants to the non-resident-alien individual an election to have certain U.S.-source income from specified interests in real property, including gain from the sale of realty, treated as "income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States," and thus as income taxed in the manner provided in proposed section 871 (b) which renders such income taxable as provided in section 1 or section 1201 (b) of the code.