"(2) For taxation of foreign corporations carrying on an insurance - business within the United States, see section 842." (7) Section 832 (relating to insurance company taxable in- come) is amended by striking out subsection (d) and by redesig- nating subsection (e) as subsection (d). (8) The second sentence of section 841 (relating to credit for foreign taxes) is amended by striking out "sentence," and in- serting in lieu thereof "sentence (and for purposes of applying section 906 with respect to a foreign insurance company) ,". (h) SUBPART F INC0ME.-Section 952(b) (relating to exclusion of United States income) is amended to read as follows: "(b) EXCLUSION OF UNITED STATES INC0ME.-In the case of a con- trolled foreign corporation, subpart F income does. not include any item of income effectively