PAGENO="0001"
[…] read as follows:
"(a) RATE OF TAx.-Except as provided in section 2107, a tax com-
puted in accordance with the following table is hereby imposed on the
transfer of the taxable estate, determined as provided in section 2106,
of every decedent nonresident not a citizen of the United States:
"If the taxable estate is: The tax shall be:
Not over $100,000 5 percent of the taxable
estate.
Over $100,000 but not over $5,000, plus 10 percent of
$750 000 excess over $100,000.
Over $1T50,000 $70,000, plus 15 percent of
excess over $750,000."
(b) CREDITS AGAINST TAx.-Section 2102 (relating to credits al-
lowed against estate tax) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 2102. CREDITS AGAINST TAX.
"(a) IN GENERAL.-The tax imposed by section 2101 shall be
credited with the amounts determined in accordance with sections
2011 to 2013, inclusive (relating to State death taxes, gift tax, and tax
on prior transfers), subject to the special limitation provided in sub-
section (b).
"(b) SPECIAL LIMITATI0N.-The maximum credit allowed under
section 2011 against the tax imposed by section 2101 for State death
taxes paid shall be an amount which bears the same ratio to the
credit computed as provided in section 2011(b) as the value of the