For purposes of the preceding sentence, the reference in section 1441(c) (1) to section 871(b) (1) shall be treated as referring to section 842 or section 882 (a) as the case may be. "(b) ExEMPTI0N.-Subject to such terms and conditions as may be provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, subsection (a) shall not apply in the case of a foreign corporation engaged in trade or business within I the United States if the Secretary or his delegate determines that the require- ments of subsection (a) imposes an undue administrative burden and that the collection of the tax imposed by section 881 on such corporation will not be jeopardized by the exemption." (d) DIVIDENDS RECEIVED FROM CERTAIN FOREIGN C0RP0RATI0N5.-Subsection (a) of section 245 (relating to the allowance of a deduction in respect of divi- dends received from a foreign corporation) is amended- (1) by striking out "and has derived 50 percent or more of its gross income from sources