the income in question, the Court relied upon Section 29.503-2 of Regulations 111 under the 1939 Code, containing the language above quoted from the present Regulations § 1.543-1 (b) (2), and upon the Supreme Court's definition in Deputyv. du Pont, 308 U.S. 488, 498 (1940), supra, that "interest" is "compensation for the use or forbearance of money". C. Congress Has Manifested an Intent That Earned Original Issue Discauint Should be Treated as Interest Evidence that Congress considers gain from obligations issued at a discount to be governed by the source rules for interest is furnished by section 861 (a) (1) (C) of the Code. Section 861 (a) (1) provides that "interest" upon domestic obligations constitutes income from sources within the United States, with certain exceptions, of which the last is: "(C) income derived by a foreign central bank of issue from bankers' acceptances." The assumption of Congress in enacting section 119(a) (1) (C) of the Rvenue Act of 1928, which was the statutory predecessor of the present rule, appears to have been that without special legislation, the acceptances of United States bankers would produce United States source income in all