(b) ALIEN RESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES oa PUERTO RIco.- (1) Paragraph (3) of section 901(b) (re- lating to amount of foreign tax credit allowed in case of alien resident of the United States or Puerto Rico) is amended by striking out ", if the foreign country of which such alien resident is a citizen or subject, in imposing such taxes, allows a similar credit to citizens of the United States residing in such coun- try". (2) Section 901 is amended by redesig- nating subsections (c) and (d) as subsec- tions (d) and (a), and by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection: "(C) SIMILAR CREDIT REQUIRED FOR CERTAIN ALIEN RESIDENTS-Whenever the President finds that- "(1) a foreign country, In Imposing in- come, war profits, and excess profits taxes, does not allow to citizens of the United States residing in such foreign country a credit for any such taxes paid or accrued to the United States or any foreign country, as the case may be, similar to the credit