PAGENO="0001"
[…] in applying section 864(c) (4) (B) (iii) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954
(as added by subsection (d)) with respect to a binding contract entered
into on or before February 24, 1966, activities in the United States on or
before such date in negotiating or carrying out such contract shall not be
taken into account.
(2) The amendments made by subsection (d) shall apply with respect
to amounts received after December 31, 1996.
892
PAGENO="0903"
FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1966 7
SEC. 3. NONRESIDENT ALIEN INDIVIDUALS.
(a) TAX ON NONRESIDENT AUXN INDIVIDUALS.-
(1) Section 871 (relating to tax on nonresident alien individuals) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 871. TAX ON NONRESIDENT ALIEN INDIVIDUALS.
"(a) INCOME Nor CONNECTED WITH UNITED STATES BusINEss-30 PERCENT
TAx.-
"(1) INCOME OTHER THAN CAPITAL GAIN5.-There is hereby imposed for
each taxable year a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources
within the United States by a nonresident alien individual as-
"(A) interest, dividends, rents, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities,
compensations, remunerations, emoluments, and other fixed or deter-
minable annual or periodical gains, profits, and income,
"(B) gains described in section 402(a) (2), 403 (a) (2), or 631 (b) or