PAGENO="0001"
[…] declaration of estimated tax by certain non~
resident alien individuals, see section 6015(i).
"(7Y For taxation of gains realized upon
certain transfers to domestic corporations,
see section 1250(d) (3)."
(2) Section 1 (relating to tax on individ-
uals) is amended by redesignating subsec-
tion (d) as subsection (e), and by inserting
after subsection (c) the following new sub-
section:
"(d) NONRESIDENT ALIENS-In the case of
a nonresident alien individual, the tax im-
posed by subsection (a) shall apply only as
provided by section 871 or 877."
(b) GROSS INCOME.-
(1) Subsection (a) of section 872 (relat-
ing to gross income of nonresident alien
individuals) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) GENERAL RULE-In the case of a non-
resident alien individual, gross income in-
cludes only-
"(1) gross income which is derived from
sources within the United States and which
is not effectively connected with the conduct
of a trade or business within the United
States, and
"(2) gross Income which is effectively con-
nected with the conduct of a trade or busi-
ness within the United States."
(2) Subparagraph (B) of sectIon 872(b)
(3) (relating to compensation of partici-
pants in certain exchange or training pro-
grams) is amended by striking out "by a
domestic corporation" and Inserting in lieu
thereof "by a domestic corporation, a do-
mestic partnership, or an Individual who Is a
citizen or resident of the United States".
(3) Subsection (b) of section 872 (relating
to exclusions from gross income) is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following
new paragraph:
"(4) BOND INTEREST OF RESIDENTS OF THE
RYUKYU ISLANDS OR THE TRUST TERRITORY OF
THE PACIFIC ISLANDS-Income derived by a
nonresident alien Individual from a series E
or series H United States savings bond, if
such individual acquired such bond while a
resident of the Ryukyu Islands or the Trust
Territory of the Pacific Islands."
(c) DEDUCTIONS.-
(1) Section 873 (relating to deductions
allowed to nonresident alien Individuals) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 873. DEDUCTIONS.
(a) GENERAL RULE-In the case of a non-
resident alien individual, the deductions
shall be allowed only for purposes of section