"Sec. 882. Income of foreign corporations Thonnected with United States business." (c) WITHOLDING OF TAX ON FOREIGN CoR- PORATIoNs-Section 1442 (relating to with- holding of tax on foreign corporations) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 1442. WITHHOLDING OF TAX ON FOREIGN CORPORATIONS. "(a) GENERAL RuLE-In the case of foreign corporations subject to taxation under this subtitle, there shall be deducted and with- 862 PAGENO="0873" held at the source in the same manner and on the same items of income as is provided in section 1441 or section 1451 a tax equal to 30 percent thereof; except that, in the case of interest described in section 1451 (relating to tax-free covenant bonds), the deduction and