"(3) FORM AND TIME OF ELECTION AND REVOCATI0N.-An election under paragraph (1), and any revocation of such an election, may be made only in such manner and at such time as the Secretary or his delegate may by regulations prescribe. "(e) CRoss REFERENCES.- "(1) For tax treatment of certain amounts distributed by the United States to nonresident alien individuals, see section 402(a) (4). "(2) For taxation of nonresident alien individuals who are ex- patriate United States citizens, see section 877. "(3) For doubling of tax on citizens of certain foreign countries, see section 891. "(4) For reinstatement of pre-1967 income tax provisions in the case of residents of certain foreign countries, see section 896. "(5) For withholding of tax at source on nonresident alien indi- viduals, see section 1441. "(6) For the requirement of making a declaration of estimated tax by certain nonresident alien individuals, see section 6015(i). "(7) For taxation of gains realized upon certain transfers to domestic corporations, see section 1250(d) (3)."