This subsection shall not apply to a debt obligation to which section 2105(b) applies or to a debt obligation of a domestic corporation if any interest on such obligation, were such interest received by the decedent at the time of ~ i. 1542 his death, would be treated by reason of section 861 (a) (1) (B) as income from sources without the United States." (d) PROPERTY WITHOUT THE UNPFED STATE8.-Subsection (b) of 26 usc 2105. section 2105 (relating to bank deposits) is amended to read as follows: "(b) CERTAIN BANK DEPOSITS, ETÔ.-For purposes of this sub- chapter- ~ p. 1541. "(1) amounts described in section 861(c) if any interest thereon, were such interest received by the decedent at the time of his death, would be treated by reason of section 861 (a) (1) (A) as income from sources without the United States, and "(2) deposits with a foreign branch of a domestic corporation or domestic partnership, if such branch is engaged in the commer- cial banking business, shall not be deemedproperty within the United