Effective with respect to amounts paid or credited after December 31, 1971, subsection (a) (1) (A) and this subsection shall cease to apply." (2) Section 861 (a) (1) is amended by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (B), by striking out the period at the end of `subparagraph (C) and inserting in lieu thereof ", and", and by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(D) interest on deposits with. a foreign branch of a domestic cor- poration, if such branch is engaged in the commercial banking `business." (3) (A) Section 895 (relating to income derived by a foreign central bank of issue from obligations `of `the United States) i's amended- 531 PAGENO="0542" 6 FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1966 (i) by striking out "shall not be inciudedr' and inserting in lieu thereof ", or from interest; on