(2) Section 154(3) (relating to cross references in respect. of * deductions for personal. exemptions) is amended to read as follows: : . 11 7 1-297 0-67-pt. 1-22 327 PAGENO="0338" 16 FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 1965 "(3) For exemptions of nonresident aliens, see section 873(b)(3)." (d) ALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTIONS AND CimDrrs.-Subsection (a) of section 874 (relating to filing of returns) is amended to read as follows: "(a) RETURN PREREQUISITE TO ALLOWANCE.-A nonresident alien individual shall receive the benefit of the deductions and credits al- lowed to him in this subtitie only by filing or causing to be filed with the Secretary or his delegate a true and accurate return, in the manner prescribed in subtitle F (sec. 6001 and following, relating to procedure and administration), including therein all the information which the Secretary or his delegate may deem necessary for the calculation of such deductions and credits. This subsection shall not be construed to deny the credits provided by sections 31 and 32 for tax withheld at source or the credit provided by section 39 for certain uses of gasoline and lubricating oil."