The use of an accounting factor in the statutory definition does not in the first instance seem desirable, although it is certainly better to reduce it from its status under HR. 11297 where the presence of such factor alone might have resulted in treatment of income as effectively connected income. The basic definition in the statute of what constitutes "effectively connected" income is followed by a catchall definition of other types of income to be treated as effectively connected income, irrespective of whether so connected in fact (proposed Section 864(c) (3)) "(3) OTHER INCOME FROM SOURCES WITHIN UNITED STATES.-All income, gain, or loss from sources within the United States (other than income, gain, or loss to. which paragraph (2) applies) shall be treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States." The income, gain, or loss "to which paragraph (2) applies" (that is, Section 864(c) (2)) is, in turn, described by cross-reference to other sections of the Code. It is suggested that the same cross-references be made in Section 864(c) (3) So that the parenthetical portion of Paragraph (3) would read as follows: "* * * (other than income from sources within the United States of the types described in section 871 (a) (1) or section 881 (a) or gain or loss from sources within the United States from the sale or exchange of capital assets)" 1135 PAGENO="1146" 250 FOREIGN INVESTORS TAX ACT OF 196.6 THE ASSOCIATION OF THE BAR OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK COMMITTEE ON TAXATION ~ on H.R. 11297: "Foreign Investors' Tha, Act of 1965" Members of the Committee Laurence F. Oasey, Chairman James A. Olascock, Jr.