(B) The table of sections for such subchapter B is amended by adding at. the end thereof the following new item: "Sec. 6683. Failure of foreign corporation to file return of personal holding company tax." 24 PAGENO="0035" November 13, 1966 - 23 - Pub. Law 89-809 - --- - -- - - - 80 STAT. 1561 (i) AMENDMENTS WITH RESPECT TO FOREIGN CORPORATIONS CARRY- ING ON INSURANCE BUSINESS IN UNITED STATES.- (1) Section 842 (relating to computation of gross income) is 68A Stat. 267. amended to read as follows: 26 Usc 842. "SEC. 842. FOREIGN CORPORATIONS CARRYING ON INSURANCE BUSINESS. "If a foreign corporation carrying on an insurance business within the United States would qualify under part I, II, or III of this sub- chapter for the taxable year if (without regard to income not effec- 26 usc 801-832. tively connected with the conduct of any trade or business within the United States) it were a domestic corporation, such corporation shall be taxable under such part on its income effectively connected with its conduct of any trade or business within the United States. With respect to the remainder of its income, which is from sources within the United States, such a foreign corporation shall be taxable as pro- vided in section 881." ~ p. 1555. (2) The table of sections for part IV of subchapter L of chapter 1 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 842 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Sec. 842. Foreign corporations carrying on insurance