"(2) For taxation of foreign corporations carrying on an insurance business within the United States, see section 842." (7), Section 832 (relating to insurance company taxable income) is amended by striking out subsection (d) and by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (d). (8) The second sentence of section 841 (relating to credit for foreign taxes) is amended by striking out "sentence," and inserting in lieu thereof "sentence (and for purposes of applying section 906 with respect to a foreign corporation subject to tax under this subchapter) ,". (h) SUBPART F INcoME-Section 952(b) (relating to exclusinn of United States income) is amended to read as follows: "(b) EXCLUSION OF UNITED STATES INCOME-In the case of a controlled foreign corporation, subpart F income does not include any item of income from sources within the United States which is effectively connected with the conduct by such corporation of a trade or business within the LTnited States unless such item is exempt from taxation (or is subject to a reduced rate of tax) pursuant to a treaty obligation of the United States." (i) GAIN FROM CERTAIN SALES OR EXCHANGES OF STOCK IN CERTAIN FOREIGN C0RP0RATI0N5.-Paragraph (4) of section 1248(d) (relating to exclusions from earnings and profits) is amended to read as follows: "(4) UNITED STATES INCOME-Any item includible in gross income of the foreign `corporation under