PAGENO="0001"
[…] "(a) Imposition of tax-A foreign corporation engaged in trade or business
within the United States during the taxable year (or during any preceding tax-
able year beginning after December 31, 1965) shall be taxable as provided
in section 11 or 1201 (a) on its taxable income determined on the basis of its
gross income as described in subsection (b) (2) ."
The caption, "Imposition of Taxes," would be consistent with the caption to
proposed section 881(a) and the intended limitation of taxable income can be
accomplished without a separate paragraph.
Proposed section 882(c) (1) (A), in providing for allowance of deductions and
credits in respect of United States business income, limits the deductions to
circumstances in which they are "effectively connected with the conduct of a
trade or business within the United States." For reasons already given in respect
of the similar provision affecting non-resident alien individuals in section 3 of
the bill, it is recommended that the proposed section 882(c) (1) (A) be changed
by inserting "attributable to income" immediately preceding the phrase quoted