PAGENO="0001"
[…] thereof the following new subsection:
"(f) FOREIGN CoRPoRATIoNS-In the case
of a foreign corporation, the tax imposed by
subsection (a) shall apply only as provided
by section 882."
(3) The table of sections for subpart B of
part II of subchapter N of chapter 1 is
amended by striking out the items relating
to sections 881 and 882 and inserting in lieu
thereof the following:
"Sec. 881. Income of foreign corporations
not connected with United States business.
"Sec. 882. Income of foreign corporations
Thonnected with United States business."
(c) WITHOLDING OF TAX ON FOREIGN CoR-
PORATIoNs-Section 1442 (relating to with-
holding of tax on foreign corporations) is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 1442. WITHHOLDING OF TAX ON FOREIGN
CORPORATIONS.
"(a) GENERAL RuLE-In the case of foreign
corporations subject to taxation under this
subtitle, there shall be deducted and with-
862
PAGENO="0873"
held at the source in the same manner and
on the same items of income as is provided
in section 1441 or section 1451 a tax equal to
30 percent thereof; except that, in the case
of interest described in section 1451 (relating
to tax-free covenant bonds), the deduction