"We throw in the life insurance-it's not an identifiable charge to the customer," one executive said. John K. Lundberg, first deputy superintendent of the New York State Bank- ing Department, said he couldn't comment on credit life insurance practices without give the matter study. If the department were to consider the issue, it would undoubtedly have to rule on a key question: Whether the banks' pric- ing practices become legal simply because "they don't include credit life in- surance as an identifiable charge in their $5.25 loan. Section 108 of the New York banking regulations says that the banks may charge borrowers for credit life insurance "at a rate not in excess of the premiums chargeable . . . in accordance with rate schedules then in effect and on file with the Superintendent of Insurance for such insurance by the Insurer." John Kittredge, a Prudential vice president, said the company has had "discus- sions with several of the New York banks." He said that Prudential told the banks that some people have the "impression they were, in fact, charging 50 cents" on their credit life insurance.