PAGENO="0001"
[…] (b) Each certificate holder shall give each flight attendant at least once each
twelve calendar months recurrent training that includes at least the pro-
gramined hours set forth in the certificate holder's approved training program
and a competence check to determine the attendant's ability to perform assigned
duties and responsibilities.
The applicable regulations contain absolutely no suggestion that age has any
relevance to the performance of the functions of a flight attendant.
F. DETERMINATION OF THE NEW YORK 5TATE HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
The New York law (Executive Law, § 296(1) (a)) provides:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
"For an employer, *because of the age, race, creed, color, national origin
or sex of any individual, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge
from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual
in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment."
From the date of the enactment of the age discrimination prohibitions of the
New York State Law against discrimination on July 1, 1958 through June 30,
1966, some 755 age complaints, representing about 14 percent of the eml)lOyment
cases presented to it, were received by the Commission.