PAGENO="0001"
[…] "(6) to engage in any act of physical violence upon the United States
Capitol Grounds or within any of the Capitol Buildings; or
"(7) to parade, demonstrate, or picket within any of the Capitol Buildings."
"(c) Nothing contained in this section shall forbid any act of any Member of
the Congress, or any employee of a Member of the Congress, any officer or em-
ployee of the Congress or any committee or subcommittee thereof, or any officer
or employee of either House of the Congress or any committee or subcommittee
thereof, which is performed in the lawful discharge of his official duties."
(c) Section 8 of that Act (40 U.S.C. 193h; D.C. Code 9-125) is amended to read
as follows:
"SEC. 8 (a) Any violation of section 6(a) of this Act, and any attempt to commit
any such violation, shall be a felony punishable by a fine not exceeding $5,000, or
imprisonment not exceeding five years, or both.
"(b) Any violation of section 2, 3, 4, 5, 6(b), or (7) of this Act, and any attempt
to commit any such violation, shall be a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not
exceeding $500, or imprisonment not exceeding six months, or both.