PAGENO="0001"
[…] (The bill follows:)
[E.E. 13178, 90th Cong., first sess.]
A BILL To provide more effectively for the regulation of the use of, and for the preservation of safety and
order within, the United States Capitol Buildings and the United States Capitol Grounds, and for
other purposes
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States
of America in Congress assembled, That (a) the first section of the Act entitled
"An Act to define the area of the United States Capitol Grounds, to regulate
the use thereof, and for other purposes", approved July 31, 1946 (60 Stat. 718;
40 U.S.C. 193a; D.C. Code 9-118), is amended by-
(1) inserting therein, immediately after the words "book 127, page 8,",
the works "including all additions added thereto by law subsequent to June
25, 1946,"; and
(2) striking out the words "as defined on the aforementioned map".
(b) Section 6 of that Act (40 U.S.C. 193f; D.C. Code 9-123) is amended tc
read as follows:
"SEc. 6. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person or group of persons-