PAGENO="0001"
[…] 22-3214(a)) and also daggers, dirks, stilettoes, and knives having blades over
three inches in length.
"(4) The term `explosive' shall have the same meaning as when used in
section 1(1) of the Act of October 6, 1917 (40 Stat. 385, as amended; 50
U.S.C. 121).
PAGENO="0055"
`3
"(5) The term `act of physical violence' means any act involving (1) an
assault or any other infliction or threat of infliction of death or bodily harm
upon any individual, or (2) damage to or destruction of any real property or
personal property."
SEC. 2. Section 15 of the Act of July 29, 1892 (27 Stat. 325; 40 U.S.C. 101;
D.C. Code 4-120, 22-3111), is amended by deleting "shall, upon conviction
thereof, be fined not more than $50.", and inserting in lieu thereof: "shall be fined
not more than $500, or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.".
Snc. 3. Prosecutions for violations of the Act of July 31, 1946 (60 Stat. 718;
40 U.S.C. 193a et seq.; D.C. Code 9-118 et seq.) and of section 15 of the Act of
July 29, 1892 (27 Stat. 325; D.C. Code 4-120, 22-3111), occurring prior to the