PAGENO="0001"
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States
of America in Congress assembled, That (a) the first section of the Act entitled
"An Act to define the area of the United States Capitol Grounds, to regulate
the use thereof, and for other purposes", approved July 31, 1946 (60 Stat. 718;
40 U.S.C. 193a; D.C. Code 9-118), is amended by-
(1) inserting therein, immediately after the words "book 127, page 8,",
the works "including all additions added thereto by law subsequent to June
25, 1946,"; and
(2) striking out the words "as defined on the aforementioned map".
(b) Section 6 of that Act (40 U.S.C. 193f; D.C. Code 9-123) is amended tc
read as follows:
"SEc. 6. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person or group of persons-
"(1) Except as authorized by regulations which shall be proniulgated by
the Capitol Police Board:
"(A) to carry on or have readily accessible to the person of any
individual upon the United States Capitol Grounds or within any of
the Capitol Buildings any firearm, dangerous weapon, explosive, or
incendiary device; or
"(B) to discharge any firearm or explosive, to use any dangerous
weapon, or to ignite any incendiary device, upon the United States
Capitol Grounds or within any of the Capitol Buildings; or
"(C) to transport by any means upon the United States Capitol