PAGENO="0001"
[…] PAGENO="0168"
164
of appeals, confers a "broad grant of power" upon
the Commission (Pet. App. 5). Thus, Section 307(a)
authorizes the Commission, subject to limitations not
pertinent here, to grant a station license to any app1i~
cant "if public convenience, interest, or necessity
will be served" (47 U.S.C. 307(a); Pet. 6). Sections
303(a) and (b), 47 u.s.c. 303 (a), (h), Pet. 4),
empower the Commission to classify stations and to
prescribe the nature of the service rendered by each
class of station and each station within any class.
Congress, in Section 303(g), also directed the Com~
mission, "Except as otherwise provided in this Act,"
to "Study new uses for radio, provide for experi~
mental uses of frequencies, and generally encourage
the larger and more effective use of radio in the
public interest" (47 U.S.C. 303(g); Pet. 5). Since
there is no provision in the Communications Act
either prohibiting a service requiring the direct pay~
ment of a fee by the public or limiting the use of
radio frequencies to those services which were com~
mon when the law was enacted, these provisions,