The Commission's general powers to authorize the use of the radio spectrum by broadcast station licensees are found principally in Sections 301, 303 and 307(a) of the Communications Act. The underscored portions of the following excerpts appear to be relevant to the jurisdictional question under consideration in this memorandum. (italic is supplied). Section 301 states in relevant part: "It is the purpose of this Act, among other things, to maintain the control of the United States over all the channels of interstate and foreign radio transmissions: and to provide for the use of sue/v channels, but not the ownership thereof, by persons for limited periods of time, under licenses granted by Federal authority". Section 303, in relevant part, empowers and directs the Commission "as public convenience, interest, or necessity requires" to: (a) Classify radio stations; (b) Prescribe the nature of the service to be rendered by each class of licensed stations and each station within any class; (c) Assign