We allowed a lengthy period for filing comments in this complex proceeding and announced in so doing that such a period would afford the Congress time to act with regard to STV before this proceeding is terminated if it so desired. 9. The Congress has not acted on the matter. We welcome any guid- ance it may wish to give, but believe that it is our present duty to establish an STV service if it is found to be in the public interest, for we have found that we have jurisdiction to do so, and Section 303(g) of the Act requires us "to encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest." At the present time, we do not believe that any amendments to the Act are necessary to serve as guidelines for the new service.