App. 5). Thus, Section 307(a) authorizes the Commission, subject to limitations not pertinent here, to grant a station license to any app1i~ cant "if public convenience, interest, or necessity will be served" (47 U.S.C. 307(a); Pet. 6). Sections 303(a) and (b), 47 u.s.c. 303 (a), (h), Pet. 4), empower the Commission to classify stations and to prescribe the nature of the service rendered by each class of station and each station within any class. Congress, in Section 303(g), also directed the Com~ mission, "Except as otherwise provided in this Act," to "Study new uses for radio, provide for experi~ mental uses of frequencies, and generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest" (47 U.S.C. 303(g); Pet. 5).