Under these circumstances, it would appear that Congressional action (not inaction) affirmatively indicating that the Commission has such power is necessary before pay television should be permanently au- thorized. Such action, of course, has not been forthcoming. PAGENO="0529" 525 13 20. The Committee urges that the Commission should not await Congressional guidance because it is the Commission's "present duty" to establish pay television if it can be found to be in the public inter- est, such action being required by Section 303(g) of the Act which re- quires the Commission to encourage "the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest." (Report, Par. 9) Yet, the Com- mittee's assertion merely begs the question, for it does not indicate why it believes that the institution of such a basic modification in the American broadcasting scheme (a modification which, it should be noted, the Committee itself recognizes has a potentially