operate; (d) Determine the location of classes of stations or Individual statiOns; (e) Regulate the kind of apparatus to be used With respect to its external effects and the purity and sharpness of the emissions from each station and from the apparatus therein; (f) Make such regulations not inconsistent with law as may deem neces- sary to prevent interference between stations and to carry out the provisions of this Act... (g) Study new uses for radio, provide for experimental uses of frequen- cies, a'nd generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest. Section 307(a) provides: The Commission, if public conivenience, interest, or necessity will be served thereby subject to the limitations of this Act, shall grant to any applicant therefor a station license provided for by this Act." The broadcast licensing powers of the Commission deriving from the fore- going excerpts from the Communications Act are qualified in certain respects by specific limitations legislated in express provisions of the law.