The court of appeals affirmed the Commission's decision on March 8, 1962 (Pet. App. 1-7). It did not accept the contention of petitioners that the Comrn mission lacks statutory power to authorize a system which requires the direct payment of fees from the public The court found that the Commission was given a "broad grant of power" by Congress, subject to limitations not peitment here, to issue a license to any applicant if the public interest would be served (47 U.S.C. 307(a)), and that Congress had specifically commanded the Commission in Section 303(g) of the Communications Act to "study new uses for radio, provide for experimental uses of frequencies, and generally encourage the largei and more effective use of radio in the public interest"(Pet. App. 5-6). Th~ court held that the plain language of the statute: "thus makes clear that Congress placed an affirmative duty on the Commission to experiment with and develop the most desirable deployment and utilization of the na~ tion's communications facilities" (Pet. App. 6).