(1) are clearly illustrative of the conditions de- scribed in clauses (11)-(16) of section 2304(a), (2) clearly indicate why the type of contract selected under section 2306(c) is likely to be less costly than any other type or that it is impracticable to obtain property or services of the kind or quality required except under such a contract, (3) clearly indicate why ad- vance payments under section 2307(c) would be in `the public interest, or (4) clearly and convincingly establish with respectto the use of clauses (2), (7), (8), (10), (12), and for property or supplies under clause (11) of section 2304(a), that formal advertising would not have been feasible and practicable." (g) Section 2311 is amended to read as follows: "~ 2311. Delegation "The head of an agency may delegate, subject to his direction, to any other officer or official of that agency, any power under this chapter except the power to make determinations and decisions under clauses (11)-(10) of section 2304(a) of this title. However, the power to make a determination or decision under sec- tion 2304(a) (11) of this title may be delegated to any other officer or official of that agency who is responsible for procurement, and only for contracts requir- ing the expenditure of not more than $100,000." (h) The amendments made by this Act shall take effect on the first day of the third calendar month which begins after the date of enactment of this Act.