that (1) are clearly illustrative of the conditions described in clauses (11)-(16) of section 2304(a), (2) clearly indicate why the type of contract selected under section 2306(c) is likely to be less costly than any other type or that it is impracticable to obtain property or services of the kind or quality required except under such a contract, (3) clearly indicate why advance payments under section 2307(c) would he in the public interest, or (4) clearly and convincingly establish with respect to the useof clauses (2), (7), (8), (10), (12), and for property or supplies under clause (11) of section 2304(a), that formal adver- tising would not have been feasible and practical)le.' 70A Stat. 132. (g) Section 2311 is amended to read as follows: ~ 2311. Delegation "The head of an agency may delegate, subject to his direction, to any other officer or official of that agency, any power under this chapter except the power to make determinations and decisions under clauses (11)-(16) of section 2304(a) of this title. However, the power to make a determination or decision under section 2304 (a) (11) of this title may be delegated to any other officer or official of that agency who is responsible for procurement, and only for contracts requiring the expenditure of not more than $100,000." PAGENO="0097" 85 September 10, 1962 -3- Pub.