SEC. 4. Subsections (a) (3) and (b) of section 4 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act covering "Laws Applicable to Outer Continental Shelf" approved August 7, 1953 (43 U.S.C. 1333) , is amended as follows: Subsection (a) (3) is amended to read as follows: "(a) (3) The provisions of this section for adoption of State law as the law of the United States shall never be intrepreted as a basis for claiming any interest in the seabed and subsoil of the Outer Continental Shelf, or the property and natural resources thereof or the revenues therefrom, except as provided in section 9 of this Act."