PAGENO="0001"
[…] within whose boundaries the leased lands are situated The monies' are to be
used for public roads and schools. In addition, 80 percent of the revenues, except
those in Alaska, shall go to the Reclamation Fund. In the case of revenues from
Alaska, 30 per~ent shall go to the State. Monies* from the naval petroleum~ re-
serves go to the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts, as is now the case.
Outer Continental shelf Lands.-In 1953 Congress clearly and unmistakably
first faced and decided the issue of interest in, and jurisdiction over, the Outer
Oontinental Shelf in the enactment of section 9 of the ~`ubmerged. Lands Act
(43 U.S.C. 1302) which provides:
"Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to affect in an~ wise the rights of
the United States to the natural resources of that portion, of the subsoIl and
seabed of the Continental Shelf lying seaward and outside of the area of lands
*beneath navigable waters, as defined in section 13.01 of this title, all of which
natural resources appertain to the United States, and the jurisdiction and con-
trol of which by the United `States is' confirmed."
`This policy was reaffirmed later in that same year `by sections 2 `and 3 of the
`Outer Continental Shelf Act (43 U.S.C. 1331 and 1332) with express' provisions
that `the submerged lands lying seaward of the areas granted to the States under