PAGENO="0001"
[…] lands extending beyond such margin owned or claimed by the United States and
the conservation or other agencies of each such State charged with the adminis-
tration of such laws shall have the jurisdiction, right, and power and authority
to administer and enforce all such laws and regulations as to the lands and
mineral interests of the United States and lands which it holds as trustee the
same as they are administered and enforced with respect to other lands within
the respective States.
SEC. 4. Subsections (a) (3) and (b) of section 4 of the Outer Continental
Shelf Lands Act covering "Laws Applicable to Outer Continental Shelf" approved
August 7, 1953 (43 U.S.C. 1333) , is amended as follows:
Subsection (a) (3) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) (3) The provisions of this section for adoption of State law as the law
of the United States shall never be intrepreted as a basis for claiming any
interest in the seabed and subsoil of the Outer Continental Shelf, or the property
and natural resources thereof or the revenues therefrom, except as provided
in section 9 of this Act."
Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:
" (b) The United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction of cases
and controversies arising out of or in connection with any operations con-