PAGENO="0001"
[…] be instituted in the judicial district in which any defendant resides or may be
found, or in the judicial district of the adjacent State nearest the place where
the cause of action arose : Provided, howc~er, That as to the enforcement of
applicable State laws and regulations relating to the conservation of natural
resources which may be produced from the Outer Continental Shelf lands the
State courts of the States adjacent to such lands shall have concurrent jurisdic-
tion with the United States district courts."
SEC. 5. Section 9 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act approved August 7,
1953 (43 U.S.C. 1338) , is amendd to read as follows:
"SEC. 9. DISPOsITION OF REVENIJES.-All rentals, royalties, and other sums
paid to the Secretary or the Secretary of the Navy under any lease on the Outer
Continental Shelf for the period from June 5, 1950, to the effective date hereof
shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States and credited to miscel-
laneous receipts and after the effective date hereof all of said moneys shall be
deposited in the Treasury of the United States and 371/2 per centum thereof shall
be paid by the Secretary of the Treasury, as soon as practicable after December
31 and June 30 of each year, to the State adjacent to the Outer Continental
Shelf lands on account of which said moneys were received, to be used by such