PAGENO="0001"
[…] law in imposing its coercive will upon its individual citizens the passing of laws
which characterize as "legislative acts" determinations previously made by
administrative boards and agencies. Rules of evidence have been legislated into
effect whereby through the use of fictions or presumptions, based on adminis-
trative agency findings, the conclusions or determinations of a legislative body
are almost immune to attack by a person, even though his personal rights
are directly injured and violated.
By way of illustration, the Health and Safety Code of the State of California,
section 33368, which deals with the subject of Redevelopment Agencies, provides
as follows:
"The decision of the legislative body shall be final and conclusive and it shall
thereafter be conclusively presumed that the project area is a blighted area as
defined by sections 33031 through 33034 and that all prior proceedings have
been duly and regularly taken."
Section 33361(b) of the Health and Safety Code, which gives the individual
citizen the right to appear before the city council to deny the existence of blight
in the proposed project area where his property is located and to show irreg-